Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts  

  • Articles  ||  Forum Home  ||  Gluten-Free Mall  ||  Store  ||  Journal of Gluten Sensitivity

  • Ads by Google:

    • Announcements

      • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

        This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease SymptomsWhat testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease ScreeningInterpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test ResultsCan I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful?The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-FreeIs celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic TestingIs there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and DisordersIs there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients)Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients)Gluten-Free Alcoholic BeveragesDistilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free?Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free DietFree recipes: Gluten-Free RecipesWhere can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store.For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


    Advanced Members
    • Content count

    • Joined

    • Last visited

    Community Reputation

    1 Neutral

    About Becksabec82

    • Rank
      New Community Member

    Becksabec82's Activity

    1. Becksabec82 added a topic in Celiac Disease - Pre-Diagnosis, Testing & Symptoms   

      Test Results
      IGA 86 61 - 356
      TRANSGLUTAMINASE IGA AB <1.2 <4.0 (Negative)  
      My doctor said it's negative, but I may have NCGI or it could just be the IBS. 
      • 1 reply
    2. Becksabec82 added a post in a topic Should I Try It Again?   

      I called my primary doctor this morning and she ordered the test.  I'm going tomorrow after to work to get it done.  She also mentioned even if it's negative, its a good idea to resume the gluten-free since it obviously helped in the past.  She also mentioned that gluten-free is recommended for those with IBS-D (which is my main diagnosis)  
      • 1
    3. Becksabec82 added a post in a topic Should I Try It Again?   

      It doesn't look she like tested the various vitamin/minerals ... just the electrolytes.  I did become anemic while I was pregnant ... my value was less than 10  but it appears to be more normal now.  I've been taking Iron supplements since though.  
      • 0
    4. Becksabec82 added a post in a topic Should I Try It Again?   

      No, my doctor didn't do a celiac panel.  She wanted to check my immune function and electrolyte levels since I've been sick so much.  It's not as bad now, but for a while I was getting respiratory infections 1-2 times a month.  I've also been having a lot of  problems with allergy problems and trouble breathing, but tested negative for any allergies and for asthma.  I take allergy medication daily and have to use an inhaler, eye drops, etc without even any sort of diagnosis.  Anyway,  these are the results of the testing my doctor did.  It was kind of wierd because my doctor mentioned doing an immunoglobin infusion if my IGA continues where it's at, but my allergist said my numbers were fine.  
      IGG 895 724 - 1501 mg/dL IGM 230.1 60.0 - 292.0 mg/dL IGA 84.6 83.0 - 336.0 mg/dL  
      IGE WBC 7.0 4.0 - 9.8 K/uL RBC 4.73 3.90 - 4.90 M/uL HEMOGLOBIN 12.9 11.8 - 14.8 g/dL HEMATOCRIT 41.1 35.5 - 44.0 % MCV 86.9 82.0 - 99.0 fL MCH 27.3 27.2 - 32.6 pg MCHC 31.4 31.5 - 35.5 % PLATELETS 281 140 - 350 K/uL MPV 10.8 9.3 - 12.4 fL RDW 14.6 11.5 - 14.5 % RDW-STDEV 46.5 37.1 - 48.7 fL NEUTROPHILS 66 45 - 70 % LYMPHOCYTES 26 16 - 45 % MONOCYTES 5 3 - 13 % EOSINOPHILS 3 0 - 7 % BASOPHILS 1 0 - 2 % NEUTROPHIL ABSOLUTE 4.58 1.90 - 7.00 K/uL LYMPHOCYTE ABSOLUTE 1.78 0.70 - 4.50 K/uL MONOCYTE ABSOLUTE 0.37 0.10 - 1.30 K/uL EOSINOPHIL ABSOLUTE 0.22 0.00 - 0.70 K/uL SODIUM 140 135 - 145 mmol/L POTASSIUM 4.0 3.5 - 4.9 mmol/L CHLORIDE CO2 24 22 - 30 mmol/L CALCIUM 9.1 8.6 - 10.2 mg/dL BUN 13 6 - 20 mg/dL CREATININE 0.71 GLUCOSE 103 65 - 99 mg/dL TOTAL PROTEIN 7.0 6.3 - 8.6 g/dL ALBUMIN 4.2 3.4 - 4.8 g/dL BILIRUBIN TOTAL 0.3 0.2 - 1.0 mg/dL ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 45 35 - 104 U/L 0.51 - 0.95 mg/dL
      103 96 - 108 mmol/L
      • 0
    5. Becksabec82 added a topic in Celiac Disease - Coping With   

      Should I Try It Again?
      I've had a long list of misdiagnoses.  I first started having digestive and skin problems when I was 18 or 19.  I'm 30 now.  I was diagnosed with GERD, IBS and finally IBS-D.  My doctor never did a colonoscopy.  When the medication for the other conditions they  thought I had failed,  I saw a gastroenterologist (who is also the only doctor who could diagnose my mom's colon cancer) and he said it sounded a lot of like IBS, and gave me medication to try.  I also started having skin problems around the same time -  hives with no known orgin, facial redness, sensitivity.  The hives happened on and off for a few years, they never found the cause.  I was diagnosed with rosacea when I was 22.  
      I started having hives and rashes again a few years ago.  After an elimination diet, they thought I had a gluten intolerance.  I was gluten-free for quite some time with no skin issues or digestive issues either.  I stayed on it for a year and a half, but after I had my son, I was told that sometimes that kind of stuff goes away after pregnancy due to chemical changes.  I slowly re-added gluten products and everything was fine.  Probably about 6 months later, I started having problems with chronic diarrhea, stomach pain, gas, etc.  That was about a year ago and I'm still having problems.  My PCP just has me taking medication for it as needed, but of course it doesn't prevent it.  I don't even see that eating anything in particular triggers it.  If I eat anything, my body is going to be miserable.  I started having skin rashes just very recently.  I've had a red rash on my stomach (which is where I had them frequently before) on and off, and today I started getting a rash around my lips and on a couple places on my face.  I just kind of wondered if I should re-visit the gluten-free diet.  
      Edited to add:  I started having problems with having frequent infections about a year ago.  My doctor hasn't been able to find a cause.  I had bloodwork done a couple months ago, and the only thing abnormal is that my IGA is a little low.  My vitamins/electrolytes were on the very low side of normal, but not enough to cause concern.  
      • 7 replies
    6. Becksabec82 added a topic in Celiac Disease - Coping With   

      Sometimes I Really Hate Doctors
      I was diagnosed with a gluten-intolerance several years ago. The tests were inconclusive, but my doctor was pretty darn sure of it. I had previously been diagnosed with IBS-D, and I responded to a gluten-free diet so he kind of just went with it.

      After I had my son last year, my doctor had said some people can tolerate gluten after pregnancy, so he said I could slowly add a little in and see how I dealt with. I was able to successfully move to a non-gluten free diet.


      A couple months later, I started getting sick a lot and I'm to the point where I get infections every 3-4 weeks (mostly upper respiratory stuff), my anemia has returned, IBS-D has come back as has my rosacea (both were in remission for several years). I've also developed a problem with joint pain, headaches, fatigue. My doctor had said that it was tonsilitis, and so I had a tonsilectomy three months ago. I'm still sick every month, and I have chronic throat pain. I've been on painkillers for probably about 6 months. And I just feel so warn down.

      Might be time to revisit the gluten-free diet.
      • 3 replies

    Ads by Google: