Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Do I Need More Test?
0

10 posts in this topic

I was diagnose with Celiac through a biopsy about month ago.  My dr then ordered blood work the script said Celiac Panel.  I get the results from that next week when I see him.   I am requesting  he check if I have any vitamin and mineral deficiencies and I want a food allergy test.  What else should I request? 

 

Thanks

 

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Thyroid disease is in over 10% of celiacs. If you want that checked request:

  • TSH - should be near a 1 ore you could be subclinical - and need treatment
  • Free T4 and Free T3 - should be in the 50-75% of your lab's normal reference range
  • TPO Ab - should be pretty low

Some like to get bone density checked too but it's usually not needed.

 

I can't remember, have you had your kids checked too?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thyroid disease is in over 10% of celiacs. If you want that checked request:

  • TSH - should be near a 1 ore you could be subclinical - and need treatment
  • Free T4 and Free T3 - should be in the 50-75% of your lab's normal reference range
  • TPO Ab - should be pretty low

Some like to get bone density checked too but it's usually not needed.

 

I can't remember, have you had your kids checked too?

Thanks for the info, my kids are adults I advised them to be checked especially my daughter I see so many symptoms in her.  My son doesn't want tested.  I can't make them but I wish they would get tested. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info, my kids are adults I advised them to be checked especially my daughter I see so many symptoms in her.  My son doesn't want tested.  I can't make them but I wish they would get tested. 

Hang in there.  Some of mine are now being tested.  I just hope they had enough gluten to be positive if they need be!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the info, my kids are adults I advised them to be checked especially my daughter I see so many symptoms in her.  My son doesn't want tested.  I can't make them but I wish they would get tested. 

 Ah, I thought the little cuties in your avatar were your kids... if they are grandkids, they should be tested too. Chances are evryone is fine but it's good to check it out.  :)

 

Good luck with your appointment.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




 Ah, I thought the little cuties in your avatar were your kids... if they are grandkids, they should be tested too. Chances are evryone is fine but it's good to check it out.  :)

 

Good luck with your appointment.

Yes those are my grandchildren my oldest 7 and my youngest 1 month.  I advised both their parents to have them tested especially the oldest grandchild she complains alot about her belly hurting and she is a very picky eater eats alot of pasta and gets lots of headaches.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i finally convinced my son to get my grandson tested (and figured if he had it, convince my son to eat gluten-free as well because he has digestive issues) and i have no idea what test they did or what the numbers were but the pediatrician told them feeding him gluten-free would actually be detrimental :(  they will probably never get him tested again and the poor kid has been to the emergency room twice already b/c he is so constipated.  it was sooooo sooo so hard to potty train him when his body gives him zero lead time....  :(  

 

i had a heck of a time learning not to lick my fingers and i have a shared kitchen, too.  i did it without even thinking i had done it ("did i just lick my fingers?  while making a gluten sandwich for somebody else?  surely i didn't......"  lolz)  

 

but you seem like you have a good idea what you're doing - hope you feel better soon :)  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i finally convinced my son to get my grandson tested (and figured if he had it, convince my son to eat gluten-free as well because he has digestive issues) and i have no idea what test they did or what the numbers were but the pediatrician told them feeding him gluten-free would actually be detrimental :(  they will probably never get him tested again and the poor kid has been to the emergency room twice already b/c he is so constipated.  it was sooooo sooo so hard to potty train him when his body gives him zero lead time....   :(

 

i had a heck of a time learning not to lick my fingers and i have a shared kitchen, too.  i did it without even thinking i had done it ("did i just lick my fingers?  while making a gluten sandwich for somebody else?  surely i didn't......"  lolz)  

 

but you seem like you have a good idea what you're doing - hope you feel better soon :)

I know what you mean about licking your fingers, I have done that myself but I am getting more conscious of it.  Sorry to hear about your grandson pray he gets well. wow sounds like he had a terrible dr hope they get a second option.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I know what you mean about licking your fingers, I have done that myself but I am getting more conscious of it.  Sorry to hear about your grandson pray he gets well. wow sounds like he had a terrible dr hope they get a second option.  

i doubt they will - my son and the kid's mother are not together and i'm sure she doesn't regard my opinion as relevant - the best i may be able to do is get a copy of the test results (but i have asked and not gotten them.  i'm sure she doesn't want to 'fool' with it)  

 

(i know, right?  liiiick!   oops!!!  spit spit spit spit spit lolz)  <my husband always walks in and says something like, "oh, THAT'S ladylike...."  

 

here's another one - setting your napkin on the table (in crumbs when sharing a meal with gluten eaters) i always hold my napkin if it's going to wipe my mouth.  or set it in my lap.  or hold it with my elbow.  or put it on my head lolz anything but put it on the (OMGOSH IS THAT CRUMBS??) table. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i doubt they will - my son and the kid's mother are not together and i'm sure she doesn't regard my opinion as relevant - the best i may be able to do is get a copy of the test results (but i have asked and not gotten them.  i'm sure she doesn't want to 'fool' with it)  

 

(i know, right?  liiiick!   oops!!!  spit spit spit spit spit lolz)  <my husband always walks in and says something like, "oh, THAT'S ladylike...."  

 

here's another one - setting your napkin on the table (in crumbs when sharing a meal with gluten eaters) i always hold my napkin if it's going to wipe my mouth.  or set it in my lap.  or hold it with my elbow.  or put it on my head lolz anything but put it on the (OMGOSH IS THAT CRUMBS??) table. 

Oh my I never gave the napkin a thought, usually it is on my lap.  I did stop putting my fork on the table when I set it.  

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,684
    • Total Posts
      921,741
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Hello, I have frequent canker sores (roughly comes back every couple of months). Some blood test results are as following. Component Your Value Standard Range TISSUE TRANSGLUTAMINASE IgG 0.31 Index <=0.90 Index Tissue transglutaminase IgA 0.96 Index <=0.90 Index My doctor said that result is unspecific, and I unlikely have celiac disease, since I do not have other abdominal symptoms. For reference, I do have frequent constipation, excessive gas, frequent canker sore, etc. Do you think an upper endoscopy is recommended? I am a little hesitate considering the risk of this procedure and the fact that my symptoms are not that bad. I appreciate all suggestions.  
    • Hello, I see you posted this a long while ago, and perhaps--I hope-- it's no longer a matter of concern, but I thought I'd mention that shortly before I was diagnosed for celiac's, I had distinct yellow blotches on the corners of my eyelids toward my nose. Some months after I had stopped eating gluten, the yellow gradually went away, and--as it just reappeared now several years later, I googled the issue again.  I am only speculating here, but I do believe it is related to liver problems, which, in turn, are related to celiac's. I don't think liver function tests cover all aspects of liver health. I say this because when I was pregnant I developed a temporary liver condition called interhepatic colestasis of pregnancy (ICP), but my liver function tests had been fine. (The condition is diagnosed based on bile levels in the blood, not on liver function). I discovered upon some research that (of course!) ICP  can be associated with celiac's disease.  My hunch is this-- that celiac's presents two problems to the liver: 1) the malabsorption of nutrients--esp. Vit. K2-- that are vital liver health; 2) since gluten registers as a toxin to the immune system (I think?), perhaps the liver gets overloaded processing so much toxic material. Or perhaps there's some other reason. At any rate, poor liver health and celiac's do seem to be linked, according to a few articles I've found. Anyway, hope your problems are resolved now.  
    • my daughter did stool test from enterolab but this gluten sensitive blood test is from http://requestatest.com/tests/search    
    • OK, was your daughter tested by a doctor or did you do one of these order online stool tests? And the same question goes for your tests. Can you give a link to the company?
    • NO. Approx. 1/3 of the population carries the genes for celiac but that does NOT mean they will ever present with celiac. Only a small percentage of them will. A gene test is really used more to rule out celiac rather than to diagnose it. What I meant was that since your daughter is diagnosed and IF you carry one or both of the celiac genes then there is a greater chance you are celiac or "early stages" especially in light of your symptoms. All 3 of those factors weighed together was what I was referring to.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,685
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    jhc
    Joined