Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

8 Neutral

About woodnewt

  • Rank
    Community Member

Contact Methods

  • Website URL http://
  • ICQ 0

Profile Information

  • Gender Female
  1. My B12 was around 120 when I was diagnosed with celiac and has since gone up to very normal levels (>500). I have to take daily D3 drops because my vit D does not go up even with sun exposure. It was <20 and it is >40 now. I have never had iron deficiency, though I know it's common with celiac.
  2. Most definitely, yes - this is a strong possibility, especially if you are recently recovering, and in the past was very ill. Dysbiosis of gut flora can also cause digestive problems, in addition to inflammation and malabsorption. I was basically living off of potatoes, meat and bananas when I was recovering a few years ago. I had to avoid vegetables for a while and even now my veggies are limited. My diet is low carb (no grains, pseudograins, legumes or beans), high fat and I stick to specifc vegetables I know I can tolerate. Mainly cooked kale, cooked zucchini, fermented cabbage, and raw salads with what I consider easily digestible vegetables. Other vegetables, like onions, I avoid completely, because they make me sick. My diet is still very limited but has expanded quite a bit since what it was 3 years ago. The expansion has come slowly. I periodically add something new either successfully or not. Most recently dark chocolate and almonds were added successfully, but goat milk was not. I cannot eat most fruit. I can eat bananas, papaya, and avocado. I also seem to be OK with a small amount of dried fruits (plums, raisins) but only if they have sulfites in them. I've tried different fresh fruits from kiwi, oranges, red and green apples, peaches, pears, plums, tomatoes, watermelon, berries, and others and all I cannot tolerate. Fruits I can't tolerate gives me digestive symptoms accompanied by severe rhinitis and a rash all over my abdomen. I highly suspect the symptoms are not an allergy and not from the fruit itself but probably a reaction to a mold specific to the environment here. When I was in California 2 years ago, I was staying at a motel for several weeks and lived off of whatever I could buy at a couple of health food stores nearby. The motel had no stove so I had to make due with what was available. The Whole Foods had berries (strawberries, blueberries, blackberries) that were in season and extremely fresh. I remember pretty much gorging on those (including the little bugs that were crawling all over them) and had no significant issues. So once your gut heals, freshness could also play a part in tolerance.
  3. Is This Anyone Else?

    Not my whole life. I lost my teen years to something else. I strongly believe I lost only my college years to celiac disease. I had a severe GI infection my first semester, during finals, and after that is when I believe I became gluten intolerant. I was not diagnosed, however, until years later and it severely affected my ability to live a functional life. Attending classes was extremely difficult. At one point I was in a wheelchair due to multiple stress fractures in my leg bones and thought I was going to be disabled for the rest of my life. I ended up only able to go to a community college taking 3-6 credits a semester for an AA degree. It's only now that I've finally gone back to University full time for my BS when my health is finally under control.
  4. Infection can trigger celiac disease if there is a predisposition to it so yes it is possible that the parasites indirectly lead to the development of celiac disease. I am curious what types of critters these were. Tapeworms? Protozoa? You mention bowel obstructions so I would assume that roundworms were involved? Also I'm not sure that herbal treatment would necessarily be effective in completely eliminating a parasite infection...
  5. This is scary. Very scary. Glad there is medical research being done on this. The article and video is interesting but doesn't explain any possible mechanisms causing the "allergies." Likely just too soon into the research. I wonder if a similar epitope is shared between meat protein and some sort of bacteria or immunogen (possibly from bacteria) that the tick could be carrying, causing an overreaction of the immune system? The delayed reaction of 2-4 hours could also mean the small bowel could be involved somehow because this is about the time it would take for the food to reach the duodenum. Overall very interesting and frightening but need more details in order to speculate further. I know there is a similar thing with ciguatera fish poisoning and nuts, but it is not well researched. Edit: There's an article on CNN about this giving more information. According to the article it is apparently a true allergic reaction to not a protein but a sugar, galactose-alpha-1,3-galactose which is found in all mammallian meat barring humans, apes and greater primates. And the reaction is delayed. This would be considered highly unusual but is very, very interesting. I wonder if there could be more of these types of delayed allergic reactions going on that are unidentified and not necessarily related to meat or ticks.
  6. Severe malabsorption and malnutrition can cause low cholesterol. So yes it can be connected to celiac. Mine used to be around 110. Sibling's was 70 but then he was also at death's door at the time requiring an emergency surgery and subsequent admittance to the ICU. I have never had cortisol levels tested. Last time I had a blood test my cholesterol was around 220 and I hope it goes up a little more than that. I do eat a lot of meat but if what I learned in the nutrition classes I've taken are any indication of fact, your liver adjusts cholesterol production based on dietary intake. So if you eat less cholesterol your liver makes more of it, and vice versa. I don't believe the <200 cholesterol BS that's being touted right now. Low cholesterol ups mortality. Cholesterol is what your cell membranes incorporate, a significant portion of what your brain is made of, a precurser to hormones (including cortosol), and your body's spackle for inflammation. Current medical science is hating on the spackle and ignoring the core problem: inflammation.
  7. Low WBC can be hereditary or related to medication, malnutrition, or infection. Prednisone is an immunosuppressant but usually artificially raises WBC. Acute or chronic viral infections can also cause low WBC. I wouldn't worry too much about it being slightly low and just follow up with whatever testing your doctors are recommending. If they recommend something invasive like the bone marrow biopsy, you could always wait a month or so to see if the WBC goes back up, then decide what to do. It's very possible the slight dip is due to the pneumonia and subsequent treatment. Doctors are probably just being careful especially with your past history of the tumor. (I wish doctors here would follow up like that but they don't). My WBC normally runs around 3.5 but at the lab here that's in the normal range. Edit: Also thought I should mention when I was extremely ill from gluten (around 90ish lbs) my WBC was like 2.2. Obviously malnutrition related. Family member has chronic low WBC in the range of 1.5 - 2.0. His CD4 T-cell count is also very low in the 300 range. He is extremely ill so for him it's quite obvious the low WBC is a problem.
  8. Wow, thank you SO MUCH for posting this.
  9. This is me. Ex-vegan. I eat no grains or pseudo-grains. Main starches are potatoes and bananas. I am intolerant to dairy (with one strange exception - sheep dairy is OK, goat and cow are off limits). I do not eat fish because I get an "allergic-like" reaction to it. I can eat certain brands of eggs with no problems (likely dependent on the feed). Daily meat consumption: Breakfast: Lamb or eggs, banana or potato, vegetables Lunch: Lamb or beef, potato, vegetables Dinner: Lamb or beef, potato, vegetables Breakfast and lunch are usually very large meals. I eat a lot of red meat. Sometimes I'll have a poor appetite at dinner and eat something like nuts, a banana, and/or yogurt instead of meat. I only eat pork, goat, buffalo, duck and chicken rarely. I eat beef liver whenever its available.
  10. I use paper towels, not soapy dishrags to wipe counters. Also doubt the soap being left on hands was the issue. It would not explain the other family member who does not do dishes. I am not the one who cooks and prepares his food. Dish soap is supposed to be amphipathic with one end of the molecule hydrophobic sticking to the oils on dirty dishes and the other end hydrophilic being washed away by water. With this dish soap, there were hardly any suds at all. If a person had used this soap at all, they’d understand that it’s not quite like "traditional" (petroleum-based) dish soaps. It's likely the 'eco-friendly' soap residue wasn’t completely washing away despite good dish washing, related to chemical composition. mamaupupup>> I don't have any fish, but it seems probable that most fish food would be gluten based (most pet foods are). Didn't know gluten-free fish food exists, but it makes sense! What lucky fish you have. I'm sure their fish flakes/bits taste marvelous.
  11. Currently the research says celiac gluten intolerance is related specifically to certain grains including wheat, rye, barley, spelt (and a few others), but not to other grains such as corn, rice, or millet. As far as I know, there is no scientific research pinpointing other grains as culprit in celiac disease gluten intolerance. However, I think recovery and tolerance of non-gluten grains likely depends on a person's overall state of health. There can be a lot more than just the issue of gluten intolerance when someone has celiac disease - there can be concomitant issues of microbial dysbiosis or other inflammatory or allergic conditions causing additional digestive problems that may interfere with healing. Any chronic inflammation will interfere with healing. Period. It is a very complex issue involving food biochemistry, immunology and microbiology and will certainly not be clarified until much more research is done, especially in the field of bioinformatics.
  12. Wow. This response is just inconsiderate and downright vicious. I explained what happened to me and then you attack my integrity? Why? I went through hell, my other family member went through a chain reaction of health issues and HAS NOT recovered - he is still going through hell, and you tell me this is either an in-your-head "if you want to believe it that's your choice" or I must have been washing dishes poorly and "eating soap"? Please, go use this soap exclusively for washing dishes for all your meals, home prepared 3-4 times a day, all cups, spoons, forks, knives if you feel there is ZERO RISK of any contamination. This is not a one time exposure to soap with gluten but a 3-month constant exposure. It's bad enough to have to deal with CC issues from foods. The company SHOULD put wheat on their label if they are using it as an ingredient; it is deceptive not to. And on a side thought, based on this logic, what about someone who gets an anaphylactic reaction to wheat - as long as dishes are washed well, is it safe use dish soaps with wheat ingredients? I would think not.
  13. Of course, very true. But it's also possible to be allergic to barley (IgE rx) without having celiac disease. I just think my allergy to barley is independent from my celiac disease. It's a separate but connected issue. If that makes any sense at all?
  14. I also believe there was a "stress trigger" for the development of my celiac disease: I don't believe I had celiac disease until I turned 18, which was a few months after I developed a very severe gastrointestinal infection. I was always fine with any sort of foods when I was a child and teenager, with one exception starting in my mid-teens: I developed severe tinnitus accompanied by swelling of the ears and severe chronic headaches and migraines. It started mild but progressed to the point where it eventually became unbearable. It was directly linked to an allergy to barley years later. Perhaps this barley allergy was the sentinel warning for celiac; who knows. I had significantly changed my diet two years prior: I'd become a strict vegetarian. The tinnitus and swelling appears within minutes of consuming anything with even trace barley and eventually was accompanied by more classical allergic symptoms: rash, difficulty breathing, and rhinitis. So the severity of the allergy developed over the years. The headache seems to be a more delayed reaction, appearing hours later and lasting (along with the tinnitus) for weeks after exposure. I have to carry around some medications in case I ingest barley by accident again - the last time was in 2007 - and the reaction was so severe I had to go to the ER. Fortunately not life threatening. Just a very bad reaction. When I was a teen the tinnitus was severe and constant (like a hollow roaring noise cupped over my ears accompanied by pressure and severe headache). In terms of recovery: I have very mild tinnitus now, no headaches or migraines, and none of the other symptoms. I would say it took a total of six months or so perhaps after diet change (I was barley-free before I was gluten-free). I know the barley allergy is separate from the gluten issue (but likely also connected in some way). I can't really tell if I'm being cross contaminated with gluten ***grains (other than barley***) until I start losing weight and it effects my digestion and stools. With barley, the reaction is near immediate. (Actually, neuropathy is a "warning" symptom that I do get with gluten but I also get occasional episodes of neuropathy when I'm not exposed to gluten, so it's hard to know for sure). I also have a bunch of floaters all over my vision (since you mentioned floaters) but I have no clue what that's from. They seem pretty permanent and I've gotten used to them. ***edited to clarify
  15. Allergy Testing

    I seem to be "intolerant" to many foods, but as far as I know, the only "true" allergy I have is to barley. It's a classic (rash, asthma, swelling) but fortunately more mild, non-fatal allergy. I got the tests, and that's the only one that I have a Type I Hypersensitivity to. If I ever get insurance that covers allergy testing, I'll probably get re-tested, as my food tolerances changed quite suddenly and drastically a couple of years ago. I also have a delayed reaction to milk (causes an allergic (bloody) colitis 1-2 days after consuming it). I have had this hypersensitivity since age 18. I also have a hypersensitivity to seafood, which I developed 3 years ago. This seems to be improving ever so slightly, however, as I can now tolerate sea salt without problems.