Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

MDG

Members
  • Content count

    3
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About MDG

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1. Just got a call this morning that the hospital had a cancellation for this Friday, 7am for my colonoscopy/endoscope. So I have today and tomorrow for a last hoorah on gluten. I can't believe how much I am looking forward to being off of gluten since I haven't except for a few days here and there. I am really hoping for a final conclusion to this mystery that I have been dealing with for too long already. So, wish me luck!
  2. That is great news!! I went for my pre-op for my colonoscopy and he suggested the endoscopy before I had to even begin to argue with him about it. Was nice to feel like someone is listening!! Hope your results give you all the answers you need!!
  3. Hi there, I just got my blood test results back and it looks like they only tested me on one of the suggested 4 tests that they could do. This is what I got: t Transglutaminase Ab Iga: 2 Range 0-20 They had done a few others like B12 which was 298 (Range >180) and Ferritin 40 (Range 20-200). The doctor did conclude that he has never gotten a postive result from this test and said to me "If it walks like a duck, its a duck". I am scheduled for a colonoscopy on another issue and was wondering if I should push for a endoscopy too to rule either way on the celiac diagnosis?? Thanks in advance for your insights!!