Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Hashimoto's Testing While Gluten-Free?


  • Please log in to reply

43 replies to this topic

#31 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,583 posts
 

Posted 21 March 2013 - 02:55 PM

I haven't attempted to backtrack...but is your reverse t3 high?

I cut my meds in half without negative effect...my rt3 was high. I could have tripled my NatureThroid and had no change.

My doc says it proved at the moment my symptoms were not thyroid but adrenals (what I feel). I never feel up/down like some people talk about re:Hashis. She again says its because my adrenal symptoms are dominating.

I asked about rt3 blocking and she said it may be a factor, time would tell. I have improved by reducing thyroid meds and increasing adrenal support. Jury is out.

I have no idea if my rt3 is high. My doctor has never brought it up, and to be honest I doubt he knows about it.  He is very old school... I "doctor" his lab requests myself so my Free's get tested and not my Totals and he has never noticed!  LOL   :rolleyes:

 

I doubt my tr3 is high because my FT4 and FT3 are both staying low as I get treated. I wouldn't doubt my adrenals are having a rough go (after decades of untreated autoimmune diseases) and I was planning on requesting testing for it on my next visit. That would explain why my Free's are barely improving.


  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#32 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 22 March 2013 - 08:31 AM

I have no idea if my rt3 is high. My doctor has never brought it up, and to be honest I doubt he knows about it. He is very old school... I "doctor" his lab requests myself so my Free's get tested and not my Totals and he has never noticed! LOL :rolleyes:

I doubt my tr3 is high because my FT4 and FT3 are both staying low as I get treated. I wouldn't doubt my adrenals are having a rough go (after decades of untreated autoimmune diseases) and I was planning on requesting testing for it on my next visit. That would explain why my Free's are barely improving.


Again, haven't backtracked....

Your rt3 is more likely to be higher the longer you're on replacement therapy. That said, I have no studies etc. about that - just by reading about rt3 resistance and anecdotal statements . And that to reduce rt3 you stop t4 or lower it - taking only t3 or less t3/t4. And you get your vit d and iron up, and straighten out your adrenals.

It's kind of a mess?

Anyway, treating rt3 seems to be as controversial as the debate over synthroid v. natural or t4 v. Combo.
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#33 Gemini

 
Gemini

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,160 posts
 

Posted 22 March 2013 - 05:39 PM

Thanks for the advice.   :)  I have an appointment in May with a doctor I know is willing to give Armour... or at least T3. When I asked my doctor about natural desicated thyroid he said that his "scientific mind could not allow him to prescribe that".  LOL He really said that to me.  I wanted to slap the man - I used to teach physics and I think I can handle a bit of science.  LOL :rolleyes:

 

I am still slowly upping my synthroid (until May anyways). My doctor doesn't agree with me but he knows I'm doing it. I''ll get labs in another week and I'll probably be upping it to 125mcg. I do have relief of some symptoms (hairloss has slowed, etc) but not enough to be satisfied yet.

 

The doctor I had who first ran the thyroid testing on me after I asked for them to do so absolutely bristled when I told her I was not interested in taking Synthroid but would rather have a natural supplement.  "You would rather have dessicated thyroid from a PIG rather than have pure, clean hormone made in a lab"??????   :o   She insisted the dosing was not stable and I would run into problems.  She also only did the TSH and refused to do a full panel.  I found another doctor, pronto, before she did harm.  How do these people get a medical diploma?


  • 0

#34 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 26 March 2013 - 02:36 PM

So I had my bloodwork done today. Not sure how long it takes to get results back but I would like to be prepared when they do come back. What if she tells me I do indeed have antibodies but my TSH is "normal" so I don't require treatment?

Also, I requested Free t3 and free t4 but what she wrote down was t3 and t4. Is this the same thing? I also asked for TSI (for Graves) but she didn't put that. I do suspect my symptoms are hypo rather than hyper but I seem to have symptoms of both.

Any thoughts welcome!

Thanks. :)
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#35 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,583 posts
 

Posted 26 March 2013 - 02:51 PM

So I had my bloodwork done today. Not sure how long it takes to get results back but I would like to be prepared when they do come back. What if she tells me I do indeed have antibodies but my TSH is "normal" so I don't require treatment?

Also, I requested Free t3 and free t4 but what she wrote down was t3 and t4. Is this the same thing? I also asked for TSI (for Graves) but she didn't put that. I do suspect my symptoms are hypo rather than hyper but I seem to have symptoms of both.

Any thoughts welcome!

Thanks. :)

If TSH is "normal" but you have antibodies along with hypo symptoms, I would push to try a low dose of treatment. Some doctors believe if you start on a low dose of T4 and T3 before too much damage is done to your thyroid, that the progression of the disease can be slowed... I don't think this is widely accepted or proven though.

 

In this situation, I think a trial of hormones would be called for, especially if your T's are low (bottom 50% of normal range).  You already know you don't feel well without them, and as long as the doctor doesn't start you on a ridiculously high dose, I don't know of any harm it can do.

 

And unfortunately no, T4 is usually tested as total T4, and T3 is usually tested as total T3. Some labs just do what ever the heck they want: my labs first did Free T4 with a T4 request, and then they switched to total T4... I started doctoring my lab requests by adding a F infront of the T4 so I would get the better test.  Free T's test the amount of the hormone available in the blood and is currently recognized as giving a more reliable picture of what is going on in your body. Total T's aren't quite as clear.

 

Good luck!  I hope you get some clear cut lab results!


  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#36 Irishgirl76

 
Irishgirl76

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 54 posts
 

Posted 26 March 2013 - 03:00 PM

Thanks. :) To confuse matters, I also asked to be tested for pernicious anemia (symptoms are similar to hypo thyroid), but she only put B12 and CBC to check for that... Although from what I understand you have to look for antibodies (PA is another autoimmune condition). We'll see what comes back. The bloodwork I had done a year ago showed my B12 at 167 (normal range 198-615), and she failed to even mention it. That could also explain my crazy fatigue, heart palpitations, etc. I just want answers so I can start feeling well! I'm sure you all can relate. I'm a single mom to 3 small children and I don't feel like I am giving them my best because I am so darned tired and foggy. :(
  • 0
Me - Feb 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood test and biopsy)
dd7- Jan 2012 - Celiac (Positive blood and biopsy), Asperger's Syndrome.
ds5 and ds3, Jan 2012 - negative Celiac panel but suspect DH, Both are HLA DQ2 pos.

#37 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,583 posts
 

Posted 27 March 2013 - 08:21 AM

(hugs) to you, you busy mom.

 

With a B12 that low, are you supplementing with B12? A sublingual B12 would be best: methylcolbuman (spelling?) is a really good one. Take a couple a day. Eating quality meats helps too (as far as I know). PA is not uncommon amoung celiacs (as I'm sure you already know :) ).  I hope you find answers soon.


  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#38 ButterflyChaser

 
ButterflyChaser

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 245 posts
 

Posted 29 March 2013 - 11:46 AM

I was negative for celiac, but tried the gluten-free diet anyway since October 2012. My new blood tests show that my aTPO was half as much as it used to be. Stil raised, but not as much. :)


  • 0
Hashimoto's thyroiditis and Grave's disease (2011). It must have been a Black Friday.
Intestinal dysbiosis. Suspected damage to my vili (2012). NCGS according to my dermatologist upon seeing my post-wheat rash.

Gluten-free. Sept 2012.
Canola, almonds, soy = evil.

Grain-free, legume-free. December 2012.
No peanuts and tree nuts. February 2013.
Erb-Duchenne palsy from birth trauma.

My body is trying to kill me.


#39 kcorcoran2013

 
kcorcoran2013

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 13 posts
 

Posted 26 April 2013 - 01:26 PM

A few years ago I had a goiter in my right thyroid.  After I had a thyroidectomy (right side only),  I was diagnosed with hashimoto's.  I am wondering if, since the damaged/diseased part of my thyroid was removed, does that mean the hashimoto's is gone?  My thyroid has tested fine since then and I have not had to be put on thyroid meds.  My main concern in this question is that even though I am not exhausted ALL the time, my energy level is still not where I feel that it should be.  Is this the hashimoto's or something else?


  • 0

#40 kareng

 
kareng

    HO! HO! HO!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,312 posts
 

Posted 26 April 2013 - 01:31 PM

A few years ago I had a goiter in my right thyroid.  After I had a thyroidectomy (right side only),  I was diagnosed with hashimoto's.  I am wondering if, since the damaged/diseased part of my thyroid was removed, does that mean the hashimoto's is gone?  My thyroid has tested fine since then and I have not had to be put on thyroid meds.  My main concern in this question is that even though I am not exhausted ALL the time, my energy level is still not where I feel that it should be.  Is this the hashimoto's or something else?


Maybe you would get a more informed answer from the endocrinologist? He/ she could look at your records and tell you what really was going on and why they had your thyroid section removed
  • 0

santa-dance.gif

 

Once again, we come to the Holiday Season, a deeply religious time that each of us observes, in his own way, by going to the mall of his choice. - Dave Barry
 
“The main reason Santa is so jolly is because he knows where all the bad girls live.”  - George Carlin
 
“One can never have enough socks," said Dumbledore. "Another Christmas has come and gone and I didn't get a single pair. People will insist on giving me books.”  - J.K. Rowling, Harry Potter and The Sorcerer's Stone
 
 
 
 
 

 


#41 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,583 posts
 

Posted 28 April 2013 - 06:22 PM

Often when parts of you thyroid are missing a person will not produce enough hormones and will be hypothyroid. There are very very few people with hashi's who have it resolve.
  • 1
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#42 0range

 
0range

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 86 posts
 

Posted 05 August 2013 - 03:08 PM

Often when parts of you thyroid are missing a person will not produce enough hormones and will be hypothyroid. There are very very few people with hashi's who have it resolve.

 

I was going to echo this. If your thyroid is removed (completely) the autoimmune disease, Hashimoto's, will be gone as there is no thyroid left for it to attack. However, the hypothyroidism will not resolve since your body has no thyroid gland to produce thyroid hormone. Usually, the small subset of people that are able to reverse their Hashi's - it is very early on during the disease when they are subclinical... and most of it is based on anecdotal evidence, such as radically changing diet/stress levels/exercise. Hope that answers your question! 


  • 0

Canadian undergraduate student in 3rd year, studying Psychology and Speech Communication. Hoping to go into rehabilitation sciences!  B)

  

Dx with: 

Hashimoto's thyroiditis - 22/09/12

benign paroxysmal positional vertigo (bppv) - 18/05/13

irritable bowel syndrome - 21/06/13 

HLA-DQ8 gene ~ heterozygous (moderate risk for celiac) - 29/11/13

 

-> underwent a colonoscopy on 24/08/13, showed mild focal colitis + lymphoid hyperplasia (aka inflammation) in terminal ileum


#43 vld

 
vld

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 1 posts
 

Posted 06 August 2013 - 08:33 AM

I have seen it suggested but fail to  find any evidence to support the suggestion.that going gluten free will control hashimotos.

 

I have been STRICTLY gluten free for 3 1/2 years and my hashimotos still progresses.

 

The suggestion may come about  because so many celiacs ( an autoimmune disease )  also have hashimotos ( an autoimmune disease ) just as many of us also develop  diabetes (an autoimmune disease ) and other autoimmune diseases .

 

 

 ** on a side note ** I have found being grain free does help me manage my blood sugar levels.

Where do you get your information that many with one autoimmune disease will develop another?  Do you know what could prevent this, other than balancing the Th 1 and TH 2?


  • 0

#44 kareng

 
kareng

    HO! HO! HO!

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,312 posts
 

Posted 06 August 2013 - 08:35 AM

Where do you get your information that many with one autoimmune disease will develop another?  Do you know what could prevent this, other than balancing the Th 1 and TH 2?



There are lots of references to this by reputable sites.


http://www.curecelia...-celiac-disease
  • 0

santa-dance.gif

 

Once again, we come to the Holiday Season, a deeply religious time that each of us observes, in his own way, by going to the mall of his choice. - Dave Barry
 
“The main reason Santa is so jolly is because he knows where all the bad girls live.”  - George Carlin
 
“One can never have enough socks," said Dumbledore. "Another Christmas has come and gone and I didn't get a single pair. People will insist on giving me books.”  - J.K. Rowling, Harry Potter and The Sorcerer's Stone
 
 
 
 
 

 





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: