Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

txplowgirl

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    654
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

96 Excellent

About txplowgirl

  • Rank
    Advanced Community Member
  • Birthday 05/27/1964

Contact Methods

  • Yahoo
    txplowgirl

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female
  • Interests
    My goodness, so many to mention. Traveling, camping, fishing, reading, gold prospecting, genealogy. gardening, soap operas, country music, sunsets, photography, animals, roses, herbs,
  • Location
    Oklahoma

Recent Profile Visitors

14,697 profile views
  1. Back in 2012, I had an endoscopy and they found slight villi blunting as well as severe chronic gastritis. Gastro dr told me he didn't think I had Celiac but in his mind I had a sensitivity at least and suggested I go gluten free. But I had just beeb diagnosed with the Lupus which I was told was incurable, so that just took over and I went downhill in the depression dept. The ovarian cancer woke me up and i'm getting back on the bandwagon. I won't eat any gluten free store foods, they make me sick so I will do what I did before. I'm going back to a whole foods diet and kick out the nightshades, soy, dairy, and there were a few other things that I was having reactions to but can't remember what they are. I know i'll find out a few weeks down the road. It shouldn't be as rough this time as I know what i'm doing where I didn't before. Looking forward to feeling better and losing this weight that I gained back. Hopefully by the end of this new year i'll be feeling a lot better and have lost a lot a weight, knock on wood.
  2. Hi Notme, I no longer drive truck, wish I could. I intend to go back to gluten free. I have been thinking about it for several months and I just needed something to give me the motivation to do it. The diagnosis, of Hashimoto's Thyroiditis the day before Thanksgiving did it. I wanted to wait until after the holidays and tommorrow is the first of the new year and eating differently.
  3. I am supposed to have a check up in another 2 weeks to see how it's working. Dr. started me on a low dose of 25, then she will up to 75 and so on. Thanks for that link StephanieL, I will definitely check that out. And Molly, yes, I am lactose intolerant so that may explain it. Thanks everyone.
  4. I was put on Levothyroxin around Thanksgiving due to finding out I have Hashimoto's Thyroiditis. I read somewhere that Levo has gluten in it. Does anyone know if that's correct. I have actually felt worse ever since taking it.
  5. Thanks Peter, appreciate it. I hope so.
  6. Hi everyone, well, I guess i'm back with my tail between my legs. I left back several years ago because of several problems. Mainly I quit working because I got really sick. I nearly died. I was hospitalized with Systemic Lupus Erythematosus. I already had Fibromyalgia. Anyway, the lupus was attacking my kidneys and dr. told me I needed to go on disability. That I was so sick I wouldn't be able to work again. She was so right. Some of you may remember me. I drove truck and sometimes panned for gold in my off time. I turned out to be super sensitive to gluten. During my truck driving days I managed to lose 70 lbs and felt a lot better. Some of my issues resolved and I felt a lot better. When I found out the Lupus was incurable and I had to go on disability I went into a deep depression and I went back to eating everything in my path. Fast forward 4 years now and I have gained most of the weight I lost back, I have systemic Lupus, Fibro, Connective Tissue Disease, Rhuematoid Arthritis, Chronic Fatigue syndrome, Lupus Nephritis, Raynauds, Chronic Anemia, High blood pressure, Degenerative Disc Disease, Depression, 2 bulging discs in my neck with bone spur and 2 bulging discs in my lower lumbar, my social Anxiety is back, my IBS is worse, 5 months ago I wound up being rushed into emergency surgery for an 11 lb cancerous ovarian tumor that had ruptured, had a complete hysterectomy as well as an appendectomy. Thankfully all biopsies were negative for cancer so I didn't need chemo or radiation, thank goodness. The day before Thanksgiving I was diagnosed with Hashimoto's disease, my immune system is attacking my thyroid. Reading up about it from what I can understand a gluten free diet will help. The last few months i've been thinking of going back to gluten free but I just haven't really had the motivation. But with this latest diagnosis I decided I better whether I like it or not. I will be sharing my home with 2 gluten eaters who refuse to go gluten free which will make it even rougher, my husband, I got remarried 3 years ago and my only son has been living with us for the last 4 years also. So, Anyway, i'm back and trying to remember what I had learned before. So, here's hoping the new year is a lot better.
  7. Grrr, Kareng, That just kind irritated me just a bit more. The first 1 seemed to go a good way towards being Celiac and the second just blew it out of the water because it could be something else. But the 1 thing that sticks out is my immune system. Lupus, Connective Tissue Disease, Rynauds and other stems from immune problems plus gastro problems. Geeze Louise, I need to be gluten-free but it's gotten to be such a darn hassle plus my depression dosen't help matters as well as stressors on top of everything. But do appreciate the help Karen. Thank you.
  8. Hi everyone, I use to be on here almost everday for a long time but the crazyness of not knowing if I had Celiac or not and my SO not believing it I went back to eating gluten after being gluten free for several years, loosing weight and feeling lots better. Well, since I been here I went back to being sick, gained back all the weight I had lost and have been dx'd with Lupus/Conective Tissue Disease, with Fibro type symptoms, Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Rynauds Syndrome, Degenerative Disc Disease, Endometriosis, Chronic Anemia and the really big one Severe Erosive Gastritis. Here a while back I kept getting sicker and sicker and I wound up in the hospital with a Lupus/Connective Tissue Disease flare and I had lost so much blood that I wound up needing a blood transfusion. While I was in they wanted to track down the bleeding so my dr contacted the hospitals gastro dr and he came in to talk with me and since he was going to do a Endo and Colonosopy on me I asked him to take enough biopsies to check for Celiac disease. I told him that I definetly had symptoms of when I ate gluten but that none of the blood tests showed I had it, So he said he would check. Well, this is what my official paperwork says. Gastric Antral Biopsies: Superficial fragments of gastric antral mucosa with severe hemorragic erosive gastritis and vascular congestion. Negative for tumor, Immunohistochemical stain for Helicobater negative. Several biopsies taken shows villi has slight blunting which is indicative of mild gluten sensitivity. That's it. So, for the old timers here. SHould I consider this Celiac Disease? When I talked to the gastro dr he was like the villi wasn't destroyed so I don't consider you to have Ciliac. But until you get your gastritis under control I would avoid gluten if I were you. Arrggghhh! Just frustrating but I guess I need to be gluten free no matter who gives me crap about it. Guess I need to redo my signature post down below.
  9. Hi Kristen, I have had Chronic anemia all my life and I have been taking 325 mgs of iron 3 times a day and told to eat liver every night but I kept getting worse and worse. Finally went to a Nuerologist and she said I have Lupus on top of needing a blood transfusion. My GP Doc didn't think I needed anything else done because it was chronic. But I cant get the transfusion until I have my Ablation procedure on Thursday because of Endometriosis, heavy bleeding. My going gluten-free only helped for a little while, like a year before I started going down hill again. You've only found out 2 weeks ago. It will take a little while to start feeling better. Try to be as strict as you can, for some it can take just a couple of weeks for some they didn't start feeling better until a year in. It took me 6 months before I started feeling better. Not to mention you may go through withdrawals which will make you feel worse.
  10. My Neuro diagnosed me after she checked to make sure I don't have Epilepsy and MS. She checked me for almost everything else.But it is Lupus for sure. But she said something that i'm confused about. She said I had a low positive ANA. I'm going tomorrow to get my paperwork. I am so Chronically anemic I need a transfusion. I cant get the transfusion until I have an Ablation procedure because I have been doing some heavy bleeding. I have endometriosis. Anyway in the next couple of weeks it's gonna be busy and tiring. These are the results I have so far. Anybody have any info about these? Test level Normal Level Hemocrit, Blood 26.8 35-60 Hemoglobin 8.2 11-18 Ethrocytes 3.90 4.00-6.00 Mean Corpuscular Volume 68.8 80-99.9 Mean Corpuscular Hemoglobin, RBC 21.1 27-31 Protien, Total Serum 6.3 6.4-8.9 Albumin, Serum 3.9 3.5-5.7 Alanine AminoTransferase Serum 9 U/L 7-52
  11. Not just gluten but soy and dairy also causes me to have depression anywhere from 12 to 48 hours.
  12. It could be withdrawal or it could be an intolerance. A lot of secondary intolerances pop up when going gluten free. Dairy causes my sinus's to act up so bad my sinus's swell as well as the roof of my mouth swells and blisters pop up. When that happens I usually have about a week and a half of pure heck.
  13. I have a cousin who has a son who has all the signs of Celiac and is so allergic to MSG he has to carry an epipen with him. H'e like 12 now, and she would rather him have his epipen than try to avoid MSG let alone gluten.
  14. I have never been able to drink coffee. Always made me sick to my stomach, headaches and put me to sleep even the smell would nauseate me. What was interesting is cigarettes did the same thing. Found out a few years ago it was due to the tannins in the coffee and cigs. Didn't like the taste of cigs or coffee anyway so no biggie.
  15. Justaguy, I'm sorry to say but some people don't see an improvement until about 3 months in and for others not until a year or more. All you can do is just give it time and try not to rush.