Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Frustrated - Tired Of Being Dismissed. Waiting On Biopsy Results.
0

1 post in this topic

A little history...I am 39 years old. I've had belly issues for as long as I can remember. I was diagnosed with irritable bowel syndrome in my early 20's.

My symptoms:

Nausea (I don't always feel awful, but I never feel good. This is daily. Something I unfortunately considered normal for me. It's all I've known for over 20-25 years).

Abdominal cramping

Constipation and diarrhea (less C and more D)

Stool contains a lot of mucous, floats (fatty stool?)

Frequent headaches

Fatigue/sleepiness

Numb/tingly hands and feet (most intense after eating)

Brain fog (feels like "medicine head")

I had my gallbladder removed three years ago. I have another autoimmune disorder that caused six miscarriages (I now am the mom to three nine year olds as a result of INVITRO. They administered IVIG and heparin to sustain pregnancy).

My numb/tingly hands started just a few months before I had my gallbladder removed. I saw a doctor at that time to discuss the numbness (I had an MRI to rule out MS and stroke, bloodwork and EKG to rule out heart issues). When that came out all normal, he said he didn't know what else could be causing it. He said the fatigue was due to being the mom of three kids. This kind of ticked me off. I get that it's tiring, but there is a difference between being exhausted from life, and SLEEPY all the time. My headaches he attributed to three children as well. Sigh. My constipation and diarrhea due to ibs, and for my nausea, suggested I give up dairy to see if I was possibly lactose intolerant. I gave it up for about two weeks. No change. Perhaps I didn't give it long enough.

I was so happy to have MS ruled out, I let it go. I blame myself for not being proactive in getting to the bottom of what was wrong with me. Nausea and these weird numb hands and feet were my new normal. I'm not the person I used to be. I used to be fun, cheerful. I feel like I'm just this lump of grumpy because I never feel good. I guess I could add irritability as a symptom, but I feel of course I'm irritable, I feel like crap!

Zoom to now. I've gained 30 pounds the past two years. I can't lose weight. No matter what I eat, how much I exercise, the scale doesn't move. If it does, it moves up. I was playing around online seeing what I could do, and why I wasn't losing. It kept leading me to gluten and celiac. I read the symptoms...nausea, headaches, etc are symptoms to almost all ailments it seems. Then I got to the numbness and miscarriages...and a lightbulb went off.

I saw a new doc :). She said it could be thyroid, vitamin B deficiency, or celiac. Thyroid and VB came back normal. She did one blood test for celiac (iGa?). It came back negative, but she said it is not uncommon for false negatives, so she recommend I go in for a biopsy to confirm or rule it out. I had my biopsy this morning. I'm frustrated because the GI doc seemed totally aggravated that I was having a biopsy done. He said that since my bloodwork came back negative, I do NOT have celiac. He said the numbness has nothing to do with celiac...unless of course I was malnourished, which I didn't appear to be (yes, I am overweight), and my bloodwork didn't reflect that.

He said when it comes back negative (not if, when), we can meet again to look into getting meds to help with my IBS. Good news is that even though he gave me attitude, he did perform the biopsy. I should get results early next week. I told him that if it turns out negative, I still plan to eliminate gluten to see if that helps rid me of my symptoms. He looked at me like I was out of my kind and said dryly, "if you don't have celiac, you don't have problems with gluten." Fine. Whatever. I didn't argue with him. What does it hurt to try? I'm happy I got my biopsy. I'm hoping it gives me answers.

If any of this sounds like your experience. If you could give me any advice. I really appreciate it!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,575
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined