Get email alerts Get E-mail Alerts Sponsor: Sponsor:

Ads by Google:

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE email alerts

  • Announcements

    • Frequently Asked Questions About Celiac Disease   09/30/2015

      This FAQ on celiac disease will guide you to all of the basic information you will need to know about the disease, its diagnosis, testing methods, a gluten-free diet, etc.   Subscribe to FREE email alerts What are the major symptoms of celiac disease? Celiac Disease Symptoms What testing is available for celiac disease? - list blood tests, endo with biopsy, genetic test and enterolab (not diagnostic) Celiac Disease Screening Interpretation of Celiac Disease Blood Test Results Can I be tested even though I am eating gluten free? How long must gluten be taken for the serological tests to be meaningful? The Gluten-Free Diet 101 - A Beginner's Guide to Going Gluten-Free Is celiac inherited? Should my children be tested? Ten Facts About Celiac Disease Genetic Testing Is there a link between celiac and other autoimmune diseases? Celiac Disease Research: Associated Diseases and Disorders Is there a list of gluten foods to avoid? Unsafe Gluten-Free Food List (Unsafe Ingredients) Is there a list of gluten free foods? Safe Gluten-Free Food List (Safe Ingredients) Gluten-Free Alcoholic Beverages Distilled Spirits (Grain Alcohols) and Vinegar: Are they Gluten-Free? Where does gluten hide? Additional Things to Beware of to Maintain a 100% Gluten-Free Diet Free recipes: Gluten-Free Recipes Where can I buy gluten-free stuff? Support this site by shopping at The Store. For Additional Information: Subscribe to: Journal of Gluten Sensitivity


Advanced Members
  • Content count

  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About mjcoelnc

  • Rank
    New Community Member
  • Birthday November 04

Profile Information

  • Gender Female
  • Location North Carolina
  1. Haven't been tested for Celiac's but doctor said to stay away from gluten if it bothered me.
  2. My daughter bought a box of Duncan Hines Simple Mornings Blueberry Streusel with crumb topping for me cause she thought the ingredients would be fine for me. At least that's what she was told.  I told her I wasn't sure and she was heart broken.   Ingredients:    Flour (whole wheat flour,wheat flour), sugar, palm oil, dextrin (wheat fiber), corn starch, baking powder (monocalcium phosphate, baking soda), natural flavor, salt, xanthan and guar gum, blueberries packed in water. Contains: wheat.
  3. Unfortunately can't change doctors. Am seeing  clinic that takes people that don't have insurance or medicaid. It was going to be my first time seeing the doctor I was going to see today.
  4. My regular doctor wasn't in. She won't be available till next week. Out sick. Had a nurse practioner. He just wanted to know if I was a drinker. I said no.He said oh.
  5. Anyone else have reading like this when getting liver bloodwork done?   ALK PHOS  95 (H)     inter. units/L32-91 ALT(SGPT)  60(H)     inter. units/L14-54 AST             56(H)      inter.units/L15-41    
  6. Got to doctor and found she wasn't there. I wound up with a nurse practioner. So I didn't get to far with things. Only thing accomplished to day was put on water pill, put back on depression med cause I have major depression and found out my thyroid dosage is correct. Already knew my blood pressure was going to be high. It was 180 over 88. Going through stressfu time cause husband has been without job since April and un-employment hasn't kicked in yet. Was told to try going gluten free and see how things are. Felt under my arm pit because I said I was having pain there. He said yeah you have tenderness. Nothing accomplished there.
  7. Well luckily I have a doctor's appointment on Thursday morning.
  8. I've noticed for the last 5 months at least that I've had a painful heaviness in my left armpit. It comes and goes.  I'm 55 and have had a total hysterectomy so I know it has nothing to do with that time of month.
  9. Till I get to the doctor next week to dicuss things, I'm continuing to eat gluten. I've been eting at least one peice of bread a day since last week. Well today I decided to eat 2 peices of bread at one time asmy lunch. Within a hour I started to feel very tired and like a heaviness in my head. I feel like I have a sick feeling in my throat. Like I could vomit but not quite.
  10. Lab Interpretation

    I used to get hives very badly when I was a kid. All over my body. I saw an allergist for it and it was found out to be that if I have to much salt I break out with hives till this day. I take Zyrtec to help keep the hives away if I getting to much salt in my system either through food or medicines. I have cut down on the salt intake drastically. But I noticed the other day, that I forgot to take my Zyrtec for 2 days cause of being sick, and I started breaking out.   Good luck with things.
  11. So today I had a cup of tea and a half slice of bread.. Now 2 hours later,I have a headache, i feel like throwing up but haven't thrown up yet. I have been having lots of gas, burping and passing gas. I feel totally wiped out. I noticed a have a sore in the bck of my mouth today.
  12. Even if it makes me vomit  horribly and have horrible fire hoe diarrhea and made me lose 10 pound in  month?
  13. I haven't been tested yet. I have a doctor appointment July 31 so I am going to bring this up.
  14. Hi, I have't been tested yet but my older and younger brothers both have Celiacs Disease.   Normally I eat alot of skinless chicken and Tilaptia fish. Well about a month ago I had Digournos 5 cheese pizza and had 3 slices. 2 hours after eating it I started to feel sick to my stomach. Then the gurgling started. I went to the bathroom and I started with fire hose diarrhea. Then I started vomiting. This all lasted for 3 hours. Next day I was fine cause I ate fish again. 2 weeks ago i had elbow noodles with sauce and the same thing happened. Well last night I had white rice and a box of sweet and our chicken that I have had severl times over the last 3 years. I was sick again. Only this time the vomiting was worse and i had chills and a slight fever of 99.9 afterward. I was fine by morning. I have constipation a lot and after i go I have cramping.   I also have Fibromyalgia, Ostopeenia in back and Oteoporosis in hips, Hashimoto/hypothyroidism, high blood pressure,joint pain, eye floaters and cateracts in both eyes.