Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

1 Neutral

About NanaV

  • Rank
    Community Member
  1. The server gave me gluten-free red pepper paste--mmmmm! I ate all of it. So tasty.
  2. I've started taking digestive enzymes before eating my dinner meals. Have you noticed it causes burping? Or should it reduce burping?
  3. So far, I'm feeling great after eating there! It was important to me to celebrate with my friend at her favorite restaurant. When I mentioned gluten-free to my friend, she knew what another gluten-free friend had eaten there before with success, so I ordered that! It was the bibimbap w/o soy sauce. And then the server seemed quite knowledgeable about gluten-free foods as he served all the other dishes, telling me which ones I could try. The owner was the Korean gal who answered the phone and had no idea what I was asking.   Despite lots of burping, I'm feeling just great.
  4. Headed to a Korean/Japanese restaurant tonight, so I called just now to see what their gluten-free options might be. Uh oh. She didn't understand me at all. Not enough English fluency to understand gluten-free.   So, what should I look for that would be safe?
  5. I've been gluten-free for almost 2 years now, and I react strongly when I get accidentally glutened. I simply cannot cause harm to my body in order to get a certain test to run positive. This is why I chose Enterolab.
  6. If you happened to have the following lab results for yourself, what conclusions would you draw and what actions might you take?      B-1) Gluten Sensitivity Stool Panel Fecal Anti-gliadin IgA      30 Units   (Normal Range is less than 10 Units) Fecal Anti-tissue Transglutaminase IgA      7 Units   (Normal Range is less than 10 Units) Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score      Less than 300 Units   (Normal Range is less than 300 Units) Gluten Sensitivity Gene Test HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 1      0302    HLA-DQB1 Molecular analysis, Allele 2      0301    Serologic equivalent: HLA-DQ   3,3  (Subtype 8,7)   TEST INTERPRETATION(S): Interpretation of Fecal Anti-gliadin IgA:  The level of intestinal anti-gliadin IgA antibody was elevated, indicative of active dietary gluten sensitivity. For optimal health; resolution or improvement of gluten-induced syndromes (mainly falling into six categories abbreviated as NAAAGS – neuropsychiatric, autoimmune, asthma, abdominal, glandular deficiencies/hyperactivity or skin diseases); resolution of symptoms known to be associated with gluten sensitivity (such as abdominal symptoms - pain, cramping, bloating, gas, diarrhea and/or constipation, chronic headaches, chronic sinus congestion, depression, arthritis, chronic skin problems/rashes, fibromyalgia, and/or chronic fatigue); and prevention of small intestinal damage and malnutrition, osteoporosis, and damage to other tissues (like nerves, brain, joints, muscles, thyroid, pancreas, other glands, skin, liver, spleen, among others), it is recommended that you follow a strict and permanent gluten free diet. As gluten sensitivity is a genetic syndrome, you may want to have your relatives screened as well. For additional information on result interpretation, as well as educational information on the subject of gluten sensitivity, please see the "FAQ Result Interpretation," "FAQ Gluten/Food Sensitivity," and "Research & Education" links on our website. Interpretation of Fecal Anti-tissue Transglutaminase IgA:  The level of intestinal IgA antibodies to the human enzyme tissue transglutaminase was below the upper limit of normal. Hence, there is no evidence of a gluten-induced autoimmune reaction to this enzyme. Interpretation of Quantitative Microscopic Fecal Fat Score:  Provided that dietary fat is being ingested, a fecal fat score less than 300 indicates there is no excessive malabsorbed dietary fat in stool, indicating that digestion and absorption of fat and other nutrients is currently normal. Interpretation of HLA-DQ Testing:  HLA-DQB1 gene analysis reveals that you have one of the genes that predisposes to gluten sensitivity and celiac disease, in your case HLA-DQB1*0302. Each of your offspring has a 50% chance of receiving this gene from you, and at least one of your parents passed it to you. You also have a non-celiac gene predisposing to gluten sensitivity, in your case HLA-DQB1*0301. Having one celiac gene and one gluten sensitive gene means that each of your parents and all of your children (if you have them) will possess at least one copy of a gluten sensitive gene. Having two copies also means there is an even stronger predisposition to gluten sensitivity than having one gene, and the resultant immunologic gluten sensitivity or celiac disease may be more severe. This test was developed and its performance characteristics determined by the American Red Cross - Northeast Division. It has not been cleared or approved by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration.  
  7. Yes, there was au jus on the steak, some sort of pomegranate sauce with dried cherries. My plate looked just like everyone else's, but the server said, "Yours is gluten-free" when he served me.    Good thought on the digestive enzyme. I ended up taking 2 magnesium tablets with a cup of ginger tea.   I don't know if I have intestinal damage, but if I did, that would explain these mysteries. Ten years ago, my biopsy was negative but I had been gluten-free for a year before that test. Now I've been gluten-free for 2 years.   I'm getting gene tested soon. I'm hoping that'll shed more light on things.
  8. Cream anglaise was a vanilla sweetened white sauce they put on the dessert plate. I don't know how it's made. I've tested OK for dairy.
  9. I ate at a private club tonight where the chef knows I'm gluten-free. (I've been negative for celiac via blood tests but my symptoms resolve on a gluten-free diet.)   I just got home, and I'm in pain. My belly is enormous. I look 4-5 months pregnant. I'm 5'4" and weigh 112#, so I'm not that big normally.   What is going on? I didn't overeat, but I feel terrible. What can I do at this moment to relieve the belly pressure?   And, what can I tell the chef or look for in my food if I need to eat there again? These are formal, position-required meals where it would be incredibly awkward for me to bring my own food.   Here's the menu: wine, lobster risotto, steak, sweet potato & goat cheese gratin, creamed brussel sprouts w/ bacon, flour less chic cake w/ cream anglaise. I just can't imagine where gluten would be hiding in here, especially when the chef assured me that all my food was gluten-free.
  10. Honestly, I don't think I can convince her to go gluten-free since the tests don't point to anything in particular. She is very aware that if she goes gluten-free, she may become MORE sensitive to gluten, and she doesn't want that to happen.   Now I'm getting gene tested & we'll have a final answer.
  11. None of her celiac numbers were borderline positive.   We don't have any other reasons her liver # is high. Doc recommended she take milk thistle for a month (and iron & Vit C & D) and be retested. Seems odd. I'm wondering if I should take her lab report over to her pediatrician for a traditional med approach now. This blood test doc practices natural & Eastern medicine. 
  12. She did have the celiac tests, but the results all said negative so I didn't post them all. She had:   deamidated gliadin abs, IgA & IgG, both 3 t-Transglutaminase IgA  <2 tTG IgG  <2 Endomysial antibody IgA   negative
  13. Her tests mostly point to her NOT having celiac. I'm grateful. However, I'm wondering if her labs are showing a gluten sensitivity.   Immunoglobulin A, Qn, Serum  224 mg/dL        The range is 77-278. So, this isn't flagged on her lab report. Should I dismiss this data or is it signifying a gluten sensitivity?   She did show a dozen other flags on her labs. Her MCHC is low (31.1 in a range of 31.5-35.7), so perhaps her iron is low. Her Eos is high (8% in range of 0-5%). Doc says this shows she's reacting allergically to something, but we don't know what. Her Monocytes are high also. Her Vit D 25-Hydroxy is low at 24.4 ng/mL  (range 30-100).   Any suggestions about where I should head from here? Does this lab data mean something? Is it normal to have low Vit D and low iron at age 15?   And she has an elevated liver marker. Lord knows what that means. Ha. Related to gluten? Maybe not.   Thanks for helping!    
  14. Well, now I know. The freshly grilled asparagus & eggplant & peppers---it was too much temptation. And it was from a fine Italian place that was serving just 100 people, not like those buffets that sit all day with people mixing the tongs and breathing all over them. Yuck.   I'm right now dealing with such widespread body aches that I fear I have RA. My hands, fingers (esp thumbs), wrists ache & sometimes throb. My feet, randomly a bicep or shoulder or neck will ache. Crazy. I have to hold heavy things with 2 hands, and I'm only 45. But I'm 98% gluten-free, I think! I don't know how to eat any better than I do. (Well, unless I had a personal chef.)   I've only had 1 fracture, a compression in T11. Lost 1" in height at 33 years old. I think I've broken ribs twice. Now, the ball of one foot has been so sore lately, I'm wondering if I have a stress fracture there.