Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Becca7768

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Howdy all, Some background before I get to my question: I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in the late '90s, am currently taking a daily dose of 112mcg Synthroid. I have 2 kids, one of which is a 8-month old who is still breast feeding. I'm also on the progesterone-only birth control pill. Up until a few days ago, I was not taking any other medications or supplements, including vitamins. After I got my test results back, I started taking a generic multivitamin and vitamin D. Pre-pregnancy, I went to see my GP for what I considered an exorbitant amount of gas. I'd had no change in diet or anything else that I could blame for this sudden change in the way my body was working, and in my research on the subject, I started to read more about celiac disease and gluten intolerance. I asked this GP if I could be tested for these. Her response was basically no, but you can do an elimination diet if you want. I left the office very frustrated. I felt an elimination diet required time and energy I just didn't have at that time, not to mention how fallible they can be. So I washed my hands of the whole thing and just dealt with the gas as much as I could. Fast forward to last month; I got a letter in the mail that this GP was no longer with that office and would I like to schedule an appt. with a new doctor? Heck yes. My new GP was much more amenable to testing. She diagnosed me with PCOS on the spot, and wanted to check for iron levels, vitamin deficiencies, and pre-diabetes. She said that gluten intolerance was "really low on [her] radar," but that she'd test me if I wanted, which I did. She didn't seem very knowledgable about it; she had to pull out a giant reference manual to look up the insurance codes. And therein lies my question. I don't think they tested me correctly. This is what my results say: IGA/IGD/IGG/IGM-EACH Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum = 385 mg/dL (range 91-414) Immunoglobulin D, Quant, Serum = 4.16 mg/dL (range <14.11) ***Immunoglobulin G, Qn, Serum = 1670 mg/dL (range 700-1600)*** Immunoglobulin M, Qn, Serum = 178 mg/dL (range 40-230) ENDOMYSIAL ANTIBODY values were all <1:20, which is negative GLIADIN ANTIBODY Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgA = 8 (range (0-19) Deamidated Gliadin Abs, IgG = 5 (range 0-19) FERRITIN Ferritin, Serum = 31 (range 13-150) VITAMIN-D ***Vitamin D, 25-Hydroxy = 28.7 ng/mL (range 30.0-100.0)*** T4, FREE T4, Free (Direct) = 1.21 ng/dL (range 0.82-1.77) TSH TSH = 2.630 (range 0.450-4.500) INSULIN, TOTAL ***Insulin = 27.7 uIU/mL (range 2.6-24.9)*** The results I starred we're all highlighted in my lab reports, yet I got a note from the nurse that my results were all "normal." Sheesh. It doesn't seem that they did a total IgA test, so now I'm left to guess if that high IgG result is because of my hypothyroidism, non-celiac gluten intolerance, or a false positive that doesn't mean anything. I'm a little apprehensive about asking to be retested, though, not just because they seem a little inept at this, but also because I just got a bill in the mail from the first round...apparently my insurance doesn't want to cover this stuff. :/ What do you think, those of you with the experience I lack? Can you glean anything from these piecemeal lab results, other than the fact that I am dancing on the edge of all sorts of problems? -Becca
  2. Tiredsean, I'd be interested to see the actual numbers from your thyroid testing. You're correct in your original post that many doctors will tell their patients that their thyroid levels are fine when they in fact mean that the levels fell on that particular day of testing within the lab's generous "normal" range. Diagnostically, you're 'fine.' The doctor's job is to make sure you don't keel over on his/her watch, whereas we as patients tend to also care about our quality of life. So if your numbers are on the high or low side of the spectrum, you can still feel like crap even though the doctor may consider the matter closed. I was diagnosed with hypothyroidism in the late '90s, and I have had to educate so many of my doctors about this issue, it's pretty sad. The lower body temp, cold extremities and constant fatigue are classic symptoms, and I still deal with them even on medication.