Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

New And So Confused!
0

8 posts in this topic

I recently went through testing with my doctor due to horrible SI joint pain, stomach issues and facial twitching. She ordered food allergy testing panel and I was allergic to gluten as well as quite a few other things. In looking at the blood work I'm confused if the correct tests were done for celiacs.

IgA. 183. (81-463)

IgG 1608. (694-1618)

IgM. 122. (48-271)

IgE 577. (<or=114)

CRP 2.1. (<1.0)

CD8-CD57+lymphs 26. (60-360)

Human trans growth fact.beta 1. 5220. (334-2382)

Thyroglobulin antibody. <20. (<=40)

Thyroid peroxidase AB 224. (<35)

Low iron, low magnesium

Interestingly enough I recently had a tooth pulled and the oral surgeon recommended digestive enzymes for swelling. Within days of beginning them my stomach issues cleared up and my joint pain was gone. I stopped them 2 days ago for some stool testing and I am back in horrible pain and my stomach is acting up.

I have a history of Lyme disease and psoriasis.

I'm really confused as to what to do...with an allergy to gluten is it OK to eat it occasion? Do these tests show negative to celiacs?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Welcome to the board.

I can't comment on the tests because I don't know what tests were done. The names given are incomplete--there are numerous tests whose names contain IgA and IgG. Those are classes of antibodies, not specific types.

Allergies are specific to a certain type of gluten. You may, for example, be allergic to wheat. Celiac disease is an autoimmune reaction to a class of prolamines collectively called gluten--it is not an allergy.

If you are allergic to something, it might possibly be okay to eat it once in a while, although I would not recommend it. A food allergy escalates, and anaphylaxis can be fatal. If you do have celiac disease, then any cheating will seriously compromise your body's ability to heal and stay healed.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Psoriasis is one of the symptoms of celiac. If you adhere to a STRICTLY gluten-free diet and notice within a few weeks that your psoriasis is starting to clear up you'll know you're on the right track. Mine did. Now, unless I get glutened or exposed to any of my other intolerances, I am psoriasis-free.

 

Read the "Newbie 101" thread to learn all of the places gluten can hide (such as scratched teflon, strainers, wooden spoons, and toasters.) Then ask lots of questions here. We'll help. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your IgA, IgG and IgM are measurements of the total serum amounts of those antibodies. I'm basing that guess on the normal reference range for your IgA, which is usually about that amount... It is just a guess though.

 

The total serum IgA is often measured in celiacs to ensure that you have enough antibodies for the actual celiac tests that use those antibodies to be accurate. You make enough Iga to have accurate celiac testing. the most common celiac tests are;

 

ttg IgA and ttg IgG

DGP IgA and DGP IgG

EMA IgA

AGA IgA and AGA IgG (older and less used tests)

 

For these tests to be accurate, you need to be consuming daily gluten (approx. 2 slices of bread) for about 4-8 weeks prior to testing. If you have positive tests, and/or a positive endoscopic biopsy, that would indicate celiac disease (an autoimmune disease), which means you must not eat gluten anymore, ever, in your lifetime. 100% gluten-free.

 

You should ask your doctor about your TPO ab test too. You are making autoantibodies against your thyroid - that would indicate Hashimoto's thyroidits, possibly Grave's disease, or (very slim chance) thyroid cancer. You should request more thyroid tests like:

 

TSH (should be near a 1)

Free T4 and free T3 (should be about the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range)

T4 or T3 is often tested but is not as helpful as the free T's

ultrasound on your thyroid and have your doctor palpitate it for nodules

 

I reccommend googling hypothyroidism and see if those symptoms fit you - I would be willing to bet you have some hypo symptoms.

 

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your IgA, IgG and IgM are measurements of the total serum amounts of those antibodies. I'm basing that guess on the normal reference range for your IgA, which is usually about that amount... It is just a guess though.

The total serum IgA is often measured in celiacs to ensure that you have enough antibodies for the actual celiac tests that use those antibodies to be accurate. You make enough Iga to have accurate celiac testing. the most common celiac tests are;

ttg IgA and ttg IgG

DGP IgA and DGP IgG

EMA IgA

AGA IgA and AGA IgG (older and less used tests)

For these tests to be accurate, you need to be consuming daily gluten (approx. 2 slices of bread) for about 4-8 weeks prior to testing. If you have positive tests, and/or a positive endoscopic biopsy, that would indicate celiac disease (an autoimmune disease), which means you must not eat gluten anymore, ever, in your lifetime. 100% gluten-free.

You should ask your doctor about your TPO ab test too. You are making autoantibodies against your thyroid - that would indicate Hashimoto's thyroidits, possibly Grave's disease, or (very slim chance) thyroid cancer. You should request more thyroid tests like:

TSH (should be near a 1)

Free T4 and free T3 (should be about the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range)

T4 or T3 is often tested but is not as helpful as the free T's

ultrasound on your thyroid and have your doctor palpitate it for nodules

I reccommend googling hypothyroidism and see if those symptoms fit you - I would be willing to bet you have some hypo symptoms.

Best wishes.

Free T3. 2.85. (2.30-4.20)

Free T4. 1.19. (0.71-1.42)

My doctor recommended going gluten free due to the allergy testing results, so now I'm thinking it may be too late to pursue more celiac testing...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




If you recently went gluten-free,  you might still have enough autoantibodies to test well. Some people stop making them as soon as they stop gluten, but for others it can take months for it to leave their system. If it was just in the last week or so, you could consider eating a bit more gluten for a few days and get tested, but if you've been off gluten for any length of time (month or more), you will probably need to resume eating gluten for a few weeks to get an accurate result.... That won't be fun if you have an allergy though.  :(

 

I would just get tested soon if you recently went off gluten... and you are interested in testing for celiac disease - you never know, it could work.

 

If you do think you have a gluten intolerance, I would say that there is a good chance you have celiac disease because you have autoimmune activity on your thyroid woth the positive TPO Ab, and autoimmune problems tend to run in clumps - people who get one AI disease tend to get another. When you go gluten-free, go 100% gluten-free for at least 4 months to see how your body does. Give it a lot of time as some symptoms, like pain, tend to take a long time to go away.

 

Your Free T's are not ideal (I'm not a medical professional though, just someone who has hypothyroidism and has done a lot of reading on the topic).

 

Your Free T3 is below the 30% mark or your lab's normal reference range. That's not very good. FT3 is the active/useable hormone that is in your blood, and it is what keeps your metabolism going.  Yours could be considered a bit low.

 

Your FT4 is in a pretty good spot, at about 65% of your lab's normal reference range. I'm honestly a bit surprised this isn't a bit lower with your high TPO Ab. The T4 is converted into T3 in your organs, and you appear to have enough.

 

Do you feel hypo with dry skin and hair, thinning hair, sluggish digestion and constipation, fatigue, achiness, and feeling cold? You could be slightly, subclinically hypothyroid. If you think it's an issue for you, discuss it with your doctor.

 

Best wishes. I hope you feel well soon.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you recently went gluten-free,  you might still have enough autoantibodies to test well. Some people stop making them as soon as they stop gluten, but for others it can take months for it to leave their system. If it was just in the last week or so, you could consider eating a bit more gluten for a few days and get tested, but if you've been off gluten for any length of time (month or more), you will probably need to resume eating gluten for a few weeks to get an accurate result.... That won't be fun if you have an allergy though.  :(

 

I would just get tested soon if you recently went off gluten... and you are interested in testing for celiac disease - you never know, it could work.

 

If you do think you have a gluten intolerance, I would say that there is a good chance you have celiac disease because you have autoimmune activity on your thyroid woth the positive TPO Ab, and autoimmune problems tend to run in clumps - people who get one AI disease tend to get another. When you go gluten-free, go 100% gluten-free for at least 4 months to see how your body does. Give it a lot of time as some symptoms, like pain, tend to take a long time to go away.

 

Your Free T's are not ideal (I'm not a medical professional though, just someone who has hypothyroidism and has done a lot of reading on the topic).

 

Your Free T3 is below the 30% mark or your lab's normal reference range. That's not very good. FT3 is the active/useable hormone that is in your blood, and it is what keeps your metabolism going.  Yours could be considered a bit low.

 

Your FT4 is in a pretty good spot, at about 65% of your lab's normal reference range. I'm honestly a bit surprised this isn't a bit lower with your high TPO Ab. The T4 is converted into T3 in your organs, and you appear to have enough.

 

Do you feel hypo with dry skin and hair, thinning hair, sluggish digestion and constipation, fatigue, achiness, and feeling cold? You could be slightly, subclinically hypothyroid. If you think it's an issue for you, discuss it with your doctor.

 

Best wishes. I hope you feel well soon.

Thanks for all the helpful info Nicole. I have been trying to go gluten free for a few weeks, but have definitely not been 100%. I'm really disappointed that my doctor didn't do the correct testing when I was there. I am really puzzled by the responses had to the digestive enzymes. Both in the rapid reduction in symptoms when starting them and the rapid increase in symptoms upon stopping them.

