No popular authors found.

Categories

No categories found.


Join Celiac.com's forum / message board and get your questions answered! Our forum has nearly 1 MILLION POSTS, and over 62,000 MEMBERS just waiting to help you with any questions about celiac disease and the gluten-free diet. We'll see you there!






Follow / Share


  FOLLOW US:
Twitter Facebook Google Plus RSS Podcast Email  Get Email Alerts

SHARE:

Popular Articles

No popular articles found.
Celiac.com Sponsors:

The Safety of Malt Flavoring for Those with Celiac Disease

The following is a post by Donald D. Kasarda that was written to Michael Coupland of Kellogg (Cereal Company).

Dear Michael,

I have been asked to comment on your reply to Bev Lewis about the absence of gluten (or the barley equivalent) in malt flavoring. I am a cereal chemist who is sometimes asked for advice in regard to the gluten proteins as they relate to celiac disease by celiac patient organizations. I have provided advice to Kellogg in the past in regard to safe processing of a rice cereal (Kenmei) in order to avoid contamination. Kenmei has since been discontinued by the company.

While it is possible that the malt flavoring you refer to is free of all harmful peptides, your statement that because the flavoring is a water wash of malt, it is free of gluten, is not in itself completely satisfying for the following reasons.

At present, we are pretty sure that peptides derived from gliadin proteins that consist of as few as 12 amino acids can be toxic. These small peptides are sometimes quite water soluble as well. When malt is prepared by germination of barley, hydrolytic enzymes break down the harmful (to celiac patients) hordein proteins. It is possible that some of the resulting peptides are small enough to be water soluble, but large enough to retain harmful activity in celiac disease. A peptide of molecular weight no greater than about 1300 could potentially still be active in celiac disease.

Therefore, the water wash could pick up harmful hordein peptides. Furthermore, unless the wash was centrifuged or filtered to clarify it, it could pick up small amounts of suspended particles that could contain hordein proteins or fragments of them that resulted from the protease action during germination.

The amounts of harmful peptides or proteins that end up in a malt-flavored cereal might well be insignificant for celiac patients, for, after all, the amounts in the wash are likely to be small and the amount of flavoring added to the cereal is probably a small part of the total solids. My main point is that some transfer of harmful peptides to the water wash could occur and unless your researchers have studied this question and have some basis for concluding that the amounts are insignificant (other than because a water wash was used), perhaps it would be best to indicate that some uncertainty still exists.

Incidentally, my suspicion is that there is not enough of the harmful peptides in Rice Krispies to cause harm to celiac patients, but for me it is only a suspicion in that I know of no experimental measurements or calculations in regard to the question and we still do not have a really solid indication of how little of the harmful proteins or peptides is OK for celiac patients on a daily basis.

Sincerely,
Don Kasarda

Celiac.com welcomes your comments below (registration is NOT required).



Related Articles




Spread The Word





7 Responses:

 
Link
Rating: ratingfullratingemptyratingemptyratingemptyratingempty Unrated
said this on
21 May 2009 7:46:57 PM PST
What does this have to do with scotch whiskey?

 
john
Rating: ratingfullratingemptyratingemptyratingemptyratingempty Unrated
said this on
30 Jun 2009 7:06:20 AM PST
exactly, sort the title out

 
Bryan Patrick Coleman
Rating: ratingfullratingemptyratingemptyratingemptyratingempty Unrated
said this on
13 Aug 2009 5:59:38 AM PST
Please rename this article. It seems to be about adding malt flavoring to cereals, and has nothing to so with Scotch which is made of malted barley, but then distilled which removes the gluten.

 
Denise
Rating: ratingfullratingemptyratingemptyratingemptyratingempty Unrated
said this on
01 Dec 2009 6:18:21 AM PST
Maybe this would relate if I poured Scotch Whiskey on my Rice Krispies...

 
Jesse James
Rating: ratingfullratingemptyratingemptyratingemptyratingempty Unrated
said this on
04 Feb 2010 7:41:28 AM PST
What about the booze??

 
Jim Binkley
Rating: ratingfullratingemptyratingemptyratingemptyratingempty Unrated
said this on
08 Jul 2010 3:25:00 PM PST
Article has nothing to do with title.

 
johnd
Rating: ratingfullratingfullratingfullratingemptyratingempty Unrated
said this on
05 Aug 2010 8:43:59 AM PST
The chemists always seem to forget that Scotch whiskey manufacturing allows aging in used barrels...normally port, but including beer barrels. Yes, the distillation process removes the peptides, but the green whiskey is then dumped into a contaminated barrel for 3 to 20 years. The type of used barrel is regarded as a trade secret and not listed in the ingredients... so you don't know what you are getting.




Rate this article and leave a comment:
Rating: * Poor Excellent
Your Name *: Email (private) *: