Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Boatswife

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Thank you all so much! We plan to go back to eating gluten-free once all of the testing is done. Regarding taking her off dairy- I'm sure the doctor will explain this more but I'd like to know what you all think- should it just be lactose or anything containing casein? Also- what exactly will the biopsy show? I am very hesitant in putting her through that. If the biopsy is only used to diagnose celiac disease, do we really need to do it? I feel confident with the labs that she has celiac. If it will possibly show us other issues or diagnose other allergies then I'm open to it. She was also diagnosed with a heart condition over the summer. The doctors have all told me there would be no complications but I'm a Mom and of course I don't want to take any unnecessary risks. We are also waiting on labs for my other daughter that has vitiligo. She was diagnosed with a gluten intolerance earlier in the summer so we're waiting to see what the labs show now.
  2. I am so thankful to have found this board. I feel like I should have MD at the end of my name since it appears I know more than the several doctors we are seeing. My 5 year old has been sick since she was a baby. I recently asked for her to be tested for celiac and it came back positive (according to blood tests done by the base- husband is military). They referred us to a GI doctor. He wanted to retest and I asked for him to test for everything possible because we have seen so many specialists that my poor daughter has had her blood drawn 6 or 7 times in a matter of 3-4 months plus countless x-rays, ultrasounds, etc. During all of this, she was getting sick every 6 weeks (cold, cough, etc). So we were referred to an allergist. The allergist diagnosed her as having selective IgA deficiency. The GI doctor that we see is at a great children's hospital and her records are online. When they enter her test results, I get an email so I have all of them even though we don't go back to the GI doctor until next week. We were at the pediatrician today because my daughter is sick again. According to the lab tests, her IgA levels are normal so I don't understand how she can have a deficiency. I asked if there were different IgA levels because I am confused. She told me she didn't know. I have had 3 different doctors (including GI)tell me if she has an IgA degiciency then we may not be able to get an accurate diagnosis on blood work alone- we'll have to do the biopsy. Here are the levels we have so far. RBC 3.84 Range 4.73-5.49 HGB 10.5 Range 11.5-15.5 HCT 31.2 Range 35.0-50.0 *From the research I've done- this shows she's anemic. That's not a big surprise to me since she's been anemic since 18 months old. But, I've read that anemia is a known factor/side effect with celiac disease. CRP (C-Reactive Protein) <0.5 Range 0.0-1.0 (this was normal) Reducing Substances- Stool was positive. *I read this means she is lactose intolerant. (I've always thought she had some form of dairy allergy but one doctor had me do a 2 week elimination and when that didn't solve her stomach issues they just said it wasn't dairy) IGA Immunoglobulin Assay <40 Range 33-235 (so this is normal) Gliadin IGA <3 Range -<11 (so this is normal) Gliadin IGG >100 Range -<11 (this was flagged) The last test I can't figure out based on the spacing of the page. I'll try and type it just as it's listed. TTG IGA <3 >5 U/mL Reference Range: <5 U/mL Negative 5-8 U/mL Equivocal >8 U/mL Positive TTG IGG >100 ABNORMAL <7 U/mL Reference Range: <7 U/mL Negative 7-10 U/mL Equivocal >10 U/mL Positive I guess this is saying her TTG IGA is normal but her TTG IGG is abnormal. Can someone explain the difference in the IGA's to me? There were more tests done but those all came back normal (at least the ones that have been entered). Based on these tests, I feel fairy certain she has celiac disease. I want to know more about the lactose intolerance possible dairy allergy though. I am trying to research everything I can so I know exactly what to ask and I don't feel like the doctor is speaking a different language like I did the last time we were there. If you have gotten this far- THANK YOU! ~Tiffany