Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

gluten-free For 2 Years, Now What?
0

7 posts in this topic

Last week was the 2 year anniversary for me being diagnosed with celiac disease.  Overall I feel 100% better than I did two years ago.  Like most of you I have a few vitamin deficiencies to deal with.  So here I am still dealing with other issues.  For the last year and a half I've gained 15lbs (i know this can be related to celiac disease)  Extreme tiredness for the last 4-5 weeks, I have had issues with my hair and skin being dry, Brittle nails. I get 8-9 hours of sleep a night and yet still tired daily to the extreme.  Tired of being tired.   I have been tested for my thryroid but it's been a year or more since the last test.  I have emailed my doctor about following up with her.  

 

So for all you who have been gluten-free for awhile does this seem par for the course?  Knowing my luck my Doc will tell me it's all still related to my celiac disease but not much more I can do at home to be gluten-free at this point.  Have any of you had normal thyroid test and then within a year that changed?  TIA for any info you may have. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Yes your thyroid can change drastically in a short amount of time.  Vitamin defiencies can also make you exhausted.  Get these things tested again.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Before I knew I had celiac disease or hashimoto's, I had my doctor check my thyroid (I was having symptoms) and my TSH went from a 6.8 to a 4.7 in two weeks entirely on its own. I just took my doctor's word for it that I was normal and didn't realize that was high (our outdated lab goes up to 6.0 for its reference range).  When they "discovered" my Hashi's 8 months ago, my TSH went from a 15 something to a low 14 in just 2 weeks..... A TSH can change by the day, week or season (higher in winter) never mind over a year; yout thyroid could very well be out of whack.

 

If you do get your thyroid rechecked request:

 

TSH - should be near a 1

Free T4 and free T3 - should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range

TPO Antibodies - should be basically non-existent

 

Good luck.  :) I hope you find some answers soon.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Last week was the 2 year anniversary for me being diagnosed with celiac disease.  Overall I feel 100% better than I did two years ago.  Like most of you I have a few vitamin deficiencies to deal with.  So here I am still dealing with other issues.  For the last year and a half I've gained 15lbs (i know this can be related to celiac disease)  Extreme tiredness for the last 4-5 weeks, I have had issues with my hair and skin being dry, Brittle nails. I get 8-9 hours of sleep a night and yet still tired daily to the extreme.  Tired of being tired.   I have been tested for my thryroid but it's been a year or more since the last test.  I have emailed my doctor about following up with her.  

 

So for all you who have been gluten-free for awhile does this seem par for the course?  Knowing my luck my Doc will tell me it's all still related to my celiac disease but not much more I can do at home to be gluten-free at this point.  Have any of you had normal thyroid test and then within a year that changed?  TIA for any info you may have. 

Nicole,

 

Have you had any luck with figuring out what was making you so tired, or how to have more energy.  I've been gluten-free for about 3 years now.  Overall I feel so much better, but over the last few months I have been extremely tired again.  I started taking vitamins and those seem to be helping, but I feel like fatigue is a pretty consistent issue with me.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Nicole,

 

Have you had any luck with figuring out what was making you so tired, or how to have more energy.  I've been gluten-free for about 3 years now.  Overall I feel so much better, but over the last few months I have been extremely tired again.  I started taking vitamins and those seem to be helping, but I feel like fatigue is a pretty consistent issue with me.

How is your thyroid? My first hypo symptom has always been slowing down while running and just not feeling strong. As it worsens, I find that I have to take lots of work breaks, eyebrows thin at the outer edges and I feel a bit cold. Anemia causes fatigue for me too as well as shortness of breath. It was basically my only symptom that my caused my doc to suspect celiac disease.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Nicole,

 

Have you had any luck with figuring out what was making you so tired, or how to have more energy.  I've been gluten-free for about 3 years now.  Overall I feel so much better, but over the last few months I have been extremely tired again.  I started taking vitamins and those seem to be helping, but I feel like fatigue is a pretty consistent issue with me.

 

My hypothyroidism had a large impact on my energy. Treating it just halfway made no difference, I had to get it to the perfect level with a different medication that is normally prescribed - and it took almost a year to get there. Hypothyroidism can slow your metabolism by 30%; if it's a factor for you, treating it can make a great difference.

 

If you check your thyroid, ask for:

TSH -should be close to a 1 regardless of your lab's range

free T3 and freeT4 -  should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal range. Do not test T4, T3 or total T4 and Total T3 as those won't tell you as much.

TPO Ab - should be low

 

I do still get what I call "autoimmune flare-ups" where I get more tired, almost fluish, headaches, joint pains and more headaches. I am guessing that is related to my celiac disease or thyroiditis but it could be something else.

 

Diet is a large factor for me too. If I eat a lot of carbs or sugars, I get the blahs.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just jumping in here to suggest that it's also possible to OP has developed another food intolerance. It might be a good idea to do a food diary and take a good look at commonly intolerant foods, like soy and corn. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,122
    • Total Posts
      919,485
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Congratuations!   You and 30% of the population carries the genes to potentially develop celiac disease.  A gene test just excludes celiac disease but can not diagnose it.   Have you been on a gluten free diet?  Is that why you were not able to take the standard celiac blood test?  
    • Back to Dr. Google for you!   A histamine intolerance is not a true IGE mediated allergic reaction.  Read up!  It does often (like many intolerances) occur with celiac disease because the small intestine is damaged.  It can resolve once the gut has healed.   celiac disease antibodies can take time to build up (in your blood stream for the test or skin).   That's why the gluten challenge is 8 to 12 weeks.  In the case of DH, you can eat something and days or weeks later, the DH rash will appear and you'll go crazy trying to figure out when you got "glutened" (but don't take any serious gluten advice from me because I don't have it).   You can have several things wrong with you and a wheat allergy and celiac disease can occur at the same time.  Add on something like Mast Cell Activation, Autoimmune Hives, Histamine Intolerance.......the list can be endless (at least that is how some of us feel.)  Of course your high school could be making you ill.  Think of all that stress!  Who knows what lurks in your building, but let's face it, you ate some gluten.  Best of luck to you on your challenge!  
    • Hi, I need help understanding these results please. Can anyone help me.  DQ2.5 (HLA1*05 DQB1*0201 AND OTHER NON-RISK ALLELES CATEGORY# 4 DQ GENOTYPE: DQ2 HETEROZYGEOUS INCREASED RISK: 10X RELATIVE RISK: HIGH My doctor is out on vacation from now until the end of August and I couldn't get an appointment until the end of September.  
    • Ugh!  So, you have early stages of celiac disease and that was after being gluten light?  It is a shame that your doctor is not comfortable about giving you a formal diagnosis because you don't have enough damage!  Time for a new GI.  You can also as for another pathologist to read your biopsies, but seriously....... Have a conversation with your current doctor about the reasons why he is hesitating.  He would rather you continue to become more ill or improve your health?   Are you going to be scarred for life with a celiac disease diagnosis? Maybe he is one of those people who think it is impossible to live with wheat, rye or barley!   I don't get it! 
    • Thanks for the comments. With Dr. Google, I have seen mast cell disorder pop up.  It seems like I need to eliminate some basics before heading in that direction. So, another question...is it possible that symptoms of celiac need time to "build up" over time? For instance,  I started reintroducing gluten and coffee last week to prepare for my GI appt.  However, nothing really seemed to happen except a little knee crankyness (which I can easily attribute to hiking).  Yet, yesterday I had a huge bagel at work, had itchy forearms, and then had two huge hives appear later.  Today, I had another bagel and in a few hours I had a few red fingers that were itchy and numb feeling in the tips.   I know histamine intolerance is a possibility, but wouldn't that show up as an extremely large hive with my allergy skin test? Also, I had to go into work today and yesterday. I'm wondering if that environment could contribute to the issue (I'm a high school teacher).  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,162
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Jashan8534
    Joined