Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Alkaline Phosphatase & Albumin High On Cbc - Anyone Else Have These?


  • Please log in to reply

3 replies to this topic

#1 squirmingitch

 
squirmingitch

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,370 posts
 

Posted 02 May 2013 - 06:33 PM

I just got some labs back & am waiting for the doc to get them & get around to calling me about them. I probably won't hear from him until Tuesday. But in the meantime I was wondering if anyone else has had these come back slightly high? I read up on them & it seems they can be a sign of liver or kidney problems but also a sign of intestinal inflammation esp. the small intestine --- which would fit right in with celiac disease. I'm gluten-free 17 mos. now but I suppose I could still be inflamed.


  • 0

Self diagnosed dh Sept. 2011~~~ confirmed dx July 18, 2012
Gluten free Dec. 2011
Soy free Dec. 2011
Hubs self diagnosed dh March 30, 2012
Hubs gluten free March 30, 2012

Summer 2013 We both have added back a little soy which is near unavoidable & we are doing okay with that small amount.

 


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 IrishHeart

 
IrishHeart

    Warrior Princess

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,558 posts
 

Posted 03 May 2013 - 03:35 AM

High albumin is often a sign of dehydration. Is my Squirmy drinking enough water?  ;) 

 

alkaline phosphatase can be indicative of several dozen things, so it's hard to say.... and "elevated" is one thing, HIGH is another.

 

How high were they?

 

(I only know all this from reading my Dad's labs for 9 years. He had kidney disease, tanked hematocrits, among other problems and I wanted to know what everything meant. ) 

 

My CBC levels were all erratic for a few years and now, they are perfect. My doc said they can go up or down--even from one day to the next.Same thing with the TSH. Bounces around depending on if you get glutened or if you have breakfast before the blood draw.


  • 0

"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif


#3 squirmingitch

 
squirmingitch

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,370 posts
 

Posted 03 May 2013 - 05:58 AM

You betcha I get enough water! I did read that about dehydration but nixed it immediately as a cause. I drink enough water to drown a horse. :lol: An I visit the ladies room 40 times a day b/c of the water intake. :lol:  :lol:  :lol:

Okay, here are the #'s & ranges 

Alkaline phosphatase 157 range is 39 -117

Albumin 5.6 range is 3.5 - 5.2

 

Good to know about the CBC levels being erratic for a while. Thanks!


  • 0

Self diagnosed dh Sept. 2011~~~ confirmed dx July 18, 2012
Gluten free Dec. 2011
Soy free Dec. 2011
Hubs self diagnosed dh March 30, 2012
Hubs gluten free March 30, 2012

Summer 2013 We both have added back a little soy which is near unavoidable & we are doing okay with that small amount.

 


#4 IrishHeart

 
IrishHeart

    Warrior Princess

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 10,558 posts
 

Posted 03 May 2013 - 08:24 AM

I would not worry at all about the albumin. a .4 is not much.

I figured you get enough water., As a native Floridian, you're no dummy about hydrating.

 

The A P range looks a bit high. I am interested in what the doc says about it, because it can be associated with any number of things.

keep me posted and big hugs. Miss ya..... but I know how busy you are with your new home!! yaaay!!


  • 0

"Life is not the way it's supposed to be. It's the way it is. The way we cope with it makes the difference." Virginia Satir

"The strongest of all warriors are these two - time and patience." Leo Tolstoy

"If you want to lift yourself up, lift up someone else" Booker T. Washington

“If idiots could fly, the sky would be like an airport.”― Laura Davenport 

"Do or do not. There is no try. "-  Yoda.

"LTES"  Gem 2014

 

Misdiagnosed for 25+ years; Finally Diagnosed with Celiac  11/01/10.  Double DQ2 genes. This thing tried to kill me. I view Celiac as a fire breathing dragon --and I have run my sword right through his throat.
I. Win. bliss-smiley-emoticon.gif





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: