Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Eosinophilic Esophagitis (Eoe)
0

4 posts in this topic

Good morning all!  It's been a long time since I've posted here.  I was diagnosed as Celiac at the end of 2007 and have since taken control of my disease and eating in a way that makes me very proud.  I host holidays like Thanksgiving, Christmas & Easter that are 100% gluten free and neither me or my family ever feels deprived.

 

But following up a month or so of recurring stomach pain, I made an appointment to see my gastro for the first time in a couple of years.  The pain was an upper abdominal burning sensation that would come and go and at some points was quite severe.  Of course, my gastro appointment was 3 weeks out, so I saw my primary care in the meantime.  He prescribed Nexium (shocker), drew some blood and sent me for an ultrasound which turned up nothing.  I had already put myself on a fairly bland diet to keep the acid to a minimum, was taking a 2 week course of Prilosec OTC, cut out drinking and limited my coffee/caffeine.

 

Fast forward to gastro appointment - he notes that in my bloodwork, my Eosinophils were high (the number was 12 and the high end of the range is typically 5-7), which he said indicates that I've most likely got some food allergies. He then flips through my chart and says that in my last endoscopy they found evidence of Eosinophilic Esophagitis (PS, I was never told about this finding... I did not get a copy of the report because the endo was just a follow up on my Celiac diagnosis... and at the procedure, he said there was no further evidence of Celiac disease present).

 

So now I had an endoscopy on Monday, 4/29 and he said there is clear evidence of EoE.  I had been sent for a "basic food allergy panel" blood test, but now I have no idea what the next steps are.  I'm 35, going on 36 in July.  Are there any other adults out there who have been diagnosed with EoE as adults?  I'm now eliminating things from my diet, but I feel very scattered.  What are the best ways to identify your EoE trigger foods?  This is much harder than Celiac because it's not just gluten and the trigger is now just a big mystery.

 

I found an allergist nearby that lists EoE as one of her specialties, so I will be reaching out for an appointment there.

 

I'm just very frustrated and looking to see if there is anyone that has dealt with this as an adult (most of what I read about EoE refers to very young children).  And also, my eosinophils were only a 12, which does not seem very high.  I wonder if that can indicate that my triggers may only be a couple of items.

 

Thanks for listening and for any help you can provide!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Bumping....

 

Hi again - surprised that I didn't hear from anyone else dealing with EoE and Celiac Disease.  I got my Basic Food Allergy panel results back on Friday and it was kind of a shocking punch in the gut (no pun intended).

 

The RAST testing shows that I'm having IgE responses to:

 

Corn - Class 2

Eggs, Soy, and Peanut - Class 3

 

And now my journey begins again - through food labels and frustration and grocery store woes!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are there natural alternatives to Prilosec?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi.

 

I am a mom who has a daughter with Celiac and EE.

 

Early steps of EE diagnoses are to prescribe a modified steroid inhaler.  (modified to makes the droplets to swallow, not inhale.  It would be best to avoid this if you can, it can also cause a thrush infection.) 

 

We had to do an elimination diet to identify "triggers".  Gluten free, all top 8 allergens, and peas were avoided.  There was another endoscopy with biopsy to determine there was healing avoiding these allergens.  Then a challenge was done one at a time.  Watching for eosinophil reaction that once activated can cause damage for 12 days.

 

At least have some clear cut foods to avoid! 

 

You can try some foods that are the least likely to cause reaction during you elimination diet.  Slurpees, popsicles, cucumbers, lettuce, or other frozen foods do seem to soothe some of the irritation.

 

There are other adults who might PM you with advice.  There is a known connection between Celiac and EE.  In some cases gluten is the "trigger" for EE.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,341
    • Total Posts
      920,478
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • As a GI specialty nurse who also has celiac I can tell you that it can not be diagnosed by CT and rarely unless you have severe disease can it be diagnosed by colonoscopy.  Those that have had it diagnosed by colonoscopy have such because their MDs were above to get into the small bowel from the bottom and take biopsys.  Celiac damage is not seen in the large intestine.  Also many people do not have diarrhea, many have constipation or a 50/50 mix between the two.  Celiac has 300 connected symptoms and sometimes no symptoms at all.  It's called the " great pretender" because of this.
    • Okay, thanks! I am 24 but my husband and I don't plan on having kids. However, the more I thought about it, the more I think I should get one for my brother's sake. Especially after my doctor's office called this evening to say my bloodwork tested positive for Celiac. Guess I will be on this forum longer than I thought!
    • You just got diagnosed Celiac and are wondering how serious this really is. What if there is just a little gluten in your food? What if you use the same toaster for your gluten-free bread as your wife's/husband's regular bread? What if those french fries are gluten-free but they fry them in the same fryer as those nice gluten coated onion rings? View the full article
    • Hi, I've never been on a forum before but thought I might find some answers here.  I have never been tested for celiac but a nurse practitioner I saw a few years ago told me she thought I would benefit from a gluten free diet.  At first, I thought I could never do this but after some encouragement I did try.  I did feel much better after going gluten free.  She never tested me for celiac. I turned 50 years old last year and I had a colonoscopy for the first time and had three polyps removed.  The surgeon said that my colon looked like I was a chronic laxative user.  I haven't used a laxative for a very long time.  I was at the time drinking a natural tea to help me to have bowel movements.  Before starting the tea I had always had difficulty with bowel movements and never had them once a day but with the tea I was able to go once a day. At the end of last month I developed severe pain after I would eat (I had my gallbladder removed at the age of 19).  One night the pain got so bad my husband had to drive me to the ER.  My liver functions were high as well as a few other things.  They did a CT scan of my abdomen and pelvis that showed wall thickening of my transverse colon and minimal irregularity involving the transverse colon.  My descending and sigmoid colon were collapsed.  There were a few tiny mesenteric lymph nodes present on the right.  They diagnosed me officially with colitis but said that most likely I had a gallstone (even though I don't have a gallbladder) that had come from the liver and had gotten stuck in the common bile duct (it did not show up on the CT scan).  I usually have a high ferritin level too.  I've been home from the hospital stay for about a month now and still have tenderness in the epigastric area. Some of this may not have anything to do with celiac but was wondering if anyone has been diagnosed with celiac by CT scan or colonoscopy or if anyone has had the same problems that I have had and found out what has caused it.  I cannot see the gastroenterologist who saw me in the hospital for a couple of months.  Can you have celiac and not have diarrhea as I am just the opposite? Any help would be appreciated!  Thanks!  
    • I had an acne flair up after going gluten free but it ended up improving and some long-term back acne I had been dealing with actually went away.  I think going gluten free was a shock to my system and at first I actually felt worse but after about a month things got better. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,411
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Aly46
    Joined