Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About cymrudenver

  • Rank
    Community Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL
  • ICQ 0

Profile Information

  • Gender Female
  • Location Colorado
  1. I was diagnosed because of anemia. I had 3 months of weekly IV iron infusions along with going gluten-free and now have normal iron, ferratin and hemoglobin counts.
  2. After I was was diagnosed we had our three children tested, only our oldest came back positive, her only sign was being short and thin, no GI symptoms at all. Now if she eats gluten accidentally she has severe stomach cramps and vomiting. She's grown 2 inches since going gluten-free in July.
  3. So glad to see this thread today, I've had explosive D with one "accident" for 3 days now, totally out of character for my system, I've not been glutened as far as I can tell, but am still pretty new to all this. My hubby (non-celiac) had D for 1 day, so maybe this is just a bug thing.
  4. Vacationing In The U.s.a

    I'm a Brit too, moved to the USA 7 yrs ago. I've never eaten gluten-free in the UK, but I've heard the gluten-free choices are better over there. I'd suggest she brings as many easy to carry snacks as possible - difficult with the strict luggage weight limits I know - Is there an address you could have food mailed to for when you arrive in the USA? Wendys has gluten-free Chili and baked potatoes, a couple of other things I think too, check their web site. Chick fil A is a great fast food place if you see one and they are good about serving their chicken salads etc gluten-free. have a wonderful trip, I'll sure you'll get more advise.
  5. Welcome, I'm three weeks into this and doing OK, it's not as bad as I imagined.
  6. Hernia Surgeries Anyone?

    Personally I think the celiac disease came first. I've had a normal appendix removed plus a laparotomy while 30 weeks pregnant for unexplained abdo pain, I'm guessing with hindsight that this was a severe gluten type pain. My hernias did not come until 2 yrs later.
  7. I've been advised to take Calcium, have been prescribed Vitamin D and am seeing a hematologist for iron replacment. What do most celiac disease patients take on a routine basis? Are they a lifelong thing? Will diet alone ever be enough?
  8. I got a bunch of labs back yesterday and my Vitamin D is low so my PCP has started me on 50,000iu once a week for 12 weeks then re-check. I meet with a hematologist on Thursday for an IV Iron therapy plan and maybe B12 shots too. Am I alone? Anyone been though this and seen huge improvements? I just want to not feel tired 24/7.
  9. I've been - hopefully - gluten-free for 2 weeks along with my daughter, neither of us had any GI symptoms before diagnosis, so my question is - Will we know if we got glutened? How do I know if I am doing this right? I don't feel any different neither does my daughter, but since our tests were so bad I really don't want to get this wrong.
  10. The nurse at my PCP's office who told me her Mum has celiac disease said I can't have the ground beef or turkey from the store as it will contain filler.....I thought if you bought the fresh, not frozen from the butchery counter it was just ground meat. Anyone know the answer?
  11. I saw my PCP today to schedule a bone scan and get labs drawn - Calcium, Ferritin, Iron, Albumin, Vit B12, Vit K, Metabolic Panel and CBC. Based on the celiac disease diagnosis and the crappy looking biopsies she said that if my iron labs have not improved since those done in April then she's sending me to a hemotologist for IV Iron therapy. Anyone had any personal experience with this? I'll share my April labs below. (Normals) Mine Serum Iron (40-175) 26 % Saturation (15-50) 7 Serum Ferritin (10-154) <1 Thanks for any input.
  12. Tokyo Joes Now Has A Wheat Free Teryaki!

    Thats great news, I love Tokyo Joes. I live in Littleton so not far from you.
  13. Hernia Surgeries Anyone?

    No the mesh does not bother me at all, it goes from below my ribs to my pubic bone and from one side all the way over to the other side. The mesh is from a gortex fabric type material.
  14. I was diagnosed with epilepsy as a child, was on medication for 10 years. I wonder now if I ever really had it. My seizure activity disapeared after I left home and wasn't having bread with every meal.
  15. Celiac is not an allergy it's a genetic disease. That's my understanding anyway.