Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About tinab3girls

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. I May Have Screwed Up

    ive had dry socket before and what he put in there is probably gauze soaked in clove oil. That is what my dentist did! And in a pinch you can do the same thing without the dentist. You can find clove oil at the store and use gauze or a cotton ball. Good luck!
  2. I was diagnosed with Adrenal Fatigue in Dec. My symptoms were exhaustion, fast resting heartrate (110 bmp), weight loss and inability to regain weight, major anxiety and the shakes. My endocrinologist put me on a Beta Blocker and so far it has worked amazing for me. While I'm not 100% sure I don't have Celiac since all of my testing has come back normal and I have no Vitamin deficencies, the Beta Blocker has helped 75% of my main symptoms. My endo basically said my body was in overdrive for some reason? Hope this helps!
  3. Ok here are my lab results and after looking closer I have so many that are low/borderline low and all of which point to malabsorption! I have an appointment with my GI doctor is 2.5 weeks and I'm going in with this and a list of all my symptoms but I was wondering if anyone had advice on how to get the GI to actually listen? I have only seen this doctor once and he was very good at diagnosing my gallbladder mystery (no pain just constant nausea and weight loss) but any tips would be awesome! Comprehensive Metabolic Panel- Anion Gap: 6 5-17 mmol/L BUN: 7 7-23 MG/DL Creatinine: 0.6 0.9-1.3 MG/L LOW BUN/CR ratio 11.7 ALT 15 14-54 Units/L Sodium 136 136-144 mmol/L Total Protein 6.9 6.4-8.3 G/DL Globulin 2.3 2.1-3.9 G/DL ALK Phos 48 38-126 Units/L Bili total 0.5 0.3-1.2 MG/GL Complete Blood Count MCV 97 80-100 uM^3 -The MCV and RDW each being high can be Folate Deficiancy RDW 14.4 11.6-14.6 % - Platelets 178 150-400 K/mm3
  4. It was the medical records gal who read me my results over the phone because they didn't come in the mail. She had a hard time reading them but her first comment was 'run without Gliaden' would that be Anti Gliaden? thanks everyone for your imput!
  5. Ok so I got my blood results, he only ran two tests so I wanted to list them on here and see if you think its worth contacting my Gastro dr to run the full panel. Anti Gliaden IGA 145 TTG AB IGA 3< Are these good enough to rule out celiac? thanks for your insight!
  6. Blah... so I just got a phone call from my doctor's assistant telling me my blood results (celiac and thyroid) came back normal. I don't know what exact tests were run, I should receive the actual test results in about a week in the mail. He said he didn't know what the doctor wanted to do from here but he could ask and get back to me. I am at my wits end. 2.5 yrs of my life has been spent being sick and exhausted for no reason. Now I'm on a beta blocker for a fast heartrate but no reason for the fast heartrate. I keep getting bandaids for major problems but no actual fix. It's getting to the point where depression is starting to set in and I have never been depressed a day in my life. I just wish someone would want to put some effort into helping me figure out what is going on...
  7. First off Happy New Year! So a little background.... i am currently awaiting the results of my celiac panel (tuesday morning) but I am starting to wonder if my 3.5 yr old daughter may have it as well. From the get go she has had a terrible time gaining weight. Every month until she was 1 we had to take her in for weight checks. Once she started truly being on solid foods (about 1 year old) she had chronic constipation, so bad at 2.5 we took her into a pediatric gastro because she would go 10 days without going and no matter what we gave her (fiber, massive amounts of fruit you name it we did it) they just brushed it off as she was doing it to herself and put her on miralax. It has gotten better on its own (stopped the meds about 6mo after she started them) but she still isnt 'regular'. Complains her 'tummy hurts' first thing in the morning, almost every morning. One thing that I didn't know if anyone else has come across is horrible night terrors. She will wake up screaming, running around the room in circles almost like she is in pain. She is not awake during the episodes. They last anywhere from 10 min to the longest being last night at 45 min.... has anyone else's child experienced this?? I also want to add thank goodness for this site! I now know how to approach my results and doctor when they come in and it has been sooo helpful to me!
  8. Digestive Enzymes

    that is the exact kind i have! i used to take them before my gallbladder was removed just didnt now if they would work with a celiac reaction.
  9. Does anyone know if digestive enzymes would help, even just a little bit, while i'm waiting for my test results? I have extreme bloating/fullness and nausea after eating and was just wondering if those might help? Thank you for any thoughts!
  10. I guess I should add that I was diagnosed with WPW syndrome when I was 18 and then developed AV Node reentry when I was 23. Had ablation surgery both times and so far I am free of any cardiac problems other than rapid resting heartrate at the moment. My endo doctor has put me on Beta Blockers for the time being until the test results come back.
  11. Thank you so much for that info! I just went and looked into HS and was very surprised to see that it can happen in the nasal cavity and sinus tract. I have had issues with bumps and sore in my nose for quite some time that I just assumed were ingrown hairs. After reading some I didn't really see where anyone mentioned the 'boils' on their face? Mine at first were popping up on my chin line and now i have one on my left temple. So painful and swollen. They only last about 3-4 days but they don't become open sores. Could they still be HS? thank you for all your help!!
  12. My Story- Didn't know if someone could read this and let me know what you think. For the past 2.5 yrs I have been dealing with stomach issues. They came on slowly and would be one episode every 3 months or so. The night before my daughter's 1st bday party my body fell apart. Within 6 months I lost 20 lbs and was unable to eat anything really. It took a year to figure out what was going on but was diagnosed with a Chronically Inflammed Gallbladder (no stones really no pain). It was removed 1.5 yrs ago. I thought everything would be great but lately I've had a whole new host of problems. Major one being I have not gained 1 ounce of weight back that I had lost. Normally wouldn't be a big deal except I am 5'4" and 105 lbs. I can finally eat food but get very bad heartburn, bloating/gas and occassional after I eat. I have diarhea in the morning and sometimes after breakfast. These symptoms are hard because all can be due to having no gallbladder. I am exhausted all the time. I am now dealing with cystic acne. I developed anxiety and panic attacks out of no where about a year ago. I have the shakes. I am starving all the time even after eating, my stomach literally acts like I haven't eaten in days. I am having vision problems where everything will go blurry and I have to force myself to refocus. Whew this sounds like sooo much! I just met with an endocrinologist because my mother was diagnosed with Graves Disease when she was 28 (I am 31) and he was the one to mention Celiac Disease. Does this sound familiar to anyone? I will be calling the Dr on Tuesday morning to go over my blood test results but in the mean time was wondering if anyone else experienced issues with their gallbladder as well??