Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Urologist Wants To See Me About Kidney. Worried....
0

6 posts in this topic

Ok, so yesterday my GP called with results of my blood work.  Everything was great according to her.  My liver, my kidneys, my cholesterol etc... except for low ferritin.  So I was happy that all sounded good, but still wondering about the low ferritin.

 

My GI did my endo Apr. 2 and his secretary called to schedule me back on May 27th.  They don't call for follow-ups for nothing so I assume there's something.  But it wasn't urgent obviously because that was still quite some time away.  I kinda thought "aha I'm right, he found celiac".  I guess I'll find out in 10 days.  In the meantime he had also sent me for CT enterography (abdomen) to rule out crohn's before he even got results of the endo.  I like that he's thorough.

 

WELL, today when I got home I had a message from a urologist that wants to see me next Wednesday.  I was scheduled because of a consult request from my GI.  I thought "A urologist??? What the heck???"  Anyway called his office and his secretary told me it's because of my kidney and that my GI had made the request.  I'M FREAKING OUT!!!  Obviously something came up in the CT scan.  I'm thinking the worst now. OMG! I'm completely freaking out.  It's a holiday here on Monday so I probably won't be  able to reach my GI to ask questions.  I have no symptoms of kidney issues whatsoever.  They didn't refer me to a nephrologist.  If it's a urologist it makes me even more worried. They only touch kidneys when it involves bad stuff requiring surgery.  And of course I looked up his bio and he specializes in laparoscopy nephrectomy to remove cancerous kidneys. He's listed as general/oncological urology. 

 

I can't understand that nobody bothered to call me to explain anything and just left me to wander my mind alone.  I'm freaking out.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Probably saw a kidney stone or two. They might not be bothering you but there are ways to get rid of them before they cause you trouble. Relax.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your GI should be shot! Why do they think it isn't important to communicate with us? It is OUR bodies! They don't even consider that we are living thinking human beings! We are just "parts" to them. GRRR...

 

I hope it turns out to be nothing serious. Maybe your GI hasn't fulfilled his "quota" of referrals this month. I swear, they are all in on a money-making scheme. ("Hey, if I refer x amount of patients to you, can we split the $?")

 

Sorry, I'm a bit down on the medical profession. Please let us know as soon as you find out. In the meantime, (((HUGS)))

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Probably saw a kidney stone or two. They might not be bothering you but there are ways to get rid of them before they cause you trouble. Relax.

 

Ok, I'm trying to breathe...... I just googled low ferritin and kidney cancer and that REALLY didn't help.  Sometimes I hate the internet (or myself for being such an info junkie)  I don't know how I will make it to next Wednesday. 

 

Why would I need to see anyone if they found kidney stones?? If that's what it is, I sure don't feel anything.  Do they have to get rid of them?  Is that urgent?  Because the reason I'm freaking out is that they are seeing me SO QUICKLY!  The health care system here doesn't move that fast for unimportant stuff.  I just had the scan last Friday and already I'm being seen by the urologist.  Before I've even had my follow-up with the GI. Would this be important to deal with that fast?  For some reason, I doubt it. 

 

I'm freaking out. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your GI should be shot! Why do they think it isn't important to communicate with us? It is OUR bodies! They don't even consider that we are living thinking human beings! We are just "parts" to them. GRRR...

 

I hope it turns out to be nothing serious. Maybe your GI hasn't fulfilled his "quota" of referrals this month. I swear, they are all in on a money-making scheme. ("Hey, if I refer x amount of patients to you, can we split the $?")

 

Sorry, I'm a bit down on the medical profession. Please let us know as soon as you find out. In the meantime, (((HUGS)))

 

I soooo agree.  I am really angry!  Wait until I speak to them!  Don't they realize that this is going to worry someone to no end!!??  Actually I think if they have something bad to tell you they sure as heck aren't going to do it over the phone, right?  So what else can they do but call you asap and set up an appointment, without saying anything at all?  It's not like the secretary is going to call and say "Hi the CT scan you had done showed cancer in your kidney and the doc wants to see you asap!"  I dunno.

 

Thanks for the hugs. It helps.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Hi, please try not to worry too much. I had something similar recently. I was diagnosed with very low B12 and my doctor said he would refer me to a Gasrto. The letter came two days later with an urgent appointment for the following week. I was terrified especially as cancer was mentioned in the letter. It turned out to be nothing, just an appointment to rule out anything serious. And some years previously I had a phone call from my surgery to say the doctor needed to see me asap over some blood test results. I spent the weekend worrying, only to be told I was anaemic and needed iron tablets. Obviously I was pleased things had been taken seriously and teated quickly. The trouble is I don't think secretaries are allowed to give out information. Your appointment is possibly a precautionary one. But if it is something, then you are getting it dealt with quickly.

Jo

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,573
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
    • New to this gluten-free life
      This site has a lot of good info.  And you can get a free " care package"  which is fun. http://www.cureceliacdisease.org   this thread has some useful info -       
    • New to this gluten-free life
      So I just got diagnosed with celiacs and I felt like after all the testing and stuff I would finally get the information my fiancé and I so badly needed about what is wrong with me, but the doctor came in the room at our appt and spent about 15 minutes with us talking a little bit about cross contamination, then said I need to avoid gluten like i would arsenic then sent us on our way! So I guess I am looking for some good tips and information about what is really wrong with me! I know own it's an auto immune disease. I just feel scares because I am so uneducated about it and it's such a big change. I just want to know what to do and do it right so I feel better! 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined