Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

MisterT

Members
  • Content count

    4
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About MisterT

  • Rank
    New Community Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0
  1. hi again, well, I just came back from the Doc. My blood was tested for all the above antibodies. All are negative... Doc says Celiac is practically impossible. My bloodwork was very good actually. No deficiencies or abnormalities at all. He also did a sigmoidoscopy (for my lower left abdominal pain... he looked until ascending colon) and didn't saw any abnormalities expect a few red patches. Possibly from a previous infection. Anyway, my official diagnosis is IBS What should I do now?
  2. I have this too. Few weeks ago I saw "Hannibal" on TV. After seeing one of the last scenes where it really gets freaky, I had this weird feeling coming over me. I spent the whole night thinking about that stupid scene and feeling alone & disconnected while my girlfriend was besides me. I never had any problems with horror/thriller films, actually I love these kind of movies. Very strange... Am I ripe for therapy?
  3. What are those other possibilities? *Yeast overgrowth in my body? Doctor laughed at me when i mentioned that... http://www.candidapage.com/cccomp.shtml *CFS? *Fibromyalgia? *IBS? maybe I should begin eating a sugarfree diet...
  4. Hi all, i'm new here and i would like some of your advice... ALL of these symptoms (except for tongue patches) come and go and are not there at the same time, sometimes i feel really great without any problems... abdominal pain (mostly lower left quadrant) generalized weakness swollen, painfull, irritating lymph nodes (cervical left, axillary right) small red patches on tongue + a nasty white coat + bad taste (candidiasis?) tingling in hands & feet when the bodypart in question receives too few blood diarrhea (non-formed stools) headaches in front head (above & beyond the eyes) foggy, itchy eyes warm knees sore ribs (especially at on place left from my sternum) little yet significant hair loss weight gain!? about 10 kilos in 2 years loss of appetite in morning and noon but craving for food and sugar in the evening. sleepless before 3 o'clock midnight easily irritated + mood swings + having a weird sense of humor sharp pain in anus lasting for a few seconds (very rare) (i'm a hetero-sexual btw) feeling like being run over by a train in the morning (lasts for half an hour) unable to concentrate lot of transpiration when doing something intensive itchy inner-ears (especially the left ear) weird, foul smelling substance between legs and genitals recurring patches on lips (don't know how you call them in english) oversensitivity to light (vampire-like) pale skin (can change back in a nice tan in an hour) thin nails nail pitting on 2 nails (psoriasis?) (gone now) so with these symptoms having almost 2 years i finally got my courage together to see a doctor a few weeks ago. He took some blood + a stool/urine sample + barium x-ray of abdomen + normal X-ray. When visiting the doctor for the results i really thought i had severe anemia (iron, B12, ...) and elevated white blood cell count of possible inflammations. The results came back perfect. Iron, ferritine, b12 values were perfect he said (B12 was 374... is this normal?) my iron level was even slightly above average??? and the white & red cells and all were also perfectly balanced. X-rays showed nothing remarkable except for a spina bifida occulta I really had to pursue him to let him refer me to a GI specialist. I'm seeing the GI next week. Do you think it is possible that i have celiac disease? What should i ask the GI? A small intestine biopt?