Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity

Golden Girl

Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Golden Girl

  • Rank
    New Community Member

Profile Information

  • Gender Male
  1. I'm sorry to hear about your son's accident and the injury's he received. Gluten had caused me to have 3 TIA's.
  2. My son is 30 years old and has been in and out of prison for drunk driving, he is in prison now for violating probation. He has been on Depakote since he was 7 for seizures and diagnosed with learning disabilities. His Neurologist was going try Sporlon I think it was in 2005 for the impulsive behavior but it was approved by the FDA at that time. Can gluten cause this type of behavior? At the age of 20 he had 9 underage drinking tickets and he can't hold a job along with hanging with the wrong crowd and this crowd doesn't go visit him but he still calls them friends. I was diagnosed with celiac disease 4 years ago and I am beginning to think that he also has it. He said he was checked for Celiac disease but doesn't have and he is real obstinate when I bring it up he says he won't even try it. He was picked on in school for his seizures and being in the learning disability class. I had never heard of Celiac disease when he was small I wish I had. He was born premature 6 weeks early and received oxygen for 1 day and was in an incubator and on a heart monitor for 10 days. If anyone has any insight on this it would really be appreciated!
  3. I've had 3 mini strokes before I was diagnosed with Celiac disease and my Neurologist said it was caused from Celiac disease - I was also anemic. I am now taking low dose aspirin. They also found I have a hole in my heart.
  4. Hey it is OK to hijack my thread hopefully we can get this under control together.
  5. What do you eat for a food chemical elimination diet? My heart doesn't race when I wake up. I will pick up the cleanse and the ginseng asap , I am very anxious to try them. I have been using unsweetened coconut milk and coconut spread, dairy bothers me.
  6. Thank you for all your replies. My TSHR was 0.27 the range listed is 0.50 - 6.00 they stated it was low but not concerned told me get an iron supplement and will recheck in 4 months. I stopped taking B12 since that was high. Where can you buy the candida cleanse? Thanks again for all your help!
  7. I am very disgusted with Dr.s I need help I am on a Medical leave from work due to depression/bloating/brain fog/irritability/no concentration/drained with fatigue. I could sleep all day don't want to get out of bed. I tried to get my Dr. to diagnose Candida but he said my blood work would show this my iron level was 47 under range 59 - 158 - B12 1263 range 211 - 946. I try to avoid sugar. Can't eat fruit/dairy/soy I have had a couple of accidents with cross contamination of gluten. I have been gluten free since June 2009. I use coconut oil, I have quit taking Prilosec and started using Betaine Hydrochloric Acid with Pepsin for low stomach acid to see if this helps it has only been a week though. Karla
  8. I have had 2 endoscopies and 1 colonoscopy within the last 3 years. I forgot to mention I did go off of Prilosec I have been taking this over 2 years. I did read on a website about low stomach acid which can cause you to not absorb iron, I am going to mention this to my Dr. but I did start taking 3 times a day Betaine HCI. Today is my 2nd day.
  9. I called my Dr. to get my lab results: iron 47 B12 1263 T4 Normal TSH .27 I am not sure what the actual numbers should be.
  10. My iron level is low but I have a high B12 level. I don't have the actual numbers yet from the Dr. but I have started liquid iron Florivital with orange juice and I have been eating more foods with iron but I am still feeling drained, depressed and not sleeping well. I have been trying to stay away from sugar and grains using coconut flour and almond flour and no dairy. I do have to have coffee in the morning so I get moving. I am on a leave of absence from work because I have been so depressed and not able to concentrate (brain fog). I also have bloating and I am very irritable. I was diagnosed with Celiac Disease 3 years ago I had 3 mini strokes before the diagnosis. Could some of my issues be related to the mini strokes? Or what could I eat to make me have more energy and get my focus back? Any information would be helpful, I'm not sure my Dr. is very knowledgeable about Celiac. I have been thinking maybe it could be systematic Candida but my GI Dr. said no that it would have been seen when they did the upper GI. I desperately need help and want to feel better.
  11. New (Recent) Symptoms

    What are your symptoms? I have been gluten free almost 3 years and I am still having issues with bloating and depression, can't concentrate, and irritable. I am also dairy free. I am seeing my Dr. again he checked my thyroid/B-12/Iron he has told me my Iron level is low. I take probiotics, caprylic acid, levothyroxine, lexapro, busporin, D3, low dose aspirin, prilosec and liquid iron. The gluten free diet really helped with other symptoms but other symptoms appeared and have been doctoring for 2 years with no results. I finially asked by doctor to put me on a leave of absence from work due to the depression and the lack of concentration. I desperately need help! I can't give up my coffee I have no energy it helps in the morning. If you can give me any info I would greatly appreciate it.
  12. Can you still have symtoms after being gluten free for 2 years? And have different types of food allergies after 2 years? I am wondering if it isn't candida but the doctor doesn't think so. I am so tired and have trouble with wanting to cook after I get home from work. Does anyone have any ideas to help? I have vitamin D deficiency. Maybe need to move to Golden Co. Thanks for any ideas.
  13. Hi All, When I went for my biopsy the Dr looked at me and said I more than likely have Celiac disease because I have vitiligo. She had said there are studies that have linked them together. As it turned out I do have Celiac disease. I am also hypothyroid. I only wish it could have been diagnosed 30 years ago actually 40 years ago when I was diagnosed with vitiligo. 2 years ago I had 3 mini strokes, veritgo and I was so mal-nutritioned. I feel a lot better gluten free. But I still have some symptoms foot pain and tingling in my finger tips. Karla
  14. Before being diagnosed with Celiac disease I had lost weight on the LA Weight Loss Program (30lbs)Then I was diagnosed with Celiac disease, I went gluten free and I have gained 35lbs. I have started the program again but I am having issues with shakiness so I brought up my protein intake but now I have just given up. I need to lose weight and I believe in the LA Weight Loss program and I would like to follow it you are eating right. I wonder if anyone has tried this program with Celiac disease and what would be the right food to eat when? Dairy products bloat me up I use light tapioca bread for my starch. Maybe it isn't enough calories. I don't have enough energy to exercise. I take levothyroxine for an underactive thyroid. If anyone has ideas for meal plans I would really appreciate it.