Jump to content



   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Could I Have A Thyroid Problem?


  • Please log in to reply
1 reply to this topic

#1 allergyprone

allergyprone

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 83 posts

Posted 23 February 2013 - 03:48 PM

Hey guys 

I have been having strange symptoms: extreme energy levels causing me insomnia, general weakness, shaking mostly in my hands but occasionally my entire body, jumpiness, dry eyes, turning blue when tired, headache, hives, muscle twitching, hiccups, feeling out of breath and heart burn. They have been really bad since December, but they seem to be getting better. I'm worried that they may be autoimmune related and will come back. I got a blood test but by the time I got it my symptoms were starting to dissipate  and all of the results are with in the normal range, but several of them are, in my opinion, boarder line. But at this point my dr told me that it's all in my head and that I'll just have to live with it, and even my parents are starting to believe I'm making it up.

TSH 2.48 ref. <0.47-4.68>

Free Thyroxine 0.78 ref <0.78-2.19>

Sodium 142 ref <137-145>

Potassium 3.8 ref<3.5-5.1>

Chloride 107 ref<98-107>

CO2 26 ref<26-30>

Anion Gap 13 ref<10-20>

Blood urea nitrogen 8 ref<7-20>

Serum creatinine 0.7 ref<0.6-1.3>

BUN/creatinine ratio 11.4 ref<7.1-23.5>

I'm sorry I've been posting so much, I just want an answer and to feel like myself again,

Thanks 

AP

 


  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 nvsmom

nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,175 posts

Posted 25 February 2013 - 08:49 AM

I have had hypothyroid symptoms when my TSH was as low as yours is, closer to a 1 is considered better. Your Free T4 is quite low. For people dealing with Hashimoto's disease, your FT4 level would leave them quite exhausted; for FT4 and FT3, you should ideally be in the upper 50-75% range of your lab's reference range... My FT4's lowest was at about 10% of my lab's reference range, and at the time my TSH was about a 14!

You might want to check your FT3 and also check for TPO antibodies, which should be virtually nonexistent.

It sounds like you might have raynaud's too. It might be something to ask about.

It's my personal opinion that doctors tell us it's normal or in our head when they can't figure out what's wrong...so many of them think in only black and white and won't treat someone until they are very ill, rather than sub clinically ill. You might want to look for a second opinion or even try a naturopath.

Good luck!
  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: