Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral


About Tabasco

  • Rank
    Community Member
  • Birthday 11/26/1964

Contact Methods

  • Website URL http://
  • ICQ 0

Profile Information

  • Gender Female
  1. Happy birthday and may God bless you today!

  2. Thanks Peeps! I had my skin biopsy and am waiting for those results. As I said before I was doing a transit time test and for the first time in a long time realized how severe my constipation is. I couldn't use anything to help it along and haven't gone, really gone, in 6 days. My belly is bloated and I feel nauseated. No wonder! I finally started putting something on my rash and it's helping but it's still there. I am going to start taking my supplements again. I wasn't taking them religiously anyway but i will. Thanks again for the responses.
  3. Here are the results of my labs: Vitamin B12 - 370 (211-911) Ferritin, Serum - 52 (10-291) Immunoglobulin A, Qn, serum - 321 (70-400) Endomysial Antibody IgA - Negative HLA DQ2 - Negative HLA DQ8 - Negative Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgA - 4.0 (0.0 - 10.0) Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgG - 1.0 (0.0 - 10.0) tTG IgA - 1 (0-3) The doc's office said there is no way that I am celiac. They aren't ordering a scope. I had my skin biopsy today as well. I asked the GI nurse if I could be positive on my skin but not my labs and she said that she didn't think so. In fact, said she had never heard of that before. I am also having a transit time study for my constipation. I swallowed small metal markers and now we're taking x-rays. I took the pill yesterday and they are either still in my small intestine or maybe in the beginning of my large intestine. Obviously, my film showed lots of "stuff" in my colon...which I knew would be there. It also showed that I have a lot of colon which I also knew. My flexures are very steep and that's where I get the most pain. Ho-hom...not that I want to positive but I would love for there to be a single fixable problem to deal with. Having no rash and being able to use the bathroom would be wonderful! I think I'll try the gluten free lifestyle anyway and see how I feel. I'll keep you posted.
  4. It seems that this rash thing waxes and wanes and I haven't a clue of why it's better sometimes and worse others. For some reason, my back was a lot less red and itchy through the weekend and seemed to be improving over the last couple of days. Well, yesterday, I didn't resist tempatation and had a chicken biscuit from Chick fil a. After about an hour my belly started rumbling and cramping a bit and I started feeling a little nauseated. I thought that maybe this did point more toward gallbladdeer than celiac. Last night for dinner, I had pasta. Well, this morning, I have a brand new batch of itchy, red bumps on my chest. Hmmm? Curious.
  5. I'm looking at the labs that I've gotten back so far and all I see that that might be specificly part of a celiac panel is Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum - 310 range 70 - 400. Don't know what this means though. Looks like it's in the normal range but I don't know exactly what it's measuring. What results, specifically, should I be looking for?
  6. I was diagnosed with SI joint arthritis about 4 - 5 years ago. My tests are coming back normal for celiac. Still waiting on the genetic and the biopsy of my rash. Can you include the link to the article you read? Stef
  7. Still waiting on the genetic results but so far everything has come back normal. I haven't seen the numbers, just going by what the nurse said. I guess this is good news but it is a little disappointing. When you have all of these symptoms all of your life and think that maybe they're not all random, that there is really a cause, it's a relief. I feel like a hypochondriac. I don't WANT to be sick. I don't want to have a "syndrome" or a "disease". I don't want to even be allergic or sensitive to anything. My gallbladder U/S is scheduled for tomorrow but I can't make it. I forgot to tell work about it and it's too late to spring it on them. My transit time study is next week so I will do that and I will also see the hematologist and the derm. I still need to know if I have Factor 5 deficiency and I need a biopsy of the rash...which is why I started this journey to begin with. I'm not anemic, or diabetic, or hypothyroid. I don't have hepatitis either...thank God. My B12 is good too. We'll see what the derm says. So...can I be positive for DH but not have positive labs?
  8. I think she might be a keeper. She didn't dismiss my symptoms or make me feel like a hypochondriac. She said that a lot of my symptoms sound like celiac but some may have other causes. She is very thorough. She is testing me for everything. These are the labs that I can remember: Celiac Panel Antibodies B12 Ferritin Thyroid (TSH) CBC w/ diff Cholesterol A1C (for diabetes) Hep screen (since I have a tattoo) U/S for gallbladder Transit time for chronic constipation (swallow pills with markers in them and follow up with x-rays at intervals) Diabetes, heart disease, gallbladder, hepatitis, stroke all run in my immediate family. My older sister had a stroke at 23. She has a genetic blood disorder called Factor V deficiency, which causes clotting. Dr. Jagiella is referring me to an Oncologist to be screened for Factor V deficiency as well. She said that if I have it then that can affect the circulation to my gut thus affecting my transit time due to small clots in the arteries. She suspects that I may have Metabolic Syndrome as well. That would explain my weight gain. Today I was hypertensive in the office. I guess I have been for my last few dr. visits. And I know that my cholesterol is elevated. Has been for over 20 yrs. Not high enough to treat medically but hangs out around 200. She said my liver felt slightly enlarged too. Ho- hum...I am feeling like a fatty-boom-ba-latty now. She saw the rash on my back and said "Oh yes...this needs to be biopsied". She seemed suspicious of it. So it's back to the derm too. She said she isn't going to give me any meds or tell me anything until we get the labs back. If I test positive then she wants to do the biopsy for confirmation. So that's where I am today. Another step closer to knowing one way or the other. I'll keep you posted. Stef
  9. Next Monday is my appointment. I am trying to load up on gluten. I think I'll have pasta with loads of garlic bread the day before so I can be good and itchy!!! Thanks for the responses y'all.
  10. I have every symptom you mention including the "all in your head" variety. My mother also used to tell me that I was too young to be so tired. I have had peripheral neuropathies but not carpal tunnel. I have been to no less than 20 dermotolgists in my life...5 in the same practice...and NO ONE has ever suggested celiac or gluten as a culprit. So why to we have to fill out a history if they don't really use it to solve a puzzle? If I come to your practice for 4 years with a rash and you all give me something different and give me a different diagnosis every time...isn't that a clue?
  11. I don't know if I had colic but my kids had terrible colic. At least my daughters did. My oldest seems to be experiencing the same progression of symptoms that I had. In fact, her constipation started when she was 9 months old. She had the worst colic for 3 months. Poor baby. She's in medical school now and knows about celiac. She also knows I'm getting tested. May she should as well.
  12. Whenever I eat Chinese food I always feel sick about half an hour later. Could this be the MSG or the gluten...or both? Now that I think about it, there are many times when I have felt sick after eating certain foods. Mostly restaurant foods. there a trend here?
  13. One More Day Till Friday...

    Irritable at work today. Very tired in the afternoon. Not sleeping well. Some insomnia. I'm trying to go to sleep earlier but I have a hard time falling asleep then I wake up at least twice a night. This insomnia is new onset. Rash not too bad today. No BM yet. Sorry, I know it's gross but I want to track how I feel on a regular basis. Fruit and hard boiled eggs for breakfast. Pad Thai for lunch. 4 cups of coffee...I have to have my coffee.
  14. Rash Rash Go Away...

    Tired of this rash on my back and chest. I'm not treating it until after I get tested. Very itchy!!!!! My head has been itchy as well. Belly is...not too bad. Some constipation. I also have a rash on my eyelids. And it seems that a headache is never far away. Gluten free is going to be quite an adjustment but if I will feel better then it'll be worth it.
  15. I thought that researching Celiac Disease and considering going gluten free would be not so bad. I don't know if I have it but after reading everything I have read, I definitely have most of the symptoms. I'm sure that if I am diagnosed and do change my diet (my life) I will feel so much better. But I have to say the more I read the more upset I get. What is making me upset is WHAT IF THIS IS THE ROOT OF THE MEDICAL ISSUES I'VE HAD MY WHOLE LIFE? That means that I have suffered needlessly MY WHOLE LIFE in one form or another. And probably the worst was the 15 years of pain suffered from the horrid rash on my hands. The physical pain was bad but the emotional pain...gees!!!!! It was so embarrassing!!! Sometimes wearing bandaids on all of my fingers just to cover it up. Then there's the gut pain. All those years of bloating!!!!!!! All of that chronic constipation!!!!!!! Not being able to go to the bathroom for a week at a time!!!! And still an issue. I just can't go to the bathroom like a normal person. ARGH!!!!!!! The headaches...let's not forget the headaches. Since I'm 14 yrs old I have had headaches. That's 30 yrs of headaches...almost daily. I've had knee pain, wrist pain, shoulder pain intermittantly since I was a teenager. I have chronic neck and back pain. I have arthritis in my spine. I had degenerative disc disease in my neck at 14 yrs old. What kid has degenerative changes at 14? Now I have this stupid itchy rash on my back and chest that WILL NOT GO AWAY!!!! I've had it for 7 yrs now and it refuses to heal. The more I put on it the worse it gets so I have decided to stop treating it until I get diagnosed (or not diagnosed.) My appt is in a week. I hope I get some answers. I am feeling a little pissed right now. I don't know at who or why but I am. To add insult to injury, today my coworker yells across the room "what's that on the back of your neck?" Like I needed that!!! It's a freakin' rash!!!!! Thanks for pointing it out. I didn't know it was there! ARGH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!