Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts  

  • Articles  ||  Forum Home  ||  Gluten-Free Mall  ||  Store  ||  Journal of Gluten Sensitivity

  • Ads by Google:

    • Announcements

      • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

        This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease SymptomsWhat testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease ScreeningInterpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test ResultsCan I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful?The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-FreeIs celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic TestingIs there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and DisordersIs there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients)Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients)Gluten-Free Alcoholic BeveragesDistilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free?Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free DietFree recipes: Gluten-Free RecipesWhere can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store.For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


    Advanced Members
    • Content count

    • Joined

    • Last visited

    Community Reputation

    2 Neutral


    About maile

    • Rank
      Advanced Community Member
    • Birthday 10/06/1965

    Profile Information

    • Gender Female
    • Location Vancouver, BC

    maile's Activity

    1. maile added a post in a topic Anyone Tried A Ketogenic Or Modified Atkins Diet?   

      One aid to lessen the "low carb flu" that many experience when going Keto or MAD (anything sub 50g carb) is to ensure that sodium intake is increased. first couple of weeks of Keto or Low Carb High Fat (LCHF) the body does shed quite a bit of stored fluid as glycogen stores are used up, along with this is sodium which causes a bit of an electrolyte imbalance.
      by adding a tsp of sea salt to your diet (salty lemonade made with stevia is a good way to get it in, or bone broth) you can feel a heck of a lot better while transitioning.
      If you haven't yet try and read a copy of Phinney and Volek's book "The Art and Science of Low Carbohydrate Living" the information about sodium etc is in there.
      • 0
    2. maile added a post in a topic Did You Have A Trigger That Started Your Symptoms?   

      this is a great thread! ( although only a celiac would say that!)
      I've had symptoms all my life, I can recall various moments when ingesting gluten caused problems (bloating, C alternating with D, canker sores) but due to a mother with MS I'd been gluten light most of my life. My big trigger was 2008, I'd lost 30lbs going on an elimination diet and was doing well until the summer. That summer was the 3rd year in a row of working full time and studying 25 + hours per week this on top of a family life, I failed the second level of an exam and came back from a vacation to find our associate was sucking up to and flirting with our boss so she could get my job. the celiac symptoms started in earnest in April and by October 6 I was in the hospital with unspecified pain (Thanks to a Tim Hortons donut!)

      Self diagnosed by mid November and went gluten free (rather clumsily), saw the doctor in late November and he did the blood test but of course it was negative as I'd had no intentional gluten in over 2 weeks at that point. Been mostly gluten free for the past 2 years but not getting better, thryoid tanked, anemic, hair loss, adrenals struggling. This November went back on a strict elimination diet and things have gotten better health wise but I am now super sensitive to gluten (how about 1 drop of water from a pot cooking gluten pasta into my food, set me back 2 weeks)...back to the doctor and now on a wait list to see a specialist to get the endoscopy. I originally did not want to do the endoscopy but these past 6 months my anemia has gotten worse, I take iron with a gluten free vitamin C pill for 6 weeks and my iron dropped but inflammation and ferritin were up, way up.

      anyway, have hopes for this specialist, he's the one that explained to my GP that if I was even gluten light the serum test was useless so there is hope!
      • 0
    3. maile added a post in a topic Water Retention   

      I was comparing your results to dr kaslow's site and if you compare against the female optimal values you are either out of range or just on the edge of the range for things associated with anemias. At any rate it might be worthwhile to try and rule it out, would your doctor do a ferritin or iron panel?

      Your blood glucose and hgb-A1c are also high which is consistent with insulin resistance (which would also cause fluid retention) you might want to check out "bloodsugar 101"

      from her site:

      this site has lots of good information on how to control your blood sugars with diet alone and the author is a low carb person so her advice won't contradict much with a celiac diet.
      • 0
    4. maile added a post in a topic Water Retention   

      have you cross run your test results against a site like that site will show you what the optimal levels for the various tests run are.

      just from a quick glance but you could be anemic and there are a few other things that are off kilter. maybe cross check those results against optimal levels before you see another doctor so you have some more information on your side or if you are going to try and figure it out yourself.

      in the meantime grapeseed extract helps with fluid retention
      • 0
    5. maile added a post in a topic Got My Endoscopy Results And Thyroid Results   

      no problem what you do is divide the Free T3 by the RT3 to get the ratio. here are some examples on how to calculate from the reverse T3 group information:

      hope that helps if it doesn't post your results and we can get them converted for you.
      • 1
    6. maile added a post in a topic What Do You Miss?   

      Add me to the convenience list as well....also being able to go to a family dinner and not get sick

      for food:
      dim sum (I really miss this)
      • 0
    7. maile added a post in a topic Got My Endoscopy Results And Thyroid Results   

      nonstickpam doesn't post too much over there any more but she does pop in occasionally. Another good forum for thyroid is is the daughter board of the original stopthethyroidmadness board from a few years ago. I post on both

      optimal numbers for a thyroid are:
      TSH 1-1.5 if not medicated, under 1 if medicated
      Free T3 at 75% of the range or higher
      Free T4 at mid range

      Regarding RT3 (Reverse T3), T4 is the inactive form of thyroid, the storage if you will, T4 converts into T3 and RT3. T3 is the active hormone that gives us energy, nice hair and skin etc. RT3 is produced in a healthy person in enough quantities to offset the T3 (so you don't go hyper) in someone under stress (stress being, well stress, crash diet, imbalanced estrogen and progesterone) the body will produce more RT3 than T3 in order to slow down your metabolism so you don't burn out. Too much stress and at the cellular level the RT3 dominates and the T3 can't get to your cells at all. RT3 also sometimes called Wilson syndrome can be reversed over time, the fastest way is to do a course of T3 only meds (see holtorf for how this is done) or slowly over time using a natural dessicated thyroid like armour or erfa. how the reversal is measured is by the ratio of Free T3 to Reverse T3, as someone mentioned you want the ratio to be high not low (at least 20)

      As for why someone would want Armour vs synthroid...Armour contains T4, T3, T2 and T1 so can replace all forms of thyroid your body uses. Synthroid only contains T4 and requires your body to convert the T4 to T3 for you. If your thyroid is burnt out (as in those who have had Hashi's for a while or through RAI for Graves) then you have an impaired ability to convert the T4 to T3 and so won't feel optimal. If you have to stay on synthroid (either you doctor doesn't believe in NDT or you are allergic to cellulose - the filler in armour) then the doctor can add in synthetic T3 to mimic the actions of a natural dessicated thyroid.

      T3supposedly breaks down into T2 and T1 so the synthetic version can work well for some.
      • 0
    8. maile added a post in a topic How Associated Is Hasimoto's Thyroid And Auto Immune Anemia To Celiacs?   

      just to add and I agree with everything Irishheart is writing but if you do test b12 note that if you supplement at all in the past year then the reading will be "off" and be reflective of your supplementation values not your actual values. it's also worth noting that in Japan any B12 levels below 900 are considered to be low whereas here we tend to say anything above 150 is fine!
      • 0
    9. maile added a post in a topic How Associated Is Hasimoto's Thyroid And Auto Immune Anemia To Celiacs?   

      Actually get the ferratin AND the iron panel because ferratin can be falsely raised due to inflammation from celiac...want to really confuse a doctor? get gluten contaminated and the next day go get a ferratin test, this happened to me and while my serum iron level was 3 points below the bottom of the range my ferratin was 100 points over the top!

      eta: definitely true about the thryoid, you need iron to be able to convert T4 (inactive thyroid) to T3 (active thyroid)
      • 0
    10. maile added a post in a topic If You Get Glutened Friday Night, You Feel The Effects ________   

      Neuro symptoms within 1-2 hours (usually insomnia) gut symptoms 10-12 hours after the fact. get D if it's been a while since glutened but I echo the 7-10 day recovery window..if I"m unfortunate enough to get glutened again within the 7-10 days I get C instead of D
      • 0
    11. maile added a post in a topic Another Thyroid Thread   

      I've been on T3 alone since May 2010 and feel far better than on a T4/T3 combo (natural or synthetic)25 mg of T3 is supposedly equivalent to 1 grain of natural dessicated thyroid. is another spot that discusses RT3 and how to treat

      if you suspect you have RT3 or thyroid resistance you may also want to check out "hypo-pituitary" as well as the two can be related.
      • 1
    12. maile added a post in a topic Gluten Withdrawal And The Thyroid   

      Hypo/Hyperthyroidism is definitely associated with gluten intolerance however, it's really hard to go hyper on a temporary basis. Hyper is usually recognised by rapid heart rate/pulse, increased temperatures, shakiness and many loose stools in a day (which as you pointed out are also classic gluten poisoning symptoms)

      what you may have experienced is a "thyroid dump" where the body dumps a whole bunch of stored thyroid into the system in a short while, what you want to look for after that is whether your thyroid begins underperforming (constipation, inappropriate weight gain, FATIGUE, hair loss etc) which is what usually happens when one has an inflamed thyroid gland.
      • 0
    13. maile added a post in a topic Negative Test   

      there is a commercial blood test (biocard) only available in Canada that tests for celiac. I believe it's more or less the same as the TTG IGA that the doctor would request and I guess one would use it if they can't get their doctor to order the tests for celiac??? maybe that's the one the parents are thinking about?
      • 0
    14. maile added a post in a topic Help! Received Copy Of Genetic Test Results   

      Hi there, unfortunately I'm not sure about reading that test (hopefully one of the experts will chime in on that) but I do know about the DQ5/6 question. I'm double DQ5 and this is associated with gluten intolerance as well as with neurological manifestations of gluten intolerance.
      • 0
    15. maile added a post in a topic Negative And Positive Tests   

      Just a suggestion but it might be worthwhile to go simple for a couple of weeks or so to let your gut calm down. by simple I mean protein, veggies, fruit and fat, starch in the form of rice or tapioca/manioc (if you can handle it) and avoid anything processed.
      Many of us find we have additional intolerances in the beginning because the gut is so compromised. The common ones are soy, dairy (which you already know) nightshades (potato, tomato, eggplant and peppers), corn and nuts and they end up in a fair amount of processed foods.
      • 0

    Ads by Google: