Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts  

  • Articles  ||  Forum Home  ||  Gluten-Free Mall  ||  Store  ||  Journal of Gluten Sensitivity

  • Ads by Google:

    • Announcements

      • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

        This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease SymptomsWhat testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease ScreeningInterpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test ResultsCan I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful?The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-FreeIs celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic TestingIs there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and DisordersIs there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients)Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients)Gluten-Free Alcoholic BeveragesDistilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free?Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free DietFree recipes: Gluten-Free RecipesWhere can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store.For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


    Advanced Members
    • Content count

    • Joined

    • Last visited

    Community Reputation

    0 Neutral

    About ellie_lynn

    • Rank
      New Community Member
    • Birthday 01/01/1974

    Profile Information

    • Gender Female

    ellie_lynn's Activity

    1. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Any Experience With Ultra Clear Plus "medical Food Product"?   

      Thanks for the reply. Bloodwork came back showing strong sensitivity to eggs and dairy, so have eliminated those completely. I did some additional research on the UltraClear Plus and it looks ok, but the doc said I could just see how things go with eliminating those and the many, many other foods I know are a problem (vinegar, garlic, citrus, chocolate, etc, etc). TSH was 2.5 -- I know the norm is more like 1-2, but I don't feel like fighting with the doctors right now, so will wait a bit and see what happens with the modified diet and then maybe get another TSH test in a month or two. It's been a year now, and although I've improved, I'm starting to wonder if I'll ever feel really well again. Grr.
      • 0
    2. ellie_lynn added a topic in Celiac Disease - Post Diagnosis, Recovery/Treatment(s)   

      Any Experience With Ultra Clear Plus "medical Food Product"?
      Hi - I'm wondering if anyone has any experience (or info) about a medical "food product" called Ultra Clear Plus. My allergy doctor has offered it (in combination with a rotation/elimination diet) as an option to help with my growing food sensitivities and related symptoms. It's supposed to help with detoxification and healing.

      I'm willing to try it, but haven't found much info online about it one way or the other. The doctor I see belongs to a reputable practice that specializes in allergies, diet and chronic/autoimmune diseases, and so on. They use a blend of traditional and "alternative" approaches, and I'm inclined to trust them on this, but would feel better if I had more information from medical sources and/or people who've been through this before.

      Any thoughts much appreciated!

      A little more about my situation: was dx with Celiac about 6 months ago (symptoms were primarily neurological rather than digestive). At the same time was dx with subclinical Hashimoto's, but the endocrinologist said that the TSH (2-3 range) didn't warrant treatment. Have been gluten free since then, and many/most symptoms have resolved. But since going gluten-free I've developed a growing list of food sensitivities and intolerances, including dairy, egg, nightshades, garlic, and fermented foods (vinegar, wine, etc.). I've been tired and have had some joint and muscle pain, skin has continued to thin, etc, etc. Allergy doc ordered more bloodwork including another TSH.
      • 2 replies
    3. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Anyone Know Anything About Avocado Allergies?   

      After posting, it occurred to me that I could just google it. Here's one summary (there were others similar to this):

      "This is the most common form of testing for leaky gut. The person is given a solution containing mannitol and lactulose and collects their urine for six hours to be tested. Lactulose (a disacharride) and Mannitol (a monosaccharide) are two water soluble, non- metabolised sugar molecules. Mannitol is easily absorbed, penetrating cells, whilst Lactulose has larger molecules and is only partially absorbed. If the levels of mannitol and lactulose in the collected urine sample are high it is indicative of Leaky Gut Syndrome. Low levels of both molecules indicate malabsorption of nutrients. High levels of lactulose and low levels of Mannitol indicate that the person has healthy digestion."
      • 0
    4. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Anyone Know Anything About Avocado Allergies?   

      I'm curious -- how do they test for leaky gut? I just went to an allergist a couple of weeks ago, and the topic of leaky gut came up, but she never said anything about being able to test for it. But I'd definitely be interested in testing if it's possible.
      • 0
    5. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Anyone Else A Subtype (5,8)?   

      This thread is kind of old, but I'm fascinated by the idea that similar constellations of symptoms might be connected to these different types of genes. For those who know your gene type, I'm wondering how you found out -- did a particular doctor or specialist order the tests? Did you ask for them yourself? I don't know what gene type I have, but my celiac symptoms were more neurological and autoimmune (I had only very subtle GI symptoms). My bloodwork for celiac was off the charts, so they didn't make me do a gluten challenge and biopsy to diagnose.

      I'm seeing an allergist for the first time next week, and am wondering if I should ask about the gene testing. I went gluten-free 5 months ago (in December) and had been getting steadily better. I developed joint pain, but that went away with elimination of nightshades. Then in early April my face broke out all over and I started to have mild OAS reactions to foods that had been ok before. I'm thinking maybe it's the pollen, but I'm afraid that this is going to be the start of more new permanent allergies. Anyway, I'd be curious to hear more about if and how celiac patients and docs are using this gene info to troubleshoot symptoms and additional diseases (I developed Hashimoto's autoantibodies, but it hasn't messed up my TSH yet -- am hoping the gluten-free diet will keep this subclinical ...)
      • 0
    6. ellie_lynn added a blog entry in ellie_lynn's Blog   

      New Food Intolerances And Sensitivities - Bleh
      So, I am still trying to figure out what's behind this latest round of food sensitivities. I just ended my 9 days without eggs and 7 days without dairy or corn. None of this seemed to improve the recent breakouts on my face (covering my whole face, been going on for several weeks now). I'm starting to wonder if it might be a reaction to sufites -- I've seen some threads on this site mentioning it, and it could explain why I seem to be reacting to foods that don't necessarily group neatly into categories like dairy, corn, soy, etc. I'm pretty sure I've had reactions to vinegar (balsamic and white wine), red wine, Enjoy life bars with dried fruit in them, hard-boiled eggs and homemade gluten-free baked goods that contain eggs.

      The main thing is the little acne-like bumps all over my face, but I also have a kind of oral allergic response reaction and my face feels kind of tight and itchy and sometimes my face and ears get red/hot. But it's not hives or extreme symptoms like those I get with my walnut allergy. It could be worse, but I'll be glad to figure this out! It's gonna be a challenge, but I think I'll try eliminating sulfites this next week and see if that does any better. (Already excluding nightshades, tree nuts, and raw celery -- and gluten, of course.)
      • 0
    7. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Do They Exist?   

      I hope not! I think part of the problem is that many primary care doctors see celiac as something a specialist should deal with, but most GI doctors don't have much training to deal with celiac. Most GI research focuses on other kinds of gastrointestinal issues, and since the treatment for celiac is food-based, there's not much money flowing in from drug companies to fuel research and attention to the problem.

      My GI doctor told me some basic stuff (though by the time I was diagnosed, I probably knew more than she did about the gluten-free diet), and then referred me to a nutritionist. The nutritionist was good and had worked with other celiac patients before, but her focus was really more about balanced diet and identifying possible gaps in terms of vitamins and minerals (e.g., she had me get bloodwork to check my zinc and magnesium levels). On the other hand, stuff like allergies and food sensitivities are not really her area. I'm ok with the fact that I have to do some reading/research, but I think it's really important to have a doc who will work with you and help troubleshoot. Good luck!
      • 0
    8. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Chicken And Gluten Intolerance   

      There was a documentary out not too long ago (Food, Inc) that had some footage and commentary on the factory farming of chickens - I believe they specifically discussed Tyson, which is the largest producer of chicken. The movie aims to advance a particular point of view, and some of the footage, while not necessarily surprising, is still pretty graphic. As previous posters have pointed out, many of the practices adopted by companies like Tyson involve the use of antibiotics and hormones -- some also use dyes for better color. I go for organic and no hormones or antibiotics. Applegate Farms is one of the brands I like for sliced meats because they don't use hormones/antibiotics, and most of their meats are gluten free (and clearly labeled as such). I've also gotten Nature's Promise brand meats (sliced right in the deli) at Stop-and-Shop. I hear that Boar's Head is gluten-free, but haven't tried it yet.
      • 0
    9. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Are These "Detox" Symptoms?   

      Isitreally: have you seen any improvement of your symptoms? I'm almost 4 months into my gluten-free diet and just in the last 3 weeks or so have developed acne (or something acne-like) and a lump in my mouth (not sure if it's an ulcer or what). I'm about 5 days into an elimination of dairy and eggs, and about 2 days into eliminating corn and soy. Also have switched the facial cleanser I use.

      So far, no dramatic improvement, though my face is looking a little better than before I started. I've also tried to cut back on carbs and sugar, but it's hard to eliminate everything. I'm really bummed, because I had really been getting into the CF baking, and I'm afraid I'm going to have to give that up if it turns out to be a problem with carbs/sugar.
      • 0
    10. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Is Newly Formed Acne From Diet Change?   

      I'm having a similar problem. I saw an old thread on this site that suggested breakouts could be caused by a sensitivity to soy (or corn). I don't think I'm eating any soy, but I haven't checked my vitamins/supplements.
      • 0
    11. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Leg Pain   

      I was having leg pain and occasional weakness before I got diagnosed -- some of it was bone pain (ache) and some was more neurological. My vitamin D was low/low-normal, and my rheumatologist put me on mega-doses of D. The bone pain started to go away, even before I knew about the celiac and went gluten-free. The gluten-free diet has resolved the weakness and neurological symptoms.
      • 0
    12. ellie_lynn added a post in a topic Can An Abscess Be Related To Coeliac?   

      This is interesting. A year prior to my celiac diagnosis, I developed a ganglion cyst on the palm of my hand (it's still there). 2 years prior to my diagnosis, I developed an abcess around a tooth that had been damaged in an accident many years ago. Not sure if either of these are related to the celiac, but it's entirely possible.

      Re: acne -- I'm in my mid-thirties and have never really had acne problems, but my face has been awful lately since I've gone gluten-free. One of the other boards mentioned that salycic acid can cause problems for some people, so I'm going to try switching from the Neutrogena products I've been using (both contain salycic acid) to something else.
      • 0

    Ads by Google: