Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

How Much "cheating" Is Allowed ?
0

44 posts in this topic

  This stuff can kill you.

This is the bottom line .

 

 

Welcome to the forums :D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi Tamber, again.

 

I just wanted to say welcome again, and it's okay to want to cheat. And one cheat will no kill you, nor another cheat. I know many people in my small town who cheat, although diagnosed.  It's all about choices.

 

When I do get careless, it takes a day out of my life, listless on the sofa and I'm confined to home ( and I suffer less than others).  AND, why waste a day and why waste a day of good health.?

 

Go for the good stuff and live well.  And you know, what's right for you.  I am confident you will choose wiselyl  You will make the right choice. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was a bit careless yesterday, and for the first time in a long time something rose up and bit me :ph34r:   I am really miffed with myself because who needs to feel like #*&T when they could be out having fun :rolleyes:

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I was a bit careless yesterday, and for the first time in a long time something rose up and bit me :ph34r:   I am really miffed with myself because who needs to feel like #*&T when they could be out having fun :rolleyes:

Hope you feel better today. xxxooo    Today is tomorrow. Feel beter  Mushrooms!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hope you feel better today. xxxooo    Today is tomorrow. Feel beter  Mushrooms!

 

Thanks!  Still trying to find something to eat other than yogurt that does not make me feel like barfing.  Think I'll make some veggie soup :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Diagnosed 1 month ago here - I echo everyone, and will add that I thought I had manageable symptoms, but they've gotten worse since being gluten-free.  Now, an accidental glutening is just no fun at all.  And I suspect it will get worse.  This is nature's way of keeping you from cheating.

 

What helped me, and still does, is thinking that research is moving quickly with the new prevalence of Celiac, and maybe science will have a pill, or a new treatment in 5 years or 10 and I can go back to an occasional treat.  But the honest truth is, I'm finding plenty I can eat gluten-free and you just adjust.  The hardest part with me is figuring out when to trust restaurants, etc. and dealing with work related meals.  But I think I'll figure that out.  Good luck.  I was you only one month ago.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What if you aren't celiac, and just "possibly" gluten intolerant/allergic?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all depends on how much you want to suffer and how much damage you want to risk doing to your body.    And allergy is something else entirely, and not to be taken lightly, as allergies can become worse and life-threatening.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It all depends on how much you want to suffer and how much damage you want to risk doing to your body.    And allergy is something else entirely, and not to be taken lightly, as allergies can become worse and life-threatening.

I guess I am just not really sure what is going on with me. Tests are negative and no GI problems. Went gluten free anyways to see if it helps with my chronic migraines and autoimmune skin issues. Not sure if that is allergy or intolerance.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I am just not really sure what is going on with me. Tests are negative and no GI problems. Went gluten free anyways to see if it helps with my chronic migraines and autoimmune skin issues. Not sure if that is allergy or intolerance.

Hey Sweettea!  Migraines and skin issues are closely associated with celiac disease.  Are you aware of dematitis herpetiformis?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey Sweettea!  Migraines and skin issues are closely associated with celiac disease.  Are you aware of dematitis herpetiformis?

Hi! I just recently heard of it through my gluten research. I was diagnosed with lichen plants and lichen nitidus. I definitely don't look like I have the herpetiformis going on but google I'd probably showing me the worst case scenarios.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you check the dermatitis herpetiformis section on the forum here, there is a photo bank of members photographs of their lesions for comparison purposes.  These run the gamut from mild to severe.  Even dermatologists have a hard time with this diagnosis. 

 

ETA: Eczema and psoriasis are two other skin conditins associated with celiac disease.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I am just not really sure what is going on with me. Tests are negative and no GI problems. Went gluten free anyways to see if it helps with my chronic migraines and autoimmune skin issues. Not sure if that is allergy or intolerance.

 

Sweettea - If I may, what tests did you have ? 

 

For me, both the Deamidated Gliatin Abs IgA test and the t-Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA came back negative. It was the tgG IgG test that came back high. And that was later supported by a dramatic change in my Vitamin D levels - from 115 to 35 after approx. 65 days gluten free.

 

PS Does anyone here know whether the innaccurate results of my IgA tests could have anything to do with my having very low Immunoglobuliina A levels ?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

PS Does anyone here know whether the innaccurate results of my IgA tests could have anything to do with my having very low Immunoglobuliina A levels ?

 

Yes.  The  Immunoglobulin A, aka total serum IgA, is run as a control test to ensure that you produce normal amounts of antibodies.  If yours was low it would invalidate any IgA testing, in which case they use the IgG.   I am hoping you meant your D went up to 115 from 35 ;)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes.  The  Immunoglobulin A, aka total serum IgA, is run as a control test to ensure that you produce normal amounts of antibodies.  If yours was low it would invalidate any IgA testing, in which case they use the IgG.   I am hoping you meant your D went up to 115 from 35 ;)

Thanks Mushroom. I should have been more specific. While my D,25 was and is completely responsive to supplementation, my D1,25 has been steadily, independently climbing for a few years and finally hit 115 (High normal being 75 at my lab). That signalled to my docs that something was going on. Turns out that celiac was preventing my body from properly metabolizing D3 which then found its way into my blood and my urine and caused a significant deterioration in my oestopenia/osteoporosis numbers as well as a broken tooth.. Once my body is back on track, I'll increase my D3 supplementation  to constructively increase my D levels. It was a lesson that high D 1,25 isn't always a good thing and may in fact signal an infection or other problem.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks Mushroom. I should have been more specific. While my D,25 was and is completely responsive to supplementation, my D1,25 has been steadily, independently climbing for a few years and finally hit 115 (High normal being 75 at my lab). That signalled to my docs that something was going on. Turns out that celiac was preventing my body from properly metabolizing D3 which then found its way into my blood and my urine and caused a significant deterioration in my oestopenia/osteoporosis numbers as well as a broken tooth.. Once my body is back on track, I'll increase my D3 supplementation  to constructively increase my D levels. It was a lesson that high D 1,25 isn't always a good thing and may in fact signal an infection or other problem.

 

Okay, gotcha. :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I guess I am just not really sure what is going on with me. Tests are negative and no GI problems. Went gluten free anyways to see if it helps with my chronic migraines and autoimmune skin issues. Not sure if that is allergy or intolerance.

Migraines... I used to have those close to two weeks out of every month... I had no idea they were gluten related before my diagnosis. I hope yours go too.

 

Gluten intolerantsexperience basically every symptom as a celiac except villi damage. They can have ataxia, nueropathies, gastro issues, nutritional deficiencies, and pain - all that inflammation can lead to other disease too. To be safe, I would go 100% gluten-free.

 

Best wishes.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sweettea - If I may, what tests did you have ?  For me, both the Deamidated Gliatin Abs IgA test and the t-Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA came back negative. It was the tgG IgG test that came back high. And that was later supported by a dramatic change in my Vitamin D levels - from 115 to 35 after approx. 65 days gluten free. PS Does anyone here know whether the innaccurate results of my IgA tests could have anything to do with my having very low Immunoglobuliina A levels ?

I've had them all done including an endoscopy with biopsy which is why I'm leaning towards gluten intolerance.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fine line between an intolerance and full on Celiac disease, either way you can end up autoimmune. I only ever got gut aches from eating bread/pasta/etc and a slight brain fog immediately before the gut ache and complete system flush :0 but it wasn't enough of a problem that I thought I needed to stop eating it. I certainly never had anything like you read about with people getting sick at the sniff of a flour dust. It's probably just a matter of how sensitive you are in general. So I figured I didn't have a serious problem with it.. Well I was wrong

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,656
    • Total Posts
      918,487
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Might have Celiac.. so many symptoms and pain!
      I have a requisition for blood tests, but there is no way that I am going back on gluten. The cramps and pain is horrendous. I've only been off for a couple weeks, and I'm also doing the IgG tests, not really sure what those will show.  I have suffered with hypoglycemia in the past, and when I wasn't overweight and always dieting, I guess celiac maybe didn't rear it's ugly head... until after I went through something difficult in my life and started eating more carbs and then gained weight. I was never officially diagnosed with diabetes, but have been in the "pre-diabetes' range for a while. And I read that Celiac is either caused by PCOS or PCOS causes Celiac... not sure...  
    • Might have Celiac.. so many symptoms and pain!
      Welcome Jane! If you seriously suspect celiac disease, you should get tested (blood test), but that means you must be eating gluten.  Even being gluten-free for as little as a few weeks can impact your tests results.  Here's more information: http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ In the meantime, it sounds like your blood sugar is wonky.  How often do you check your blood sugar?  Do you have a meter?   This is a good site that you might find helpful with your diabetes: http://www.phlaunt.com/diabetes/ I hope you feel better soon! 
    • Might have Celiac.. so many symptoms and pain!
      Hello. This is my first post. I am at my wits end at this point. I've been experiencing some pretty crazy symptoms and although I don't have a diagnosis yet, I suspect I may have Celiac. A few months ago I threw up after eating some pasta, I felt like I was going to pass out actually and it felt like I was going to die! I thought it was food poisoning..  Then I had some VERY BAD fatigue... I was driving once and I literally wanted to get out of the car and lie down on the pavement! It happened again about 3 weeks ago, I was in the store and fatigue hit me like a ton of bricks.. I had to leave!  I have been trying to lose weight so I stopped eating all wheat, bread, etc.... well what happened truly scared me. I take Metformin for PCOS/pre-diabetes by the way. Anyway, I woke up had something to eat and an hour later felt like I was going to collapse. My heart was beating so fast, thought I was having a heart attack! I went to the doctor and I nearly passed out again in the office, they gave me some sugar to bring up my blood sugar and then I felt okay. My neck feels swollen, and like there is something in my throat...  So I've been off gluten/wheat/bread/pasta..etc. for about 2 weeks. At first I felt kind of okay, hmmm... but now I am entering week 3 and I feel like I'm dying! The hunger is still bad... although not as horrendous as before stopping gluten... but the hunger just doesn't want to calm down. I eat and less than an hour later I'm hungry again.  Can someone provide some advice, thoughts, anything at this point that can help me figure out what to do next... I'm losing my mind and I feel so depressed    
    • Milling vs buying gluten-free flour
      Okay then you have a clean grain mill & can go to town. I have only done rice in mine because I found that either my husband or myself don't really car for the consistency or flavors imparted by things like coconut flour, nut flours, pea or bean flours. Mostly the hubs is the big stick in the wheel. I like nut flours but he doesn't. For rice flours, I would say it's cheaper to mill them but it's also messier & more time consuming. I understand my NutriMill is far less messy than most millers (according to reviews) but it's still messy. In fact, I take it outside when I'm going to use it & let the mess be out there until all the grinding is done. So for me, it's a trade off & I would say about even steven.
    • Food tolerance issues post-diagnosis
      I have an omelette every  morning and mix up the filling, different stir fried veggies, spinach, avocado etc.  Super nutritious and can keep me going all day if need be.   I went awhile after gluten-free before eating cereal and now I eat it with coconut milk, Tesco's own brand is nice enough. Maybe an option if you want to experiment with avoiding dairy for awhile whilst you heal? Best of luck!
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
    • ChiaChick  »  Peaceflower

      Hi Peaceflower, Just wanted to say thank you for the chat.
      · 0 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,747
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Jen5632
    Joined