Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About wembles

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Thought I would update where we are with my son. We had his follow-up vist with the PA this past week. He has been on the iron supplement for 8 weeks now (we switched from the Floravital to Natural Factors Chewable tablets cheaper and easier to bring with us if we aren't home). He has since had 2 recurrences of the rash pictured above, including a flare now that the PA was able to see. She suggested it might be a dairy allergy and said we could try switching to soy products if we wanted (I don't at this time...I'm not comfortable with large amounts of soy, especially in children). He does not drink (cow's) milk, but does eat yogurt and cheese.    The suggestions at the end of the visit were to continue the iron supplement for 3 more months, consider adding zinc (she said the rash could also be a zinc deficiency?), and not to worry. She also said we really probably didn't need to return again, but could if we wanted to check the iron levels at the end of 2-3 months. I asked again why he would not be growing/why the vitamin deficiencies when he is not a picky eater, eats plenty of food for a toddler (including meat, which she had suggested could be why he was iron deficient since kids often don't like to eat son actually loves it and will eat entire chicken enchiladas, salmon filets, half an adult size burger, entire black bean burger, etc.). She said he may just be a small kid, but that we could check his stool for fat malabsorption if I would like. I am supposed to send in a sample sometime next week.   Since she is so unconcerned, I am honestly starting to feel a bit like a paranoid mama. To top it off, I also saw a GI doctor this past month (my symptoms: constipation since childhood, constant dull stomach ache...not painful, but achy if that makes sense, canker sores, white spots on my teeth and weak enamel, insomnia, tendonitis of the wrist, dizziness upon standing, pain under right ribcage that comes and goes, but takes my breath away when it comes--from my mom's experience, I am guessing it is gall bladder pain). Anyway, I was given a dx of IBS. The only symptoms that the GI was concerned with were the constipation and stomach ache. She did run a ttg IGA and serum IGA test (ttg IGA was negative, not deficient in IGA). After those tests were returned, I asked for the deamidated gliadin to be run, but she had never heard of it. She said she would look it up, but only ended up calling Labcorp for the code, which ended up being the code for the old gliadin test. I found the code myself on the Labcorp website, called it in to the GI, and she was kind enough to indulge me by resubmitting the lab order. All that, and they were negative (had both IGG and IGA done). Hence, my paranoia
  2. I came across this study today and was surprised with the results, after reading on these boards about the DGP. Any thoughts?
  3. We did Floravital with my 21 month old, and he tolerated it well (which surprised me, because to me it is gag worthy...). We called it juice and initially chased it with orange or cranberry juice (for the Vitamin C to aid in absorption), but after a few days he just wanted it straight. We did end up switching to a chewable, mostly because it was easier to carry with us if needed (and also because the Floravital does ferment over time (you have to throw it out after 4 weeks) and I could tell it was starting to taste funny to him after about 3 weeks. We are currently using Natural Factor's Easy Iron chewables. They are peach flavored and he really likes them--we cut them in half to split the dose up throughout the day. We were told to do the Flintstones vitamins, too, but I wasn't comfortable with the form of iron they contain (constipating, at least for some children)...or the artificial colors and sweeteners added to them. I also read good things about Nature's Plus Chewables; I just couldn't find them locally, but you could get them online.
  4. We have our follow-up appointment with the PA next week. I have spoken with her since our last appointment, and she actually said we shouldn't rule celiac out yet, so I am more comfortable sticking with her. I also learned that the GI that she would refer to if needed is one of the best celiac specialists in our state, so I am glad for that! We have been had my son on iron supplementation (for his iron deficiency), and she also put him on a multivitamin with vitamin D, since that was also low. We did go a different route with the iron (Floravital instead of Ferr-in-sol), and he seems to be tolerating that well. I am adding a picture (which I also e-mailed to the PA today) of a rash/eczema flare-up that has been around the past 2 weeks on my son. He has had this intermittently in the past, but this the worst I've seen it (and it is spreading up his back). I know DH is rare in children (especially young children), but I thought I'd post it here and then see what the PA has to say next week. Thanks!
  5. Warts

    I had warts on my foot/toes for 14 years! I tried freezing, Compound W, laser treatments, duct tape, apple cider vinegar...and they ALWAYS came back worse than before. A year ago September, I started taking cod liver oil (vitamin D and A). Within 3 weeks of taking it, they were starting to shrink and turn black. They were completely gone after 8 weeks and have never returned. In my case, I think my body wasn't able to fight off the virus due to a vitamin deficiency (not sure if A or D, as I wasn't tested before I started the CLO...).
  6. Thank you all so much for the info, comments, and commiseration! Greatly appreciated here. I got a printout of the test results today (from our PCP--she had received a fax last week and passed it on since I haven't been able to reach the PA). Here are a some more accurate numbers (vs. what I posted above, which I had received over the phone)...still waiting on a few more: Ferritin: 11.3 (range 20-60 ng/mL) Iron Binding Capacity: 402 (range 261-462 mcg/dL) Iron & Saturation: 6 (range 20-55%) Iron, total serum: 23 (range 50-120 mcg/dL) Vitamin D: said this was low, but not deficient yet RBC: 5.02 (range 3.80-5.4) Hemoglobin: 12.8 (range 9.5-14) Hematocrit: 38.3 (range 30-41) MCH: 25.4 (range 27-31) MCHC: 33.4 (range 32-36) RDW: 15.6 (range 11.5-15) Lymphocytes: 55.5 (range 21-49) % Eosinophils: 12.1 (range 1-10%) Eosinophils ABS: 1.21 (range 0-0.7) Endomysial ABS, S (IgA): negative IgA TTG Index Value: 2.3 IgA TTG Antibody: negative I have not gone over these results with the PA yet, so I am mostly clueless to their meaning (other than that his iron is clearly low). Edit: added the Vitamin D and EMA results.
  7. I know this is an old thread, so you may have already found what was causing your pain, but the sharp, stabbing pain below your right rib cage sounds like gallbladder issues to me. Have you ever had an ultrasound to check for gallstones? Might be worth checking out!
  8. Hi everyone, I'm new to posting here, but have spent many an hour reading through posts My youngest son is 20 months old. He is very small-not on the growth charts, which actually doesn't bother me; but what does concern me is that he has not grown, either height or weight, in almost 9 months. At our recent well visit, the doctor offered to bring him back every 2 weeks for weight checks...I declined. If he hasn't gained in 9 months, I think bringing him back in 2 weeks is a waste of time. I pushed for a referral, and got one to a nutrition clinic. I have suspected celiac runs in my family for awhile--my mom had her gallbladder removed, IBS, migraines, osteopenia, and the beginnings of arthritis. Her sisters both have multiple children with thyroid disease. "Bad teeth" run in my family (including me). Other, in either myself, parents, or brother: chronic constipation, inability to gain weight, canker sores, GERD (and barrett's esophagus), high cholesterol. As far as my son: eczema, no growth, has never slept through the night, intermittent constipation and pale stools, irritable. The nutrition clinic ran the following tests. The PA called us with the following results today: CBC (normal) Comp. Metabolic Panel: normal Thyroid Stim. Hormone: normal T4: normal Endomysial AB, S (IGA): negative TTG IGA: negative Iron and Irn bind Cap Panel: unsure...she didn't mention this on the phone Ferritin: 11.7 (she said it should be at 30 and this indicated iron deficiency) Sed Rate: unsure Vitamin D: will get results from this on Monday The deficiencies were blamed on me for continuing to nurse (I still nurse him 2-3 times per day), which I think is bogus. We kept a diet log for 4 days, showing that he eats like a horse...way more than recommended serving size for a toddler. We eat meat at least once per day, fruits and vegetables at every meal, yogurt and cheese, and very few processed foods. We also eat a lot of whole grains. The PA's recs were: 1. Cut water intake to 4-6 oz. per day. (for the record, I think this is crazy). 2. Increase cow's milk intake to 16-24 oz. per day. (he hates milk. but, he eats almost 3/4 cup yogurt for breakfast everyday, plus cheese and other sources of calcium throughout the day). 3. Take Flintstones vitamin and Ferisol (1/2 ml 2x/day) 4. Supplement vitamin D (she will call with rec on Monday, following the results.) 5. Offer Carnation Instant breakfast, fortify food with mayo, sweetened condensed milk, cream, etc. I guess I am just frustrated because my concerns were NOT that he isn't taking in enough calories (he is taking in MORE than enough), but I am still told to supplement calories! And, won't increasing milk intake make it difficult to absorb iron? Also, I know the blood tests for celiac aren't always accurate in young children, but do you think I should pursue further testing or just wait it out? I know this is long. I do appreciate any thoughts/input/or just commiseration