Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Werther's Original Products

hard candy

  • Please log in to reply

1 reply to this topic

#1 gancan

 
gancan

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 43 posts
 

Posted 26 February 2013 - 07:39 AM

Do any of the Werther’s Original products contain wheat based ingredients or gluten?

All Werther’s Original products are suitable for a gluten-free diet. They do include glucose syrup, which may be derived from a wheat source. The Coeliac society states that glucose syrup sourced from wheat is suitable for the inclusion in a gluten-free diet.

 

I was trying to look up Werther's caramel hard candies to see if they are gluten free and this was the response on the web site... which left me confused, so does this mean they are ok??

 

Thanks!


  • 0
10/2012 - gluten free

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,048 posts
 

Posted 26 February 2013 - 01:02 PM

Yes, it means that they are okay.


  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: