Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

icelandgirl

Advanced Members
  • Content count

    881
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    6

icelandgirl last won the day on June 25

icelandgirl had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

45 Excellent

About icelandgirl

  • Rank
    Advanced Community Member
  • Birthday

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Female

Recent Profile Visitors

6,616 profile views
  1. I am sorry for your frustration! It certainly could be that you're getting over being glutened. But, I wouldn't take normal values as an answer on thyroid. I'd call and get those values. If they're not in the optimal range (TSH around 1 and Free T3 and Free T4 between 50-75% of the range), ask for a trial of thyroid medication. Just my opinion, of course. 😊
  2. Cyclinglady...is that true? 2/3 of adults never heal from celiac? I hadn't heard that, but find it scary!
  3. Hi there...I don't have any answers. I do want to send you ((((hugs)))) and positive thoughts. I do hope that all is ok for you. Do the follow up call quickly, if nothing else to ease your mind. I tend to worry a lot and it can be torture waiting. Please let us know how it goes. We are here for you. ((((((hugs)))))
  4. Hi StringCheese...how very frustrating! You absolutely have to be your own advocate and fight for yourself to get results. I think getting a new doctor would be best...this one seems to be clueless and out of touch. I have been there...I've walked out after an appointment to my car, sat in there and cried out of frustration. Keep eating gluten until all testing is complete...hang in there!
  5. I agree with cycling! Your Dr's are misinformed. On a strict, gluten free diet your antibodies should come down. They should be tested at least once a year. I switched Dr's when I went back after 6 months and asked to be retested because he told me the same thing and I knew he was wrong. When I had them tested at that time, by a new Dr, they were still elevated, but had come down by about half. A year later they were normal and this summer they were as well. Insist on this test!
  6. Hi Stacy, I'm sorry that you still don't have answers...how frustrating! I do believe that you could use some thyroid replacement medication. To feel good, your levels need to be optimal, that means FT3 and FT4 are 50-75% of the range. Your FT4 is at 26% of the range as of your August results and your FT3 is at 10%! That's your energy and good hair hormone. Seriously, ask if your Dr will let you try a small dose? Here's a good article on hair loss. http://hypothyroidmom.com/10-things-that-stopped-my-thyroid-hair-loss/
  7. Hi Mnoosh...yes, that's what happens to me. The first time I was glutened I had eaten out and they seemed knowledgeable too...but alas I was so sick. For me, it took 3 weeks to get back to normal BMs the first time. It stinks, but it's true. I was glutened in June and this time the D only lasted about a week, but other symptoms lasted longer. It can be very hard and discouraging getting glutened, but you will feel better. Keep eating soft, gentle foods that are easy on your system. My go to is chicken breasts cooked in the crockpot, rice, boiled potatoes, we'll steamed carrots, etc. These are easy on my system and give me some nutrition. I hope you get to feeling better soon! Try some peppermint or ginger tea...they are very soothing as well. Hugs!
  8. Hi Peggy, I'm so glad that you've shared where you're at...it's helped me. I too was glutened on vacation...mine was in early June. The terrible symptoms have long resolved, but by looking at my food and symptom diary I can see that it's been since that time that I've had my current issues. Like you, I am soy free. I was dairy free for a while, but with my kidney stone issue earlier this year I had to add in more calcium. I also can't do beans, oats, broccoli, cauliflower, cabbage and no whole grains other than rice. Sigh... I've been considering either fodmaps, eliminating nightshades, eliminating dairy or something like it. I will be really curious to see what you end up doing and how it works. It's so frustrating, isn't it?
  9. Hi Peggy, I don't have an answer, but am having some similar struggles myself. I'm so frustrated and just wanted you to know that you are not alone! I hope you get something figured out soon. Please report back on nightshade elimination as that is what I'm considering trying....I'm really sad at the thought. ((((Hugs))))
  10. I think that's so cool! Please do let us know how it goes!
  11. How fun to be getting the tester!! Please, please report back!
  12. Good for you on not just saying ok to the 6 months! An endocrinologist is a good start. Make sure you take a complete list of your symptoms and ask for a full thyroid panel and ultrasound. I hope for you that things start happening soon! Do keep on them, you absolutely have to be your own advocate. My mom got a call back that her results are in and would be discussed at her appointment at the end of the month. Not very helpful. I'm thinking it's not cancer though, if it was they'd probably have her come in sooner. I told her that and she felt better. I know that she is anxious. (((Hugs)))
  13. Hi Stacy, My GP ordered the ultrasound for me. My mom's did for her. She's doing well, thanks for asking. Still no results...just waiting. I agree that you need some answers. Ongoing fatigue and hair loss has a cause...it may be as simple as needing a small amount of thyroid medication. I feel your frustration.
  14. You're so welcome. I could use a hug most of the time myself. Lol! My mom's numbers were always fine. She wasn't feeling great though and last year I had her request a thyroid ultrasound. They found a large nodule that they decided to watch. Her energy level has decreased this year and her thyroid numbers have been crazy. They did another ultrasound and found that the nodule has grown. Today she had a biopsy done on it. I'm attaching a link to a site with great thyroid information and some of the tests they recommend. I hope it helps you. http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/recommended-labwork/ I really hope you get some answers soon.
  15. Hi Stacy and ((((hugs))))!! I do think it could be your thyroid. I agree that a thyroid ultrasound is in order. Also, you didn't include ranges on your labs, but if yours are the same as mine, then your Free T3 and Free T4 are low...that means hypothyroid. A lot of Dr's only look at TSH or make sure that every number is within the box, but you can be in the box and hypo. You want to be at 50-75% of the range for your Free T3 and T4. If your ranges are similar to mine, then you would want your Free T4 to be 1.3-1.5. .88 is really low on the range. When mine gets that low, I feel horrendous....headaches, lightheaded, exhausted. I work with my endocrinologist to keep mine in the 1.35-1.5 range as that's where I feel best. You might benefit from thyroid replacement medication? One more thing...ferritin. Did you get that checked? That's an important one too. I hope you get to feeling better!