Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Jualz

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1.   My tests were completed by Sonora Quest Labs.  Here's what they said about the test I took.     Method This panel includes a test for tTG IgA antibodies (enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay [ELISA]) and total IgA concentration (immunoturbidometry). When the tTG IgA test is positive, an EMA IgA antibody test is performed (immunofluorescence assay); if positive, the EMA titer will be determined and reported. If the IgA concentration is low, a tTG IgG antibody test will be performed (ELISA). There is an additional charge, associated with an additional CPT code, for the latter 3 tests (EMA IgA, EMA titer, and tTG IgG)   Basically, I tested positive for the iTG antibody IgA  so they did the other tests -  which I was negative.   None of my docs want me to go through a biopsy.  They both said it wasn't needed (even both disagree on the Celiac diagnosis).   I have no other symptoms other than fatigue and pain from my lymphatic malfmormation tumors in my neck.   I can't remember the last time I had a stomach ache - 2 or 3 years ago was the last time I remember.     Thank you so much for your help.  
  2. Many of you here seem so knowledgeable about Celiac and test result evaluations.  The more I read the more I get confused.  If any of you can help me out I would great appreciate it.   I have two doctors.  One says I'm positive for Celiac and the other says I do not have Celiac. Both docs recognize my thyroid issue.    Here are my test results (with ranges in parenthesis).  I'm going to type them like it is on my test results - sorry if some of it looks like a repeat.   tTG Antibody IgG   3.13  (<20)  - Result: Negative   Celiac Disease PNL, Adult W/ RFLX - Celiac Disease PNL, Adult W/ REFLX       ttg  Antibody, IgA    74.03H  (<20)  Result: Positive     Celiac Disease PNL, Adult W/ RFLX   - IgA       260    (81-463 mg/dL)           Microsomal TPO-Ab   >1000H   (<35)   Thyroglobulin Antibodies  986H (<41) TSH: 10.6  (.45-4.50)      Background:  I have congenital defect called Lymphatic Malformations in head and neck (basically malformed lymph nodes and channels in near my thyroid).  Diagnosed with Chronic Anemia three years ago (suspected blood loss from lymphatic malformation but not confirmed). My Anemia has been treated on a regular basis with Venofer (Iron Infusion IV's) which has solved that issue.     Any help would be greatly appreciated.  I'm so confused as to why one doc would say I have Celiac and the other say I don't have it.