Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About lyzard77

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  1.   Thanks for the info on Ferritin! I don't think they checked the Ferritin; it's not on the sheet they gave me. I assume Hgb is Hemoglobin and that's 12.4.
  2. Thank you so much for your valuable insight!   I was actually frustrated with my doctor for a few different reasons. First, she told me that she suspected I might be Non-celiac gluten sensitive because although the Gliadin IGA was 29 (high weak positive), the Transglutaminase Iga and Transglutaminase IgG were negative. I found this surprising since I have heard that oftentimes these values can be negative in celiacs, but she thought it wasn't celiac because of the other negative values. She also told me that she suspected my fatigue was not from the inflammation in my body or the autoimmune disorders, she thought I just wasn't sleeping well and should take a Melatonin. I understand that sometimes fatigue is caused by not sleeping well, but I sleep 8 hours at night usually without waking. Plus, one of the biggest symptoms of all autoimmune disorders is fatigue. I'm not sure why she wouldn't contribute the fatigue to any of my autoimmune issues. Also, as you mentioned, she suggested trying the diet for only 3 weeks, whereas my son's doctor suggested that you need at least 4-6 months to determine if it's helping. Moreover, she didn't suggest further testing for the Celiac. I guess I just should expect general practitioners to know a little bit about a lot of different things and look to the specialists for more detailed information on my specific issues.   Anyhoo, my TSH value was 1.14, which I guess it pretty good. I thought I had remembered seeing free T3 and T4 in my "lab order," but I didn't see them on the results printout they gave me. MMA is a different way of measuring B12. My understanding is that it is more sensitive than the standard B12 test. However, the MMA is sometimes overly sensitive and can sometimes show up even when there isn't a B12 deficiancy.    Interestingly, I found an article last night stating that a low triglyceride level can sometimes be an early clue in celiac disease. Well, I remember about 6 years ago when I first started having ocular migraines, they tested triglycerides and were thrilled with how low they were. Argh. This was a different doctor, but as I look back I find more and more opportunities where doctors have missed the mark on this. As a side note, I was diagnosed with IBS in my early 20's and not once did they test for Celiac (I had never even heard of it back then).   Thanks again! Elizabeth
  3. Hello! I am a 34-year old, female. I was recently tested for Celiac in addition to several other autoimmune diseases due to some problems I've been having. I was hoping you could help me interpret my "Celiac" results because I am not confident the doctor was correct in labeling me as only "possibly gluten sensitive."    Gliadin Iga: H29 (abnormal) Gliadin IgG: 2 (normal) Transglutaminase Iga: <1 (normal) Transglutaminase IgG: <1 (normal)   She stated that if the Transglutaminase vales were abnormal, she would probably label me as Celiac since the Gliadin Iga is also borderline abnormal. She said that I might be gluten sensitive and to try a gluten-free diet for about 3 weeks to see how I feel. I started this a couple days ago.   Symptoms:  -  Intermittent stomach issues (sometimes diarrhea, sometimes constipation, oftentimes normal). This has been going on since probably my mid-twenties, but from my late teens to mid-twenties, I had more severe stomach issues (more frequent diarrhea).  -  Memory issues. I feel like I can't remember what I was doing from one second to another. This is actually one of the items I have been the most concerned about (and why I was seeking testing). I used to have such a great memory. - Attention/focus issues? - Sometimes I feel like my brain is spinning from so many different thoughts that I can't focus. Maybe I'm just addicted to the internet and Pinterest   - Fatigue. This and many of my other symptoms might be related to other autoimmune disorders that I will give a little more detail on later. - Somewhat low B12 (358, if that means anything to you) - Slightly low WBC count (L3.77). This was also slightly low about 3 years ago, but they didn't think anything of it at the time.    My iron levels are fine, as are my thyroid, potassium, and calcium. The doctor is going to check my folate, Vitamin D, and MMA.   Other Autoimmune issues:  At the same time they ran my celiac blood test, they also did lots of other bloodwork on other autoimmune diseases. They found that I likely have Scleroderma. I am making an appt with a Rheumatologist to get a confirmed diagnosis. They suspect this because my ANA Titer came back Positive (1:160) with a Centromere pattern. My SSA AB also came back positive with H 8.0. I am also planning to ask the Rheumatologist about Sjogren's since I have had about 3 salivary gland stones per year for about 5 years now. Other than Raynaud's disease, fatigue, salivary gland stones, chapped lips, and heartburn, I luckily don't have any other symptoms of Scleroderma or Sjogren's.    Anyway, the "other autoimmune" paragraph is really beside the point. I don't really expect anyone to try to interpret those numbers with the exception that I know that there is some preliminary research regarding undiagnosed Celiac and possibly even non-celiac gluten sensitivity being the culprit or environmental insult to cause other autoimmune disorders.  Also mostly beside the point... but my 4-year old son has Autism. I have seen some recent research suggesting that any inflammation in the body during pregnancy (caused by any autoimmune disorder, including scleroderma and uncontrolled celiac) may cause Autism. Luckily, my 2-year old daughter hasn't been affected. My son has been gluten and dairy-free since January. On occasion he has had gluten accidentally and the only thing I have noticed is that he wakes in the middle of the night more often after consuming gluten. He is possibly more hyper too, but he is so up and down anyway that it's very difficult to interpret the behavior.    Any thoughts on my Celiac panel numbers? She did not say anything about endoscopy nor did she refer me to anyone for the Gliadin IgA being "weak positive." She did refer me to someone for the other autoimmune issues. Do you know if the Rheumatologist would evaluate me further for celiac or is he going to concentrate on the Scleroderma only?   Thanks! Elizabeth