Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

My Negative Blood Test Results.
0

4 posts in this topic

First of all, since the beggining of the year I have been eating light gluten, if any, do to "clean eating". These tests were done after only 6 days of eating A LOT of gluten.. and the week before I had a few glutenous days.

 

Immunoglobulin A (IgA), S           (results) 217    (unit) mg/dL   (ref. value) 60 - 337

Under these results is says:

 Negative serology. Celiac disease unlikely. However, approximately 10% of patients who are already adhering to a gluten-free diet may be seronegative. If celiac disease is highly clinically suspected, consider HLA-DQ typing.

----------------------------

Tissue Transglutaminase Ab,   IgA,   S      <1.2            U/mL                      <4.0 (negative)

 

 

My other tests were

 

WBC COUNT - 10.9 (High)

MVP - 8.6 (Low)

 

FERRITIN SERUM - 19 (Low)

 

 

_________________________________________________________________

 

If i am not celiac, i'm gluten intolerant.. But I just want to know for sure if i'm celiac. I like to know WHY I cant eat gluten. What should my next step be?? DNA test just too see if it can be ruled out?

 

 

 

 

 

 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

The first test, the Immunoglobulin A (IgA), S, is the control test to make sure that you manufacture what is considered a normal amount of antibodies, and you do.

 

The second test is the doctors' preferred test, because it measures the antibodies that are damaging tissue in the small intestine (tissue Transglutaminase).  There usually needs to be quite a bit of damage for this test to be positive.

 

There is a newer, more sensitive test with great specificity for celiac, called the DGP (deamidated gliadin peptide) which can pick up celiac disease earlier then the tTG.  Not too many doctors have a lot of experience with this test.  If I were you I would ask to have this test run.  I hope you are still eating gluten? 

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The first test, the Immunoglobulin A (IgA), S, is the control test to make sure that you manufacture what is considered a normal amount of antibodies, and you do.

 

The second test is the doctors' preferred test, because it measures the antibodies that are damaging tissue in the small intestine (tissue Transglutaminase).  There usually needs to be quite a bit of damage for this test to be positive.

 

There is a newer, more sensitive test with great specificity for celiac, called the DGP (deamidated gliadin peptide) which can pick up celiac disease earlier then the tTG.  Not too many doctors have a lot of experience with this test.  If I were you I would ask to have this test run.  I hope you are still eating gluten? 

Okay, I made a new doctors appointment at a different place(last doctor couldnt test for full panel or anything). I'll talk to my new doctor and go from there, and I might just request a DNA test to start out with. If that test is positive I'll restart a gluten challange and go from there... I will make sure that I get the DGP test this time!

 

I havent been eating gluten.... But it hasnt even been 2 weeks since going gluten free, so I will start glutening myself for about 6 weeks before a new blood test.... Does this sound good??

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like a good plan.  If you are starting fresh with a new doctor, get the whole panel redone:

 

Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgA
Anti-Gliadin (AGA) IgG
Anti-Endomysial (EMA) IgA
Anti-Tissue Transglutaminase (tTG) IgA
Deamidated Gliadin Peptide (DGP) IgA and IgG
Total Serum IgA

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,125
    • Total Posts
      919,503
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • I havent used it, not much of a baker tbh, but this one looks good: http://alittleinsanity.com/gluten-free-pie-crust-recipe/
    • As you say, there's no test, it's diagnosed by exclusion, so there's no metrics to check to assess compliance other than anecdotal response to symptoms. Conversely, I've not seen anything that says that NCGI can resolved or be cured either.  This paper gives a good summation.  Basically, there's not much research period! That is changing though, I think there's research underway which could help give answers.
    • First, do you have celiac disease?  Have you recently had a celiac antibodies follow-up blood test panel to see if gluten has been actually getting into your diet by accident or through cross contamination?  If you haven't had the test, you should ask your doctor for one.  You could also also ask for a follow-up endoscopy to see if you intestines have truly healed.  This will rule out if gluten is really the problem.    If you don't have celiac, I assume you have Non-celiac gluten Intolerance because no one would stick to the gluten-free diet for six years unless you have had reductions in symptoms.  There is no test for NCGI unfortunately.  So, it is hard to say if gluten has been sneaking into your diet.  You really are going to have to try to figure out if you are getting gluten into your diet.  If gluten is not the problem, then your doctor needs to check you for other issues, like SIBO. There is a test to check for SIBO.  Has this been done?   Once a celiac, always a celiac.  There is no cure for celiac disease except to remain on a gluten free diet for life.  I am not sure about NCGI.  Not much research has been done.  Maybe others can chime in?    
    • I am so confused right now.... 6 years ago I went on gluten free diet... after being on it for the first yr I was 100%better up until 5 months ago in got the "flu" the doctors told me to cut out dairy sonic did and my diarrhea  became better but not completely gone would not have it every day tho. I went to the gi doctor and they said to cut out fructose and dairy and keep gluten out... yesterday I went to the dietitian to see what I can eat and she gave me the list for fructose... she said it should have been on a antibiotic for sibo.... eventually I will be able to add dairy back and maybe gluten.... I said how can I add gluten back when this was my first problem... she goes well through fructose goes hand in hand with it... I said with gluten I vomit and am sick for weeks.... fructose isn't that bad I vomit sometimes but I'm not sick for weeks.... I'm just confused on really what is going on and was wondering if you or someone you know had sibo from gluten and or fructose and how Is this all related?
    • I see no one has responded to your query.  Unfortunately I have yet to try making a pie crust.  It was something I never mastered before going gluten free.  Have you looked on Pinterest?  You might find something there.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,161
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Jashan8534
    Joined