Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Hypo/and Hyper Thyroid Symptoms


  • Please log in to reply
16 replies to this topic

#1 Happyw5

Happyw5

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 103 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 06:14 PM

I have had many hypothyroid symptoms for a few years, however, my TSH is always in normal range.  The most recent TSH test was 1.95, which I understand is great.  I do have high thyroid antibodies 16.2 and normal is >9. My mom and sister are both hypothyroid.

 

I have many hypothyroid symptoms,

weight gain

low body temp (95.6 to about 97.2)

extremely itchy skin

dry eyes-can no longer where contacts because of it

always feel like I need to push in my throat, becauase it feels bulgy (hard to explain)

very tired

vertigo

very heavy menstrual cycles , every 25 days.

shortness of breath

hypoglycemia

 

 

I do also get hyperthyroid symptoms,

anxiety

jittery and shaky

heart palpitations

 

I have been gluten free now for over 2 years, and doing great on it.

My Dr.  treated me for anxiety/depression when I told him all my symptoms and I was on that for about 1.5 yrs.  It didn't do much but I was willing to try everything.  I have now been off that medicine for about 1 year.  If I go to him again I know he will want to treat me with that again and I just want to fix the real problems.

Is there a way I can get everything balanced without going back to the doctors!  I have never been big into medicine so if I can avoid that I would like to.

Thanks


  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 nvsmom

nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,951 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 06:25 PM

I've heard of some people's thyroid issues resolving them selves on the gluten-free diet, or after their adrenal fatigue was treated, but I'm assuming this occurs before the thyroid is too badly damaged. If you can stop the autoantibody attack on your thyroid, you could (maybe) have your hypo/hyper swings resolve themselves; it's not unheard of... but I don't think it's the norm. Most people seem to need T4 and sometimes T3 hormone supplementation.

 

I'm sorry I can't help. I'm fairly new into the world of thyroid problems (6 months) and I haven't got my own issues under control yet even with a gluten-free diet, but I suspect my thyroid has been under attack for over 15 years so it might be too damaged. Hopefully others will offer advice.

 

Good luck.


  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#3 pricklypear1971

pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts

Posted 18 February 2013 - 07:04 PM

No. What you need is prescription thyroid meds. You must find a new doctor.

You need free t3/t4 tests to see how your hormones are doing, and even if those are normalish you deserve a trial on thyroid meds. You have several symptoms including depression serious enough your doctor thought meds were warranted, a family history and thyroid antibodies.

That lump in your throat needs checking.

You are exhibiting symptoms of adrenal fatigue and hormone imbalance. Those go with Hashimotos disease. The heavy periods are probably excess/unopposed estrogen. You could treat that using an OTC natural progesterone cream and dr. John Lee's guidelines.

Get a new doctor. This one is not treating your health problems appropriately.
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#4 a1956chill

a1956chill

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,365 posts

Posted 19 February 2013 - 01:55 AM

No. What you need is prescription thyroid meds. You must find a new doctor.

You need free t3/t4 tests to see how your hormones are doing, and even if those are normalish you deserve a trial on thyroid meds. You have several symptoms including depression serious enough your doctor thought meds were warranted, a family history and thyroid antibodies.

That lump in your throat needs checking.

You are exhibiting symptoms of adrenal fatigue and hormone imbalance. Those go with Hashimotos disease. The heavy periods are probably excess/unopposed estrogen. You could treat that using an OTC natural progesterone cream and dr. John Lee's guidelines.

Get a new doctor. This one is not treating your health problems appropriately.

 

 

 

 

I agree with pricklypear1971  get a second opinion. Most GP's do not have enough of an understanding  of thyroid  issues to be of much help.

I also do not like to take medications  and will avoid meds if at all possible ,,BUT ( for me )  my thyroid  meds are necessary .


  • 0

Gluten free Oct/09
Soy free Nov/10

numerous additional intolerances,, i.e. If it tries to kill me I do not eat it .
After 40+ years of misdiagnoses I was diagnosed with:
Dermatitis Herpetiformis : Positive DH biopsy...... Celiac :based on DH biopsy and diet response.

Osteoporosis before  age 50
Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease .

