Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Need To Talk
0

11 posts in this topic

Hope no one minds me having a ramble, just feel the need to talk to someone. I tell myself a dozen times a day that I'm not dying and not going mad, it just feels like I am. I feel like I'm stuck in neutral and can't get into gear. I'm tired, weak, lethargic, fearful and just feel ill generally. I have DP on and off and my life seems so different to what it used to be I don't know what's normal anymore. Some days it's a struggle to get out of bed even to go to the loo! Other days I can manage a short walk with my husband and dog though I am slightly agoraphobic, probably from being bed bound a few months ( very low b12 and pernicious anaemis). I know if it's Celiac that answer is to go gluten free, but I am still waiting results which I am fairly certain is going to be negative. Sometimes I think I can't take the anxious feelings anymore, they overwhelm me, but I'm not suicidal! I tell myself to be patient and it will all get better, but it is very hard. I'm not suffering from depression but I do get depressed with always feeling ill. I don't want anti depressants which seems the doctors answers to everything these days. I just want my life back. Thank you for listening.

Jo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Hi Jo,

 

I am sure you are not suffering from a lack of anti-depressants.  It is natural to feel sad and even really sad when you are having deep troubles.  I agree to avoid the drugs.

 

I hope your test results will be surprisingly definitive, or that the gluten free diet trial will be healing.  I hope that Someone will hold your right hand and be with you through everything.

 

Sorry, you are up at 3 am.  Hopefully, you can sleep late now.

 

Diana

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Jo,

 

I am sure you are not suffering from a lack of anti-depressants.  It is natural to feel sad and even really sad when you are having deep troubles.  I agree to avoid the drugs.

 

I hope your test results will be surprisingly definitive, or that the gluten free diet trial will be healing.  I hope that Someone will hold your right hand and be with you through everything.

 

Sorry, you are up at 3 am.  Hopefully, you can sleep late now.

 

Diana

Hi Diana and thank you for your reply. YesI have a lot of support from my husband and son, and even my dog and cat stay close when I need them!

Jo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry you are struggling so much. I think once the tests are done and you can do a gluten free trial that you will see a difference but it may take some time. Hopefully the agoraphobia will be relieved once you are feeling better. If it doesn't get better don't be afraid to seek help for it.  Glad to hear you have support at home as that can make  a world of difference. Having a dog was very helpful for me, along with antianxiety meds (something you hopefully won't need).  We started with short walks and drives and within a few months we were able to walk a couple miles from my home or car without any panic attacks.

Doctors also tried to push me onto antidepressants and it took some time to find one who realized I wasn't depressed I was sick and suffering from anxiety because of the severity of my reactions to gluten.

I hope you are feeling better soon. Hang in there.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sorry you are struggling so much. I think once the tests are done and you can do a gluten free trial that you will see a difference but it may take some time. Hopefully the agoraphobia will be relieved once you are feeling better. If it doesn't get better don't be afraid to seek help for it.  Glad to hear you have support at home as that can make  a world of difference. Having a dog was very helpful for me, along with antianxiety meds (something you hopefully won't need).  We started with short walks and drives and within a few months we were able to walk a couple miles from my home or car without any panic attacks.

Doctors also tried to push me onto antidepressants and it took some time to find one who realized I wasn't depressed I was sick and suffering from anxiety because of the severity of my reactions to gluten.

I hope you are feeling better soon. Hang in there.

Thank you. Some days I don't feel so bad and others terrible. I am doing the same as you did, short walks and rides in the car. My dog is so loyal, she stays with me nearly all the time, and when she goes out with my husband the cat comes and gets on my knee. It's almost as though they know.

Jo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi Dozey,

 

How much longer before you get the endoscopy and can go gluten-free?  After you go gluten-free things will probably start improving.  It may take a bit but if you have celiac disease or NCGI, going gluten-free is the key to improved heath.  Gluten can affect any part of our bodies, including the thinker thing.  Malabsorption (malnutrition) can also.  Basically gluten sucks for us.  There, I said it.  Try to get sleep when you can, and take it easy on yourself.  You could try some rhodiola rosea also.  It may help a little.  Avoiding caffiene and sugar may be good too.

 

I hope you feel better soon! :)

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the celiac doesn't pan out, you may try going gluten-free anyway and see if it helps, but I would also reconsider your stance on anti-depressants.  I have seen many many people helped by them.  If you have any other chemical imbalance, you wouldn't think twice about remedying it with medicine.  That's what depression is.  Good luck.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Dozey,

 

How much longer before you get the endoscopy and can go gluten-free?  After you go gluten-free things will probably start improving.  It may take a bit but if you have celiac disease or NCGI, going gluten-free is the key to improved heath.  Gluten can affect any part of our bodies, including the thinker thing.  Malabsorption (malnutrition) can also.  Basically gluten sucks for us.  There, I said it.  Try to get sleep when you can, and take it easy on yourself.  You could try some rhodiola rosea also.  It may help a little.  Avoiding caffiene and sugar may be good too.

 

I hope you feel better soon! :)

Hi, I am awaiting blood results and don't have an endoscopy planned. I was supposed to have one in November, but the consultant agreed that in my present state of anxiety/ agoraphobia it wouldn't be a good idea. It is an ordeal for me just getting two miles to see the doctor, so twenty three miles to have an endoscopy is out just now. Thank you for replying.

Jo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If the celiac doesn't pan out, you may try going gluten-free anyway and see if it helps, but I would also reconsider your stance on anti-depressants.  I have seen many many people helped by them.  If you have any other chemical imbalance, you wouldn't think twice about remedying it with medicine.  That's what depression is.  Good luck.

Thank you. I don't feel I am suffering from depression as such, and I resist drugs of all kinds. I was on anti ds a few years ago and never again if I can help it. I feel they are not the answer for me long term. I am hoping for some answers on Fiday with the blood results.

Jo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dosey have you spoken with your doctor about the anxiety issue? The doctor could have given you a small script for an antianxiety med to take before your trip for an endo. With someone else driving of course.  Interestingly celiacs who are suffering from depression often either get no relief from antidepressents or are even made worse.  It is not well known by most doctors but it is suggested that when people don't respond to the psychotropic drugs that they be tested for celiac even if they don't have GI symptoms.

 

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12298186

 

 

 

"Coeliac disease should be taken into consideration in patients with psychiatric disorders, particularly if they are not responsive to psychopharmacological therapy, because withdrawal of gluten from the diet usually results in disappearance of symptoms"

 

Don't be afraid to ask for short term help with this issue if you need it. Hopefully the anxiety issues will be relieved with the diet so even if your test results are negative do give the diet a good strict try when all the testing you choose to do is finished.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dosey have you spoken with your doctor about the anxiety issue? The doctor could have given you a small script for an antianxiety med to take before your trip for an endo. With someone else driving of course.  Interestingly celiacs who are suffering from depression often either get no relief from antidepressents or are even made worse.  It is not well known by most doctors but it is suggested that when people don't respond to the psychotropic drugs that they be tested for celiac even if they don't have GI symptoms.

 

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/12298186

 

 

 

"Coeliac disease should be taken into consideration in patients with psychiatric disorders, particularly if they are not responsive to psychopharmacological therapy, because withdrawal of gluten from the diet usually results in disappearance of symptoms"

 

Don't be afraid to ask for short term help with this issue if you need it. Hopefully the anxiety issues will be relieved with the diet so even if your test results are negative do give the diet a good strict try when all the testing you choose to do is finished.

Not with this new doctor I haven't, but with previous doctors. Since suffering severe side effects from anti ds in the past I am very reluctant to take anything in that line now. I was given diazepam for nerves but all that does is knock me out and then I feel worse when I wake up with very bad DP. I seem to react badly to drugs and alcohol which also puts me to sleep, even a very small amount in lemonade!

I know it sounds whimpish but the reactions I have had have really made me frightened of taking anything. I am starting CBT on Thursday in the hopes that it can help with the anxiety and agoraphobia.

Thank for your reply.

Jo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,576
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,952
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Plb
    Joined