Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

glutenggirl

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

1 Follower

About glutenggirl

  • Rank
    New Community Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
    http://
  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Interests
    nutrition, food allergy, gluten sensitivity
  1. The genetic test can be readily drawn at that time. Other tests are not appropriate such as the gliadin, tissue transglutaminase, and endomysial antibody titers
  2. She needs a CT scan of brain with emphasis on pituitary to rule out pituitary tumor. There is a report of acquire cutis laxa associated with celiac disease in the medical literature. The biosies showed IgA deposition which is similar to the findings in dermatitis herpetiformis. I don't think this is seen in ehlers danlos. Below is the link to the article. www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=8776377&dopt=Abstract
  3. Chances are you are still getting occult gluten. If you have a house pet, the food contains gluten. A low iron is one of the most common labs to be abnormal with ongoing gluten exposure. It is absorbed in the duodenum and jejunum. Ongoing malabsorption, would explain your low iron. The muscle cramps you are having could be due to your low iron. Iron is required for oxygen delivery to the tissue. When muscle does not get enough oxygen, pain develops. Fatigue and shortness of breath are common symptoms of iron deficiency. You could be having other micronutrient malabsorption which is causing your pain. The iron level of 37 - was that the ferritin level? Ferritin is the storage form of iron. Ferritin drops before serum iron drops. Normal ferritin for a male is 20-300ng/ml. A normal iron for a male is 50-160 mcg/dl. If 37 is your iron level, then I suspect you have a very low ferritin. I would definitely be on a multivitamin with iron, ferrous sulfate 325 mg three times daily, and calcium 1000mg daily. You are probably calcium deficient ( could cause bone pain) if you are malabsorbing iron. As far as the carlaB comment goes: I strongly disagree with the gluten free community about vinegar. If the label does not say gluten free, or if the label does not state vinegar made from rice, wine, apple cider, avoid it. Balsamic vinegar is made from grape, but I think the cheap balsamic vinegar has occult gluten. Expensive ($25 for 4-6 ounces) balsalmic vinegar is ok. I may be new to this forum, but I am not new to the disease, and my expertise goes well beyond my being a gluten sensitive patient. Make your home gluten free. Don't eat at any restaurants. You could very well be eating something you are simply allergic to. When gluten damages the intestines, the processing of other foods is compromised. Subsequently, food allergies develop. Pea, bean, tree nut, fish and shellfish are common allergies in adult. Milk is a big problem in gluten sensitive patients. See an allergist who believes in a adult food allergy.
  4. Are you having grilled chicken and fish at your home or at restaurants? Are you using spices other than salt and whole peppercorns that you are grinding? You must only eat unsalted nuts. Salted nuts have gluten. Toothpaste?, powdered dental floss? Are you reading all labels, food and nonfood items, including hair sprays etc? Is the grill that you are using a designated "gluten free only" grill. I am certain the gluten inhalation at work was a significant exposure for you. You may be getting too much exposure just walking down the bread isle or through the bakery at your grocery store. Kissing or sexual contact with someone who is not gluten free, I am certain, is an underappreciated risk. If you have house pets, you have gluten exposure handling their food or being licked by them. What cosmetics do you use? Is your home gluten free? You should be checked for autoimmune thyroiditis. Your thyroid functon may be normal, but you may have an immune reaction going on against your thyroid which is making you feel poorly. Have your doctor check your blood for thyroid peroxidase antibodies, thyroglobulin antibodies, TSH and T4. Are you allergic? Watermelon and banana cross react with ragweed. So, if you are allergic to ragweed, you may be having symptoms from banana and watermelon. Ragweed grows predominantly in the midwest and east. It pollinates at the time children go back to school. If you have end of summer "hayfever" or colds, you probably are ragweed allergic (if you live in the right areas)
  5. Allergists have always manipulated diets and watched for clinical improvement in symptoms. GI docs always scope and biopsy and make determinations on the result. If a food item is removed from the diet, and a patient feels remarkably better, that is the proof one needs. A GI evaluation, as far as I am concerned, is to make sure a patient does not have additional problems that need to be addressed, such as a malignancy, or inflammatory bowel diseases that can occur with gluten sensitivity. The problem with patients going on a gluten free diet without a positive biopsy is that, after a while, some of the patients decide a gluten free lifestyle is too restrictive. Then they want a biopsy! And for all of the wrong reasons, to stop being gluten free. So, a positive biopsy will provide re-enforcement to the patient that they must live a gluten free lifestyle. A negative biopsy is never an indication to eat gluten, especially, when there has been clinical improvement in the symptoms when the patient is gluten free. Gluten is the biggest toxin in the American diet. As far as I am concerned, no one should be eating it.
  6. What are you eating? List everything that entered your mouth yesterday, starting with the type of tooth paste you use. There is a misperception that celiacs can eat at restaurants. we can not. If you are eating at restaurants then you are having gluten exposures. Another unappreciated gluten exposure is through the vaginal lining with vinegar douches. I suspect gluten can also be found in the semen of a male who is eating gluten. I have seen a case where a woman had a history walnut anaphylaxis and went into anaphylaxis after intercourse with her husband. He had been eating walnut. If a food allergen can pass through semen, so can gluten.
  7. You do not need prednisone, you need to find out where you are getting hidden gluten. Did you have a colonscopy? Celiac disease can occur with crohn's disease. Undoubtedly you are still ingesting gluten. Anything that goes on your body (soaps, makeup lotion etc) or in your mouth must be determined to be gluten free. Get the gluten out of your home.
  8. If you remove gluten from your diet and feel better and choose to be gluten free from that point onward, there is no reason to pursue medical advise. If you remove gluten and are continuing to have symptoms, you need medical evaluation because you may have something else going on, such as malignancy, other colitis diseases. If you remove gluten and symptoms resolve, but you choose to add gluten back to your diet, then you definitely need medical evaluation, because of the increased risk of malignancy if you have gluten sensitivity but continue to eat it. Unfortunately, physicians exclude gluten sensitivity if the blood work and biopsies are negative, inspite of a patient having an outrageously suspicious history for gluten sensitivity. from glutengirl