Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Hashimoto's Testing While Gluten-Free?


  • Please log in to reply

43 replies to this topic

#1 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 04:40 AM

Hello,

I was diagnosed with Celiac just over a year ago. I have adopted a strict gluten-free (and grain-free) diet. I eat very clean, no processed foods, no soy, no dairy etc. yet I am still not feeling better. Very fatigued all the time. I am starting to suspect my thyroid. They checked my TSH when I was diagnosed and it was fine, but in my research I see that TSH is a poor test for Hashimoto's, and what they should be looking for is antibodies. My question is this: since Hashimoto's has a clear link to gluten sensitivity/Celiac, if I get tested for it now, will it come up negative since I have been gluten-free for a year? This week I took my cousin for Celiac testing, as she has many symptoms of Celiac. Come to find out she was diagnosed with Hashimoto's and Graves Disease as a child. So there is a family history. I have booked a doctor's appointment but would like to know what the odds are of a false negative.

Thanks so much!
Alissa
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 a1956chill

 
a1956chill

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,365 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 05:04 AM

I was strictly gluten free for about two years when I got my hashimotos diagnoses .Being gluten free will not cause a false negative when being tested for hashimotos .


  • 0

Gluten free Oct/09
Soy free Nov/10

numerous additional intolerances,, i.e. If it tries to kill me I do not eat it .
After 40+ years of misdiagnoses I was diagnosed with:
Dermatitis Herpetiformis : Positive DH biopsy...... Celiac :based on DH biopsy and diet response.

Osteoporosis before  age 50
Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease .

Diagnosed type 2 Diabetes 

Osteoarthritis

Gilbert's Syndrome , confirmed by gene testing


#3 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 05:12 AM

Thank you!!! I have been searching the Internet for 2 days. Lol
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#4 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 05:15 AM

Are these the correct tests I should ask for?

TPOAb - Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies
TgAb - Thyroglobulin Antibodies
Free-T3
Free-T4

Should I ask for Graves testing as well?

Thanks!!
Alissa
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#5 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,582 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 05:50 AM

Those tests will give you a good idea if it's graves too, but by the sounds of it, you seem to have more hypo symptoms rather than hyper.

 

You'll want your Free T4 and FreeT3 to be in the upper 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range (ideally). Those antibody tests should basically be at zero.  You might as well get your TSH checked too; that should be close to a one. Make sure you get your results and don't accept "you're normal" as an answer. If your numbers are at the edges of the normal range, that can be a problem for people... it is for me.  LOL

 

Good luck.


  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#6 a1956chill

 
a1956chill

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,365 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:18 AM

Are these the correct tests I should ask for?

TPOAb - Thyroid Peroxidase Antibodies
TgAb - Thyroglobulin Antibodies
Free-T3
Free-T4

Should I ask for Graves testing as well?

Thanks!!
Alissa

yes those are the tests you will want to ask  your doc to run.

After being gluten free for almost 2 years my  testing results were;

TG AB was 36.94 normal range is <28.70

my TPO AB was 998.76 normal range being  < 10.10


  • 0

Gluten free Oct/09
Soy free Nov/10

numerous additional intolerances,, i.e. If it tries to kill me I do not eat it .
After 40+ years of misdiagnoses I was diagnosed with:
Dermatitis Herpetiformis : Positive DH biopsy...... Celiac :based on DH biopsy and diet response.

Osteoporosis before  age 50
Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease .

Diagnosed type 2 Diabetes 

Osteoarthritis

Gilbert's Syndrome , confirmed by gene testing


#7 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:20 AM

Thank you both very much. That will be very helpful. My TSH results were 1.6.
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#8 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:22 AM

Oh and I ALWAYS ask for test results, especially since my sister had her whole family tested for Celiac after I was dx'd and she was told her results were "fine". One year later her daughter had a SEVERE DH breakout, went back to the doc. He pulled up their bloodwork result and oops, 2 do the kids were actually positive.
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#9 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:23 AM

*
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#10 a1956chill

 
a1956chill

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,365 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:24 AM

Thank you both very much. That will be very helpful. My TSH results were 1.6.

Your TSH is not a good indicator of whether or not you have hashmoitos ,, but unfortunately most doc do JUST  a TSH and go no further . Ask for  the TG AB and the TPO AB  ( stomp your feet a bit if you have too  to get the testing you need :D )


  • 0

Gluten free Oct/09
Soy free Nov/10

numerous additional intolerances,, i.e. If it tries to kill me I do not eat it .
After 40+ years of misdiagnoses I was diagnosed with:
Dermatitis Herpetiformis : Positive DH biopsy...... Celiac :based on DH biopsy and diet response.

Osteoporosis before  age 50
Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease .

Diagnosed type 2 Diabetes 

Osteoarthritis

Gilbert's Syndrome , confirmed by gene testing


#11 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 07:27 AM

Thank you. I have gotten very good at stomping my foot. :D I was the one who demanded Celiac testing and my daughter and I both came back positive. I have been right on a few other self-diagnoses as well (ie - my daughter's asperger's), so I think my doc has learned to listen to my instincts. Thank goodness!! :)
  • 1
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#12 brothergrimm

 
brothergrimm

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 2 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 05:27 PM

I was strictly gluten free for about two years when I got my hashimotos diagnoses .Being gluten free will not cause a false negative when being tested for hashimotos .

Then why do so many suggest going gluten-free to control Hashimoto's?


  • 0

#13 kristenloeh

 
kristenloeh

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 140 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 09:11 PM

I just had to do my thyroid panels today because they are thinking I have Hypothyroidism, along with the Prolactinoma (pituitary tumor) and low cortisol, and I have been gluten free for almost a year now.


  • 0

Diagnosed Celiac 04.2012
Gluten-Free 04.2012

 

Diagnosed Pituitary Prolactinoma 12.2012

Low Cortisol/Possible Addison's Disease 02.2013

 

Maybe one day I will feel "normal" again. <3


#14 Juliebove

 
Juliebove

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,650 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 11:34 PM

Then why do so many suggest going gluten-free to control Hashimoto's?

I've never heard that before.  Daughter has Hashimoto's.  Gluten used to be an issue for her but is not now.  She does not now and neger had celiac but an intolerance to it.


  • 0

#15 a1956chill

 
a1956chill

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,365 posts
 

Posted 13 March 2013 - 11:51 PM

Then why do so many suggest going gluten-free to control Hashimoto's?

I have seen it suggested but fail to  find any evidence to support the suggestion.that going gluten free will control hashimotos.

 

I have been STRICTLY gluten free for 3 1/2 years and my hashimotos still progresses.

 

The suggestion may come about  because so many celiacs ( an autoimmune disease )  also have hashimotos ( an autoimmune disease ) just as many of us also develop  diabetes (an autoimmune disease ) and other autoimmune diseases .

 

 

 ** on a side note ** I have found being grain free does help me manage my blood sugar levels.


  • 0

Gluten free Oct/09
Soy free Nov/10

numerous additional intolerances,, i.e. If it tries to kill me I do not eat it .
After 40+ years of misdiagnoses I was diagnosed with:
Dermatitis Herpetiformis : Positive DH biopsy...... Celiac :based on DH biopsy and diet response.

Osteoporosis before  age 50
Hashimoto's thyroiditis disease .

Diagnosed type 2 Diabetes 

Osteoarthritis

Gilbert's Syndrome , confirmed by gene testing





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: