Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

7 Neutral

About twe0708

  • Rank
    Advanced Community Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL http://
  • ICQ 0

Profile Information

  • Gender Female
  • Location Virgina
  1. Do You Eat gluten-free Oatmeal?

    I eat Bob's Red Mill gluten-free every morning.  And yes, I mean every morning.  I don't think it is giving me any problems and I don't know what I would do if I couldn't eat it for breakfast bc what other options would I have,    I'm a very picky eater.  I do on occasion have stomach cramps but can't tell if it's from the eggs or oatmeal, or if something else is causing it.  It only last for 5 to 10 minutes and then goes away.  It also only happens a couple of times a month so if it was the oatmeal I would think it would be a daily thing issue.  
  2. Are all of you losing weight by choosing to go low carb?
  3. Are all of you losing weight by going low carb?
  4. I just got my vitamin D levels back and my doc said I could keep taking 1000 i.u of Vit. D.  But my Vitamin D, 1,25 is at 75 and the range is 18-72.  I think, if I remember right, he said this meant by body was producing enough vitamin D, but now it sounds like too much, even though I'm really not taking vitamin supplements - maybe for a few days and then I stop, so I know the high levels aren't due to vitamins.  My vitamin D, 25-OH is low coming in at 24, range is 30-100.  So what does all this mean?  How can one be low and one be high?
  5. No corticosteroids now or in the past.  Attached is a link with someone else and their neck.  My is not as bad as this but if you google more images you will see how bad it could get.   Scroll down to bottom of page where they show the lady before and after.  Mine isn't as bad but there is something there.  I can't believe how bad some of the pictures I have seen.  Very scary!
  6. No Karen it hasn't gotten worse.  I did go to the doctor 2 years ago and they ran some tests that came back fine.  I'm just trying to figure out what others have experienced.  Is this ok with you?      I'm just trying to figure out if I need to return to the doctor to see if other problems are starting due to Cushings.
  7. Thanks. I've already researched the information online. I came up with Cushings bc I haven't found any other illness out there that produces a hump on your back. I'm just curious what others who have this have experienced.
  8. Does anyone have this and can this be treated?  I noticed a small hump below the back of my neck which I know is a symptom of Cushing Syndrome but was wondering if I go to the doctor, is there something they can do to keep me from getting worse?  I have also started putting on more weight on the upper body. 
  9. Does or has anyone has any problems with their teeth becoming translucent?  Half way down my teeth they are becoming translucent and you can see a slight grey line when you look closely.  I also notice it when taking pictures and the upper part of my front teeth are solid white. 
  10. Thank you for all the replies.  It's good to know this is normal for my age.  
  11. Is anyone else exhausted by the end of the day?  I work full-time and enjoy working.  I have no problems getting up early but I like to be home on the weekends no later than 10:00 bc I am usually tired by 9, so 10 is pushing it.  I'm sure it has something to do with all my vitamin levels still being off but my husband doesn't seem to understand why I can't stay out late at night.  I enjoy getting up early and staying busy all day, but when I am out of energy, which is usually by 9 or 10, I like to call it a day.  Staying out later for him means hanging out with friends and drinking more.  We never go to a movie and dinner as a group, it's always to hang out and drink.  I'm not much of a drinker in my 40s and he says I'm being selfish when I don't want to stay out later.  
  12. I have had 2 bone scans. I was diagnosed with osteopenia too. I just started having problems with my left hip. I wonder if this is connected to the osteopenia. I wonder if anyone has had to have veneers due to their teeth getting so bad or what other options are out there.
  13. Has anyone noticed a problem with the color of their teeth? It's kind of hard to explain, but I recently noticed my teeth aren't as white as they use to be. When I look closely at them, I notice half way down my front top teeth, it looks like the bottom half are becoming transparent and the top half are still solid white. Does or has anyone else had this problem?
  14. Does anyone eat Manuka honey daily?  What benefits have you seen and is a daily tablespoon enough to see results?  I have the 12+.
  15. I had both of these done right before being diagnosed. Should they be done again? It has been five years.