Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Any Ideas On Hair?


  • Please log in to reply

21 replies to this topic

#1 designerstubble

 
designerstubble

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 308 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:16 AM

Am still losing hair... Iron back up now, vit d just over border, am on b12. Sometimes the shedding slows down, sometimes if speeds up. I have a little new growth but no where near enough to compensate what is being lost... Any suggestions welcome thank yoooooooou.
  • 0

Diagnosed Celiac Oct 2012 (Blood and Biopsy)
Gluten free / Dairy free / Caffeine / Almost sugar free / Tobacco free 2012. Corn free 2013
Vegetarian since 1986 / Asthmatic since 1990 / Migraines since 1998

 

Symptoms: Classical GI symptoms. Fibromyalgia. Odd pains. Bone aches. Severe headaches. Severe depression. Anxiety. Diagnosed with severe anaemia. Severe Vit D deficiency. Boderline Folate & B12 Defiency.

 

Since being gluten free... initially felt better for a month, still suffer with loose bowels, am currently struggling with many more allergies and intolerances to foods, such as dairy, egg, celery, oranges, tomatoes, quinoa, seeds,... Pressure hives (from Feb 2013) / Having bad leg aches during periods (June 2013)

(Marked in bold, these problems have been resolved)


Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:20 AM

Thyroid????
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#3 cyclinglady

 
cyclinglady

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,701 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:51 AM

I don't know who old you are, but women have reported that perimenopause has contributed to their hair loss.  Fluctuating hormones (e.g. thyroid, adrenals, etc.) could also apply.   


  • 0
Non-functioning Gall bladder Removal Surgery 2005
Diagnosed via Blood Test and Endoscopy: March 2013
Hashimoto's Thyroiditis -- Stable 2014
Anemia -- Resolved
Fractures (vertebrae): June 2013
Osteopenia/osteoporosis -- June 2013
Allergies and Food Intolerances
Diabetes -- January 2014




Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#4 mommida

 
mommida

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,937 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:56 AM

Try supplementing Biotin.  Biotin is normally found in the diet by eating animal liver.  (Most athletes have been advised not to eat animal liver, because it can lead to testing positive for some PEDs.)

I have found no evidence of any toxic level of Biotin supplementation. 

 

It even seemed to have helped my thyroid condition.  (after 15 years on thyroid meds, finally in the last 2 years of taking Biotin it has "softened".) 


  • 0
Michigan

#5 BSVD

 
BSVD

    New Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • Pip
  • 18 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 07:49 AM

I've had the exact same problems with my hair. I was hoping being gluten free would help, but actually it has gotten worse. I've tried many different shampoos and been on rogain for 2 years. I'll be watching this post. Sorry I don't have any suggestions but it's nice to know someone else has the same issues with their hair.


  • 0

#6 notme!

 
notme!

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,058 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 08:08 AM

mine is noticably better, but it took a long time (longer than anybody wants to wait!!  crappy hair!!) and i am still 'shedding' - i am currently using tea tree and lavender (gluten-free) shampoo and conditioner and i have a blow dry creme that is gluten-free and sulfate free. <better for people who color their hair)  i had seriously given up on the hair then *poof** it was better.  not great, but i'm finally getting some length which is surprising because i haven't been able to grow it very long.  oh - and i quit getting highlights.  dries it out too much then it sticks out and i look like a witch :)  the broom probably doesn't help lololz :D


  • 0

arlene

misdiagnosed for 25 years!
just as i was getting my affairs in order to die of malnutrition...
gluten free 7/2010
blood test negative
celiac confirmed by endoscopy 9/2010

 

only YOU can prevent forest fires - smokey t. bear

 

have a nice day :)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#7 notme!

 
notme!

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,058 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 08:11 AM

Try supplementing Biotin.  Biotin is normally found in the diet by eating animal liver.  (Most athletes have been advised not to eat animal liver, because it can lead to testing positive for some PEDs.)

I have found no evidence of any toxic level of Biotin supplementation. 

 

It even seemed to have helped my thyroid condition.  (after 15 years on thyroid meds, finally in the last 2 years of taking Biotin it has "softened".) 

i wonder if you could eat liverwurst and it would help - i do actually eat it, i loves me some braunshweager <sp) now i have a good excuse to eat it :)  


  • 0

arlene

misdiagnosed for 25 years!
just as i was getting my affairs in order to die of malnutrition...
gluten free 7/2010
blood test negative
celiac confirmed by endoscopy 9/2010

 

only YOU can prevent forest fires - smokey t. bear

 

have a nice day :)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#8 HarryCat

 
HarryCat

    New Community Member

  • Members
  • Pip
  • 3 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 06:11 PM

Hi!

 

I'll also be keeping an eye on this post - my hair is falling out in chunks. I seem to leave a trail wherever I go and its turned REALLY dry and brittle. So much so that strands 4-5 long are also snapping off.

Is this common with Coeliac's? I was only diagnosed 4 months ago with no symptoms and now my hair is falling out!

 

Advice would be appreciated - does it get better?

 

Cheers

HC


  • 0

#9 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,354 posts
 

Posted 13 June 2013 - 07:04 PM

Mine grew back in after 2 months gluten-free but I have had a couple of episodes of shedding over the past year that are linked to hypothyroidism or some other autoimmune issue. One bout was quite extreme, and I'm getting another bout now which I attribute to changing thyroid meds.

 

I hope it stops for you soon.


  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#10 designerstubble

 
designerstubble

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 308 posts
 

Posted 14 June 2013 - 12:23 AM

Thanks everyone. I wonder if its thyroid as I have gained lots of weight for no reason and feel cold compared to everyone else. I asked docs to check thyroid antibodies but because my general thyroid test was normal they just won't do it. I'm on my 3rd doc here in UK.
Also perhaps hormonal? I'm 40. Think I was perimenopause before dx as periods irregular and boobs had shrunk!! BUT since off gluten I am regular 28 day cycle which I haven't had since my early 20's!
This hair business is upsetting especially when you are trying so hard to get fit! I am gonna try biotin again, only took it for 2 months and didn't see any improvement really... I'll try again.
Again, thank u
  • 0

Diagnosed Celiac Oct 2012 (Blood and Biopsy)
Gluten free / Dairy free / Caffeine / Almost sugar free / Tobacco free 2012. Corn free 2013
Vegetarian since 1986 / Asthmatic since 1990 / Migraines since 1998

 

Symptoms: Classical GI symptoms. Fibromyalgia. Odd pains. Bone aches. Severe headaches. Severe depression. Anxiety. Diagnosed with severe anaemia. Severe Vit D deficiency. Boderline Folate & B12 Defiency.

 

Since being gluten free... initially felt better for a month, still suffer with loose bowels, am currently struggling with many more allergies and intolerances to foods, such as dairy, egg, celery, oranges, tomatoes, quinoa, seeds,... Pressure hives (from Feb 2013) / Having bad leg aches during periods (June 2013)

(Marked in bold, these problems have been resolved)


#11 nvsmom

 
nvsmom

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,354 posts
 

Posted 14 June 2013 - 07:11 AM


Also perhaps hormonal? I'm 40. Think I was perimenopause before dx as periods irregular and boobs had shrunk!! BUT since off gluten I am regular 28 day cycle which I haven't had since my early 20's!
 

 

Hypothyroidism commonly is diagnosed around perimenopause or menopause for women. I'm not sure if that's because it is when it appears or because hypothyoidism makes perimenopause such a miserable time.  LOL

 

If you get a doctor to run thyroid tests, these are the tests I recommend:

TSH - should be near a 1

free T4 and free T3 - should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range

TPO Ab - high levels indicate Hashimoto's and an attack on your thyroid

 

I have read books and articles that say celiacs should have their TSH tested (along with nutrients and bone density) when they are diagnosed. maybe you can find some of those and present it to your doctor?

http://www.curecelia...-celiac-disease

http://www.celiac.co...itis/Page1.html

 

Good luck! I hope the next doctor will listen.


  • 0
Nicole Posted Image

"Acceptance is the key to happiness."

ITP - 1993
Celiac - June, 2012
Hypothyroid - August, 2012

CANADIAN

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#12 pricklypear1971

 
pricklypear1971

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 3,684 posts
 

Posted 14 June 2013 - 07:33 PM

Thanks everyone. I wonder if its thyroid as I have gained lots of weight for no reason and feel cold compared to everyone else. I asked docs to check thyroid antibodies but because my general thyroid test was normal they just won't do it. I'm on my 3rd doc here in UK.
Also perhaps hormonal? I'm 40. Think I was perimenopause before dx as periods irregular and boobs had shrunk!! BUT since off gluten I am regular 28 day cycle which I haven't had since my early 20's!
This hair business is upsetting especially when you are trying so hard to get fit! I am gonna try biotin again, only took it for 2 months and didn't see any improvement really... I'll try again.
Again, thank u


There are independent labs in the US, where you can order tests online and go to a lab for the draw. I suggest a thorough thyroid panel that way, if you can do it, rather than fighting with docs. Then, use the results to prove your point (hopefully you get a clear answer). In the US we have alternative practitioners like Naturapaths who can write rx for thyroid (and other things). I'd check it out.
  • 0
Apparently there is nothing that cannot happen today. ~ Mark Twain

Probable Endometriosis, in remission from childbirth since 2002.
Hashimoto's DX 2005.
Gluten-Free since 6/2011.
DH (and therefore Celiac) dx from ND
.
Responsive to iodine withdrawal for DH (see quote, above).

Genetic tests reveal half DQ2, half DQ8 - I'm a weird bird!

#13 designerstubble

 
designerstubble

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 308 posts
 

Posted 15 June 2013 - 03:23 PM


Hypothyroidism commonly is diagnosed around perimenopause or menopause for women. I'm not sure if that's because it is when it appears or because hypothyoidism makes perimenopause such a miserable time. LOL

If you get a doctor to run thyroid tests, these are the tests I recommend:
TSH - should be near a 1
free T4 and free T3 - should be in the 50-75% range of your lab's normal reference range
TPO Ab - high levels indicate Hashimoto's and an attack on your thyroid

I have read books and articles that say celiacs should have their TSH tested (along with nutrients and bone density) when they are diagnosed. maybe you can find some of those and present it to your doctor?
http://www.curecelia...-celiac-disease
http://www.celiac.co...itis/Page1.html

Good luck! I hope the next doctor will listen.

Thank you! That's interesting and very useful info nvsmom :) awesome... I am going to request my doc do it again, I may even show her this thread... My god, menopause!! Can't believe I'm having this conversation! Again, many thanks, really helpful
  • 0

Diagnosed Celiac Oct 2012 (Blood and Biopsy)
Gluten free / Dairy free / Caffeine / Almost sugar free / Tobacco free 2012. Corn free 2013
Vegetarian since 1986 / Asthmatic since 1990 / Migraines since 1998

 

Symptoms: Classical GI symptoms. Fibromyalgia. Odd pains. Bone aches. Severe headaches. Severe depression. Anxiety. Diagnosed with severe anaemia. Severe Vit D deficiency. Boderline Folate & B12 Defiency.

 

Since being gluten free... initially felt better for a month, still suffer with loose bowels, am currently struggling with many more allergies and intolerances to foods, such as dairy, egg, celery, oranges, tomatoes, quinoa, seeds,... Pressure hives (from Feb 2013) / Having bad leg aches during periods (June 2013)

(Marked in bold, these problems have been resolved)


#14 designerstubble

 
designerstubble

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 308 posts
 

Posted 15 June 2013 - 03:28 PM

There are independent labs in the US, where you can order tests online and go to a lab for the draw. I suggest a thorough thyroid panel that way, if you can do it, rather than fighting with docs. Then, use the results to prove your point (hopefully you get a clear answer). In the US we have alternative practitioners like Naturapaths who can write rx for thyroid (and other things). I'd check it out.

Another very good idea! I'm going to check it out, thanks prickly pear. I did see a naturopath who did a pee test for me, perhaps she can do it... I'll give my doc one last chance, go in armed and blazing! It's so annoying. My doc didn't even know that I needed antibodies tested after being gluten-free. I feel as though I hand hold the dorset, UK medical establishment.
Many thanks, brilliant. Why can't I think of these great things myself?
  • 0

Diagnosed Celiac Oct 2012 (Blood and Biopsy)
Gluten free / Dairy free / Caffeine / Almost sugar free / Tobacco free 2012. Corn free 2013
Vegetarian since 1986 / Asthmatic since 1990 / Migraines since 1998

 

Symptoms: Classical GI symptoms. Fibromyalgia. Odd pains. Bone aches. Severe headaches. Severe depression. Anxiety. Diagnosed with severe anaemia. Severe Vit D deficiency. Boderline Folate & B12 Defiency.

 

Since being gluten free... initially felt better for a month, still suffer with loose bowels, am currently struggling with many more allergies and intolerances to foods, such as dairy, egg, celery, oranges, tomatoes, quinoa, seeds,... Pressure hives (from Feb 2013) / Having bad leg aches during periods (June 2013)

(Marked in bold, these problems have been resolved)


#15 designerstubble

 
designerstubble

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 308 posts
 

Posted 15 June 2013 - 03:30 PM

Hmmm. Can celiac itself 'make' you lose hair? I read about 10% of celiacs have ongoing hair loss not resolved with being gluten-free. Really?
Why is this?? If its gluten that triggers and you're off gluten then why continual hair loss? Hmmm. Maybe they mean complications of thyroid etc?
  • 0

Diagnosed Celiac Oct 2012 (Blood and Biopsy)
Gluten free / Dairy free / Caffeine / Almost sugar free / Tobacco free 2012. Corn free 2013
Vegetarian since 1986 / Asthmatic since 1990 / Migraines since 1998

 

Symptoms: Classical GI symptoms. Fibromyalgia. Odd pains. Bone aches. Severe headaches. Severe depression. Anxiety. Diagnosed with severe anaemia. Severe Vit D deficiency. Boderline Folate & B12 Defiency.

 

Since being gluten free... initially felt better for a month, still suffer with loose bowels, am currently struggling with many more allergies and intolerances to foods, such as dairy, egg, celery, oranges, tomatoes, quinoa, seeds,... Pressure hives (from Feb 2013) / Having bad leg aches during periods (June 2013)

(Marked in bold, these problems have been resolved)





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: