Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About kendall9

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Thanks for the words of support.  Yes, I'm dreading the prep- nothing but clear liquids after breakfast the day before, then a pedialyte and miralax cocktail the night before and morning of.  Good times.  Really just can't wait to go gluten free and be done with this mess.  I feel horrible every time I feed her a piece of toast or a bowl of pasta.  I've been so keen to feed her nutritious whole foods since she started solids, and here I was slowly poisoning her.  It's just awful. 
  2. I'm looking for parents of toddlers who had a colonoscopy. My 2.5yo is having an endoscopy and colonoscopy next week, and I'm so worried about how both the prep and the recovery post procedure will be. Specifically regarding the colonoscopy. Can anyone ease my worries, or at least, tell me how bad it is so I can prepare as much as possible? Thank you. Background- she's had intermittent bloody stools that have become a daily occurrence. Her tTG is >150, so the doctor suspects celiac, but is also scoping her lower end to look for a source of the bleeding which has caused pretty significant anemia.
  3. Ok, that eases my mind a bit more again, thanks.  Next question.  If she isn't symptomatic in the typical ways of bloating, belly pain, diarrhea, etc... What happens once we go gluten free if she gets glutened?  Will she most likely show a reaction?  The only symptom she has is the anemia with blood in her stool- no growth or developmental issues.  No other apparent nutritional deficiencies. 
  4. That makes sense about it not showing up a year ago, when she was only 18months old.  She didn't start eating solids until well after 6 months of age, and definitely no large quantities of gluten containing foods until more like a year.  Ok, that settles me a bit on that issue.   Thanks.  I'm still feeling totally lost about if I need to start accepting that she is most likely celiac.  Could anything else give a tTG off the charts?
  5. My 2.5 year old is in the process of being diagnosed with celiac.  I am so confused. She has had recurrent frank blood in her stools off and on since she was about a year old.  We had a workup done with a pedi gi, who said she most likely had a milk protein intolerence that she would grow out of.  She was suffering from anemia at the time that resolved with iron supplementation.  He ran labs at that time for celiac to rule it out, and all came back normal.   3/7/12 reference ranges in parenthesis Deamidated gliadin abs IgA 3 (0-19) Deamidated gliadin abs IgG 11 (0-19) t-Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA <2 (0-3) t-Transglutaminase (tTG) IgG <2 (0-5) Endomysial Antibody IgA-Negative (negative) Immunoglobulin A, Qn Serum 52 (20-100)   Now, 3/28/13 tTg IgA >150 (<20) Immunoglobulin A 113 (19-109)   Her Albumin, CBC and Auto sedimentation rate are all normal, but she is anemic again (previously resolved as of 9/12.    She is getting a colonoscopy (originally to look for polyps as the source of the gi bleed), and endoscopy to rule out celiac, which now, with the labs back, looks more like to rule IN celiac.    My daughter has been having blood in her stool daily since the begininng of the year, and the regular pedi kept blowing it off as a fissure.  When there was an increased amount of blood two weeks ago, I asked to be seen again by the gi pedi, who found these new results, including the bad anemia (Ferritin is less than 2 (11-307), and iron is less than 10 (35-180))  hematocrit is normal, hemoglobin is slightly low at 9.8 (10.5-13.5)   How can she have been negative a year ago and then double her values suddenly?  Can the elevated tTG be from anything other than celiac?  Wheat allergy? Intolerance?  I'm just totally confused.  Thanks.