Yes, I definitely feel hypo.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A lot of the doctors don't know much about gluten sensitivities and they "wing it" so they appear knowledgable... I wish they would just admit that they don't know and look it up!  :rolleyes: If you go back to the doctor, you might want to take a list of tests and questions with you so you can get better care, for celiac and Hashimoto's.... And I do think you might as well get the testing done since you are not entirely off gluten yet, but that is a personal choice - there are many around here who have gone gluten-free without going through all the testing, and they heal just as dramatically as the rest of us.  ;)

 

I don't know much about stomach enzymes, but it does make sense that if you are taking supplements to help the digestive process along that you would feel better - it would break down the foods better so (large) particles that should not be getting through a damaged intestine are not and therefore not inducing an inflammatory response to deal with unwanted particles.... But that just my guess, I;m not medically trained at all.  :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,091
    • Total Posts
      920,311
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Thanks for posting this Adrien, it's a great list and I and others will appreciate the effort and the thought behind it. I loved my time in Malaysia and I'm glad I sampled all the food I could whilst I was still on an unrestricted diet. The good thing is that, like you say, some of the nice Malay foods are still ok. As a backpacker I survived on a lot of nasi goreng and laksa, nice to think if I return there I could still do the same Terima kasih!
    • I have posted on here before. DQ2, brother with celiac, DGP iGA was the only mildly elevated test. Was gluten-free so did 6 week challenge last winter. Negative biopsy. I am gluten-free now but do go out to eat. Prior to the challenge my health was good. Since then I have: Chest pain, pain between shoulder blades, periods of shortness of breath, heart palpitations, one instance of a heart arrythmia episode, neck is tender to touch on one side (they kept saying sinuses or TMJ which my dentist vetoed) ear ache, bowels never sink. Numbness and tingling. Blood pressure variations. Could be doing chores and feel dizzy and it might be 84/52.  not super low, but not typical for me if I'm running around the house.While other days I am mildly hypertensive. Recently lost 5 lbs in 8 days without trying. Recently electrolytes were low, alkaline phosphatese was low. Ferritin started dropping so started liquid iron 2-3 times per day 4 months ago. Primary watching that, I am not anemic but we are nowhere near iron overload either.  GI doc was a dick. Did not even know DGP replaced older tests and he was very condescending When I begged him for help recently and told me to get a second opinion which is exactly what I plan on doing.  I now have pain in my upper GI area. It is tender to touch. I had my gallbladder out in 97 along with a stone and infection in my bile duct. It hurts in this area. Pancreatic enzymes look fine, liver enzymes fine. Pancreatic ultrasound fine. I will now be doing a EUS Soon to look at bile duct, pancreas and liver.   so a typical day for me is that I might feel fine for a while and then suddenly feel like I'm going to pass out. really dizzy, numbness in odd places, like my body has been hijacked. I will typically eat a bunch of food something high protein and in about an hour or so I start to feel better. However, then my upper stomach starts to hurt in place of the passing out feeling. blood sugars are also normal. After getting the " it must be panic attacks" and condescending looks a million times my primary finally ordered an ultrasound of my sore neck and there is an abnormality in my thyroid which she says looks like possibly Hashti's. Except for one time, all my serum TSH tests were normal. We have more blood work on Monday. As I have not put on any weight and there are other symptoms that are closer to Graves.  Has anyone else had any thyroid issues that followed doing a gluten challenge?  where is your stomach pain? Do you have it above or below your belly button? Mine feels like it's in the pancreas area, like 2-3 inches above the belly button and when I push on it it's tender, but not all the time. sometimes i feel it in my back. 
    • Thanks for sharing with me.  I really appreciate it.  Honestly, after a glutening last summer (still do not know what glutened me), I did not eat out for a year!  The risk was too great as my healing time took 3 months (for symptoms to subside) and six months to regain lost weight.  Our recent vacation to Europe was worth the risk  as we traveled with our entire extended family, but we were extra cautious and ate only at celiac-approved places.  Otherwise, we "dined" at markets or ate the food we brought from home.  Thankfully, we did not get glutened (at least we don't think so!)  
    • I do not struggle with this and I was brought up the same way as you. I don't struggle because for many years off & on we didn't have a bathtub, only showers as well as this being therapy or medicinal for the skin - heck even for the muscles as I age. I figure I've earned my right to luxuriate or medicate with baths any time I've a mind to. My husband saw just how bad my dh got & NEVER begrudges me a nice long soak in the big soaking tub we now have.
    • Hi, No, I do not have celiac  disease. I have an ankylosing spondylitis which is an auto-immune disease provoking an inflammation of the joints. Under the advice and supervision of my doctor and the professor at the hospital I follow a gluten free & casein free diet, which is extremely successful in preventing inflammatory events. And I've been doing so, strictly, for more than 6 years. So I'm not Celiac, but I can tell you that I react strongly every time I take gluten even in small amounts. Even soya sauce, which according to this website has an almost zero dose of gluten, is a lot too much for me. Nevertheless I allow myself to eat food which has been processed in a factory which processes gluten. To conclude, I would say that when you are travelling, especially in a country where celiac disease is scarcely known, you should be twice as careful as when you're going out at home. In the end you can never guarantee that the cook has cleaned his pan after using soya sauce and so on... You can only bet
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,122
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    ForeverYoung&GlutenFree
    Joined