Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Failure To Thrive Question
0

9 posts in this topic

My 2yo is seeing a paediatrician for failure to thrive, he is at the bottom of e graph and dropped off it late last year

We have taken him off gluten to make a difference to his nappies which were toxic and frequent, and it has helped enormously.

But the paed does not believe it is celiac because he is in proportion, both his height and weight are low. He says that if you have celiac you are still normal height, but skinny

He was tested as negative at 11 mo. but my understanding is that was too young to test.

I want to know if that is other peoples experience, I am trying to find the line between being gluten intolerant, or whether we should push for celiac testing

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome to the board.

 

MedlinePlus defines failure to thrive:

 

Failure to thrive refers to children whose current weight or rate of weight gain is significantly lower than that of other children of similar age and gender.

 

 

I'm not sure how your pediatrician arrived at the idea that you have to be tall and skinny to be a celiac.  If your child had been gaining normally and then falls off the chart entirely, can this be normal?  Does small size run in either your husband's family or yours?  Failure to absorb nutrients, which characterizes failure to thrive in celiac disease, affects both the ability to gain weight and the ability of the bones to grow to my understanding.  This is why it is important to be found early, so that bone growth can resume.  Celiacs are often deficient in Vitamin D which is necessary for bone growth, and end up with short stature.

 

Yes, testing is very difficult in young children, but I do think he should be retested,  with a full celiac panel but especially the DGP (deamidated gliadin peptide) which shows up earlier than the other blood tests.  I would insist upon it despite your doctor's hunches.

 

Good luck with getting the right diagnosis for your wee guy. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your pediatrician is dead wrong. I am also a pediatrician. Untreated celiac disease is one of the most common causes of short stature. Can you get a new doctor?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your pediatrician is dead wrong. I am also a pediatrician. Untreated celiac disease is one of the most common causes of short stature. Can you get a new doctor?

 

/like

 

Seriously, all of this.  (Except the "I am also a pediatrician" part. :) )

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ditto the others. He's wrong.

 

I am almost positive I was aceliac my whole life even though as a child I was extremely tall. we're talking 98th percentile. By age 12 I was 5'8" and 135 lbs and a healthy looking size 7... who happened to get a stomach ache at almost every meal.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




You need to see a different doctor. We were told because our daughter was around the 25 th percentile for height and weight and had been since 6 months old she could not possibly have celiac disease or any gluten sensitivity. WRONG! Gluten free she grew 3 inches in 3 months and put on 4 pounds, she jumped to the 50th percentile for height and has stayed there for 2 yrs. yes , she was in proportion, and we were told she was on the smaller side because her dad and I are, but she obviously wasn't following her really growth pattern

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 18 month old fell down the charts both in height and weight. Her gi ped said they look for them to grow in height to ensure the diet iIs working. I'd try to see a gi ped.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My 2yo is seeing a paediatrician for failure to thrive, he is at the bottom of e graph and dropped off it late last year

We have taken him off gluten to make a difference to his nappies which were toxic and frequent, and it has helped enormously.

But the paed does not believe it is celiac because he is in proportion, both his height and weight are low. He says that if you have celiac you are still normal height, but skinny

He was tested as negative at 11 mo. but my understanding is that was too young to test.

I want to know if that is other peoples experience, I am trying to find the line between being gluten intolerant, or whether we should push for celiac testing

My twelve year old daughter was diagnosed about 9 months ago.  She had stopped gaining weight and stopped growing in height.  She'd always been short.  She was four foot six.  Gluten free diet: 20 lb gain, and two inches.  My doc said short stature is common.  Change doctors.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We believe that two of my kids have celiac, but we had a terrible pediatrician who just really didn't care to find any answers with us.  My daughter will be one tomorrow.  When she started eating at 6 months she had gluten in her diet.  Between her 6 and 9 month check ups she barely grew.  She dropped from the 75th to the 10th percentile.  I was shocked and a little scared!  My ped blew it off, though, and said it was nothing to worry about.  Since we have a history of gluten issues, we took her off gluten immediately.  She shot up more than two inches and gained three pounds in just two months.  We have switched pediatricians and I am glad I followed my gut.  The gluten free diet also cured her of her tummy issues and constipation.  Find a new doctor!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,576
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,952
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Plb
    Joined