Diagnosed type 2 Diabetes 

Osteoarthritis

Gilbert's Syndrome , confirmed by gene testing


#5 pain*in*my*gut

pain*in*my*gut

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 188 posts

Posted 21 February 2013 - 06:48 PM

I get that fullness in my throat when my Hashi's is flaring. It aches, too. My doc said it's because my thyroid is enlarged and pushing on my trachea. You need t3 and t4 testing. I would be willing to bet you have Hashi's and need supplementation. I had every one of your symptoms before I went on thyroid meds.
  • 0
Celiac DX 9/2011 ~ Gluten free ever since
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis 10/2011
Premature Ovarian Failure 11/2010
Rheumatoid Arthritis 10/2011
Sjogren's Disease 10/2011

"The best way out is always through" ~Robert Frost

#6 R_Force

R_Force

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts

Posted 25 February 2013 - 02:29 PM

This may not help you, but shows the relationship between Celiac and thyroid disease in my son's case at least. He was diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroid disease, but his thyroid levels were all over the place and they couldn't find a dosage of medicine that worked. After several months of trying, the doctor decided to test for Celiac. He had no other syptoms other than acid reflux. He tested positive to Celiac. Shortly after going gluten free, his thyroid settled down and he has been on the same level of thyroid medicine ever since (about 3 yrs).
  • 0

#7 scenicgurl

scenicgurl

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 7 posts

Posted 05 March 2013 - 11:46 AM

It took me 4 months of testing and telling my doctor that something was wrong before they figured out I had hypothyroidism. I had no idea what it was so didn't know to look for it. All I knew was I was always tired, constantly thristy no matter how much water I drank, and even though we started the testing during the hottest summer in 5 years, I was always shivering and wearing a sweatshirt. Even with the diagnose it still took about a year to get my dose right on my medication. I can honestly say though that once I went on it I felt so much better. The days I take it too late or forget the refill on time I feel a change in my body immediately.

Unforunatly, when I went gluten free 4 years later too much damage had already been done to allow me to go off my medication. However, the combination of the two allows me to feel normal.

Believe me, I know taking meds sucks, but in the end it's all about making the best for you and taking care of your body. Your don't get to cash in for a replacement or an upgrade if this one breaks.


  • 0

Caffine free since 2008

Pescetarian since 2009

Diagnosed as gluten intolerant Oct 2011, have been gluten free ever since

 

 


#8 ButterflyChaser

ButterflyChaser

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts

Posted 05 March 2013 - 04:13 PM

No. What you need is prescription thyroid meds. You must find a new doctor.

You need free t3/t4 tests to see how your hormones are doing, and even if those are normalish you deserve a trial on thyroid meds. You have several symptoms including depression serious enough your doctor thought meds were warranted, a family history and thyroid antibodies.

That lump in your throat needs checking.

You are exhibiting symptoms of adrenal fatigue and hormone imbalance. Those go with Hashimotos disease. The heavy periods are probably excess/unopposed estrogen. You could treat that using an OTC natural progesterone cream and dr. John Lee's guidelines.

Get a new doctor. This one is not treating your health problems appropriately.

 

What s/he says. Your hyper symptoms may be thyreotoxic crises - if it is an autoimmune disease, the antibodies attacking the thyroid will destroy it thus causing excess hormones to leak out. Ladies and gentlemen, after the leaky gut syndrome, let me introduce the leaky thyroid syndrome!

 

Ask for FREE T3 and FREE T4. T3 and T4 only are useless and no endo uses them anymore. Also - ask for a full antibody panel. Anti-thyreoperoxidase, anti-thyreoglobulin, and anti-TSH receptor. You also need an ultrasound of your thyroid.

 

Keep in mind that a serious end will tell you that thyroid disorders are not straightforward. In my case, I have both Hashi's and Grave's antibodies. This results in a long-term thyroiditis. Right now I am recovering from a long-ish hyper phase. Funnily, I gained TONS of weight when hypER. I have had my period for the last couple of months, and I was 18 months in menopause (I am 30).

 

Change doc, for your own safety. When I first developed hyperthyroidism they almost let me die. My BMI went lower than 13 and I was living off cookies and cakes and body-building supplements and other fattening c*** to keep the weight on. They told me I had an eating disorder and gave me sleeping pills for my insomnia. <_<

 

If my ballet teacher hadn't freaked out and told me that not even people who starve themselves lose weight at that rate, I probably would not be here to tell the story. I was in such bad shape when new doctors saw me that they weren't sure I would survive for another month. According to my nurse and GP I was perfectly ok. :angry: 

 

They still make it impossible for me to be adequately tested, and last time my FT3 and FT4 were over the roof. I am at this absurd conjuncture in life were I have to get tested when I go back to Europe :o , because they won't do it in here - and I am a student, so I don't have great finances to circumvent the protocol.

 

Hugs.


  • 0
Hashimoto's thyroiditis and Grave's disease (2011). It must have been a Black Friday.
Intestinal dysbiosis. Suspected damage to my vili (2012). NCGS according to my dermatologist upon seeing my post-wheat rash.

Gluten-free. Sept 2012.
Canola, almonds, soy = evil.

Grain-free, legume-free. December 2012.
No peanuts and tree nuts. February 2013.
Erb-Duchenne palsy from birth trauma.

My body is trying to kill me.


#9 quincy

quincy

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 15 March 2013 - 09:20 PM

I recently was referred to an endocrinologist by my celiac doc because my hip is borderline osteoporosis now. 

My results from labcorp are:

 

TSH: 3.25

PTH: 17

Calcium 9.5

24 hour urine calcium: 560 mg (>300 is high).

 

The endo put me on 12.5 mgs of hydrochlorothiazide which is supposed to help the kidney keep calcium in.  I have never had a kidney stone that I am aware of though my brothers and grandfather had them.

 

My symptoms include poor sleep, awaking in the middle of the night to panic attack-like symptoms: racing heart, tingling in hands, panic and confusion. I get these attacks often.

My recent celiac panel has come back negative, so I don't think I am getting any cc from gluten.

 

my chiropractor says I should have a scan of my parathyroid just in case I have nodules, but all my numbers are normal

 

anyone have any thoughts?  Is the PTH on the low side and the TSH too high?

 

thanks all


  • 0

#10 Lady Eowyn

Lady Eowyn

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 142 posts

Posted 16 March 2013 - 02:47 AM

Hi Quincy

Personally I would say that your TSH is too high and would recommend the full thyroid tests as above (at least T4 T3 and antibodies).

I would certainly be ill with that TSH. Having said that, and as others have mentioned, TSH is a poor indicator for thyroid and should not be relied upon, especially when taken on it's own.

 

I also believe that the thyroid plays a major role in the management of calcium so it follows that low thyroid (which your TSH suggests) can cause problems with calcium. 

Sorry, don't know anything about the PTH but would get your thyroid evaluated further as a priority.


  • 0

#11 quincy

quincy

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 232 posts

Posted 17 March 2013 - 11:21 AM

Hi Lady Eowyn,

 

thank you for the advice. There was a time when I took this supplement for the thyroid and my TSH went down to 2.25, but I have continued to take this supplement (it's called thyroid synergy) but my number has crept back up over the last few years back to 3.25

 

I feel alot better than before when my Vitamin D and ferritin were very low, but since those numbers are now in a very healthy range, I don't feel the fatigue and depression I used to have. I still get cold hands and feet alot though.

 

I have been to several doctors who don't think there is anything wrong with my thyroid with the number at 3.25. But I still have odd symptoms related to sleep disorders of waking at night with my heart racing, panic, nervousness, and I still have a touch of depression and anxiety at diff times. I don't know if those sleep symptoms are related to thyroid.

 

I don't know what else to do when endocrinologists tell me there is nothing wrong with the thyroid.  I had T3 and rT3 and T4 checked and they fell within the normal ranges as well. so maybe thats just what my TSH is supposed to be?


  • 0

#12 a1956chill

a1956chill

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,365 posts

Posted 17 March 2013 - 12:44 PM

I don't know what else to do when endocrinologists tell me there is nothing wrong with the thyroid.  I had T3 and rT3 and T4 checked and they fell within the normal ranges as well. so maybe thats just what my TSH is supposed to be?

find a different endocrinologist , one that will treat you not JUST read the numbers, one that will actually listen to what you and your body are saying . Every one is different , your' normal' is not the same as my 'normal'.


  • 0

Gluten free Oct/09
Soy free Nov/10

numerous additional intolerances,, i.e. If it tries to kill me I do not eat it .
After 40+ years of misdiagnoses I was diagnosed with:
Dermatitis Herpetiformis : Positive DH biopsy...... Celiac :based on DH biopsy and diet response.

Osteoporosis before  age 50
Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease .

Diagnosed type 2 Diabetes 

Osteoarthritis

Gilbert's Syndrome , confirmed by gene testing


#13 ButtercupSarah

ButtercupSarah

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 26 posts

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:58 PM

Yay! I finally found a place where I can get answers! You all are the BEST.

 

I just got my blood tests back and have a TSH of 4.09 and my cortisol is 34 ...peak being 19

My great grandmother and grandmother are hypothyroid and my symptoms are pretty textbook.

 

Can you still be diagnosed Hypothyroid with a  normal T3, T4? I am scared that I will keep getting told I'm normal and to "De-stress." I've known that something was wrong with my body for years...but I can't seem to get any answers, I feel like I finally have one! I see quite a few posts about endocrinologists, is that the Dr. I should see for a suspected thyroid issue?

 

Thank you!!


  • 0

Gluten Intolerant 2013

Hypothyroid 2013


#14 a1956chill

a1956chill

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,365 posts

Posted 02 May 2013 - 11:19 PM

Yay! I finally found a place where I can get answers! You all are the BEST.

 

I just got my blood tests back and have a TSH of 4.09 and my cortisol is 34 ...peak being 19

My great grandmother and grandmother are hypothyroid and my symptoms are pretty textbook.

 

Can you still be diagnosed Hypothyroid with a  normal T3, T4? I am scared that I will keep getting told I'm normal and to "De-stress." I've known that something was wrong with my body for years...but I can't seem to get any answers, I feel like I finally have one! I see quite a few posts about endocrinologists, is that the Dr. I should see for a suspected thyroid issue?

 

Thank you!!

 

 

Yes , most GP's do not have enough understanding about thyroid issues to be helpful. Finding an excellent endocrinologist is important  anyone with thyroid issues .

My last PCP actually said to me that I need anti anxiety meds and that I " just need to calm down". I fired her.!! My diagnoses( ALL OF THEM)  came after I went to my new doc and started seeing my endocrinologist . 


  • 0

Gluten free Oct/09
Soy free Nov/10

numerous additional intolerances,, i.e. If it tries to kill me I do not eat it .
After 40+ years of misdiagnoses I was diagnosed with:
Dermatitis Herpetiformis : Positive DH biopsy...... Celiac :based on DH biopsy and diet response.

Osteoporosis before  age 50
Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease .

Diagnosed type 2 Diabetes 

Osteoarthritis

Gilbert's Syndrome , confirmed by gene testing


#15 nvsmom

nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,951 posts

Posted 03 May 2013 - 06:53 AM

Yay! I finally found a place where I can get answers! You all are the BEST.
 
I just got my blood tests back and have a TSH of 4.09 and my cortisol is 34 ...peak being 19
My great grandmother and grandmother are hypothyroid and my symptoms are pretty textbook.
 
Can you still be diagnosed Hypothyroid with a  normal T3, T4? I am scared that I will keep getting told I'm normal and to "De-stress." I've known that something was wrong with my body for years...but I can't seem to get any answers, I feel like I finally have one! I see quite a few posts about endocrinologists, is that the Dr. I should see for a suspected thyroid issue?
 
Thank you!!


My FT4 an FT3 were at the bottom 20% of my lab's normal range when I was first diagnosed hypo because of a TSH of 14 or so. I am now, 8 months later, on 125 mcg. Synthroid and my TSH at 3 something and my Free T's have moved up to the bottom 30% of my lab's normal reference range.

My free T's have always been "normal" as has my TPO Ab. Only my TSH and symptoms have been abnormal... And when I had hypo symptoms and a TSH between a 4 and 7 a few years ago, they called it all normal then. Hrmph!
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: