Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

JVL

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About JVL

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  • Birthday
  1. Thank you for helping to make things a little more clear for me
  2. Gliadin antibody IgA and IgG. If they are not run what should have been? I do not want to start any diet until I know I have to inorder to ensure future testing, if any, is not affected.
  3. Most recent test results glucose fasting 5.5 ref 4.1-5.9 mmol/l CRP 5.0 ref <10.0 mg/l IgA 3 ref <20 KEU/L IgG 63 flag High ref <20 KEU/L Trasnsglut AB -IGA 4 ref <20 KEU/L Interp IgA Endomysial (Iga Transglutaminase) antibodies rule out active Celiac Disease in virtually all case and Dermatitis Herpetiformis in about 80% of cases. Elevated IgG Gliadin antibodies indicate that DH cannot be ruled out Although specificity of the antibody is limited So Dr is saying it is not celiac but it is something? Sent me to a Dietian with a celiac referal so when I questioned this the Dietian contacts Dr and is told no not celiac so she doesn't know what to do with me other then do a food log for a week. Getting frustrated IBS for 40+ years and still no diagnoses because of conflicting test result. Yes you have an ulcer, no you don't, yes you have a hernia, no you don't, yes you have ascending colitis and an element of colitis in the sigmiod, no you don't (vbs)