Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About WynPeters

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. I too was given a total hysterectomy about 15 years ago and it did not solve the symptoms I was having. They also thought my symptoms were being caused by hormones, come to find out it was never those parts causing the hotmonal issues, it was my thyroid. I am just now learning about Celiac and just recently tested positive through bloodwork and will be having my endoscopy next month. I wish you the best of luck.
  2. I have had unexplained symptoms that seemed completely unrelated for almost 20 years and then recently I had surgery and became extremel ill afterwards with intestinal pain and other issues. My doctor tested me for gall bladder issues and it came back as normal and then he sent me to a GI doctor who ran a celaic panel and these were the results. He wants to do a colonoscopy and an endoscopy in two weeks but I am confused by the information and am not sure if a biopsy is truly necessary. Can anyone explain what these results mean? Component TTG Ab,IgA Gliadin DGP Ab IgA IgA Your Value 14.0 8.3 114 Standard Range <7.0 - <7.0 - 87 - 474 Units U/mL U/mL mg/dL Flag H H Negative <7.0 Equivocal 7.0-10.0 Positive >10.0 Glucose 115 70-100 mg/dL H Lymphocyte % 24 26.0-46.0 % L T3 169 87-167 ng/dL H Free T4 0.79 0.8-1.80 ng/dL L TSH 0.57 0.34-4.82 uIU/mL I am curious on what this all means. Any information would be greatly appreciated. Thank you, Heather Peters