Jump to content

Follow Us:   Twitter Facebook Celiac.com Forum RSS      



Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts
arrowShare this page:
   
Subscribe Today!


Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:
Photo
- - - - -

Discontinued Taking Tylenol, Want To Start Paleo


  • Please log in to reply

5 replies to this topic

#1

 
CaliSparrow

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts
 

Posted 03 April 2013 - 07:39 AM

Folks,

I thought I'd stopped ingesting anything with soy but I was terribly wrong. Somehow we ended up with a lot of soy products in our house. In addition, I found out Tylenol has stearic acid which is a derivative of soy. It also dawned on me that Tylenol is full of chemicals (duh!). This must be the benefit to having a clearer mind. I've been on a steady stream of over-the-counter painkillers for over 10 years :(. How could I have missed this?

Having been off of Tylenol for a few days now, I can tell you that it is disconcerting to actually feel everything that's going on in my body. My husband tells me that I am definitely improving. When I consider that, at one time, I was in bed most days, I would have to agree. The sensations in my body are distressing, but I know it's good to be fully aware of how our bodies react to things.

Yesterday I cooked with coconut oil and reacted to that. I've noticed in the past that my stomach feels funny after having coconut and I don't know if it's because it's a nut (I can't eat nuts) or if it's something else. Coconut doesn't make me break out like other nuts do so I thought maybe I could get away with eating it. It is causing neurological symptoms. Either that, or I'm just feeling the symptoms more now because I'm off of the Tylenol. Needless to say, today I'll be buying ghee.

Anyway, I'd like to know more about the Paleo diet. Does anyone have a good cookbook they can recommend? I'm no longer eating gluten-free products, nuts, corn, soy, gluten or dairy. Also, any suggestions on easy to grab foods would be helpful (like bananas). Today, I am replacing coffee with green tea.

It's a good thing I was completely ignorant of what this process would entail when I took up the gluten-free banner. It is a crazy ride. All I can say is, my poor body and the abuse it took while I was weak and gullible enough to rely on my dreamteam of doctors who know NOTHING about Celiac! My husband wants me to find a doctor in Functional Medicine. They seem to be all about environmental toxins, food and autoimmune diseases.

This turned out to be more of a blurt. Any help with Paleo easy to grab foods would be appreciated. It's always helpful to hear others' experiences with all of this.

These learning curves are making me weary. At least I'm on the road though.

Cali
  • 0
Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.
2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP
Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)
October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15
September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6
November 2012: Gluten-Free
Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope
2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions
2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2

 
CaliSparrow

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts
 

Posted 04 April 2013 - 08:19 AM

I just went through Tylenol withdrawal. I was taking the recommended dosage & my doctor told me I could do that safely for life. BS!!!!

Yesterday I gave up coffee too but today, I'm drinking my java.
  • 0
Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.
2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP
Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)
October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15
September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6
November 2012: Gluten-Free
Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope
2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions
2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal

#3

 
Alwayssomething

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 85 posts
 

Posted 04 April 2013 - 09:08 AM

We have a great Paleo Book that we enjoy a lot, it is called Paleo Comfort Foods by Julie and Charles Mayfield.   I have a website I just made the BEST cake I have ever eaten, it is http://www.primalpal...ategory/recipes.   Also I like a website called punchfork, on this webstie you can choose your diet type (glueten free, vegitarian, paleo) and it will search the world wide web for any reciepe that fits that diet type. 


  • 0

#4

 
CaliSparrow

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts
 

Posted 04 April 2013 - 02:56 PM

We have a great Paleo Book that we enjoy a lot, it is called Paleo Comfort Foods by Julie and Charles Mayfield.   I have a website I just made the BEST cake I have ever eaten, it is http://www.primalpal...ategory/recipes.   Also I like a website called punchfork, on this webstie you can choose your diet type (glueten free, vegitarian, paleo) and it will search the world wide web for any reciepe that fits that diet type. 


Hey thanks AlwaysSomething! I will check these out :-)
  • 0
Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.
2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP
Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)
October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15
September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6
November 2012: Gluten-Free
Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope
2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions
2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal

#5

 
Kate79

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 145 posts
 

Posted 05 April 2013 - 06:05 AM

I'm doing the Whole30 diet right now, which is a really strict version of paleo - no dairy, legumes, sugar, artificial sweeteners, alcohol, white potatoes, grains of any type or manufactured oils (olive oil, coconut oil, animal fats like lard, and ghee are ok - things like canola, soybean, sunflower are not).  They've got a book - but I've mostly been using the website, which has a big forum and a lot of recipe ideas.  They also have a special autimmune protocol version of the diet, which eliminates nuts, eggs and nightshades (I think) in addition to the above.

 

Website is here: http://whole9life.co...egory/whole-30/

 

Mark's Daily Apple is a good resource for paleo stuff as well.  He does allow dairy, so watch out for that in the recipes.  But he's got a lot of good information and a ton of recipes you can download for free: http://www.marksdailyapple.com/

 

I don't snack much anymore, but I always keep stuff at work in case I need it - extra fruit, a bag of nuts (I know you can't have these - but maybe pumpkin seeds or something like that?) - I keep a lot of canned fish around, especially sardines, which I eat right out of the can - dried fruit, homemade vegetable chips, chopped up vegetables, avocados, hard-boiled eggs, etc. are all good options too.


  • 0

#6

 
CaliSparrow

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 256 posts
 

Posted 05 April 2013 - 09:42 AM

Thank you very much.
  • 0
Healing little by little. Functional Medicine is helping.
2015: Celiac dx, sleep apnea, chronic dehydration/malabsorption. Receiving Vit D treatment +iron, IV nutrient therapy, CPAP
Year 2: Mental clarity improving (and year 3 still improving!)
October 2013-14: low heart rate, low BP, arrhythmia = better! '15
September 2013: 55+ food intolerances, mercury poisoning, sIgA 50, leaky gut, adrenal fatigue, hormone disruption, ferritin 7, low Vit D, low Vit B6
November 2012: Gluten-Free
Year 1: Migraines resolved, OCD diminished, Change in skin texture, EyeBrows lifting & eyes bigger, Better memory, Better cognitive function, Better problem-solving capabilities, Lower anxiety level, Better outlook, Arrhythmia reduced, hope
2006-2012: Multiple unexplained illnesses; 2009: anemic; iron infusions
2005: undx celiac crisis, 2 months of hell & never to return to normal




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: