Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Is My Biopsy Wrong?
0

8 posts in this topic

Hi friends, I have been in and out of this forum for a bit and now wanted to update you on the latest twist. After my skin biopsy, i have been gluten-free for nearly a year. After extremely extensive rash (scalp to soles) my skin is now nearly free of active lesions. Lots of the post-lesion marks though! 

We live in India but currently back home in Aus for various reasons for a couple of months. One of the main reasons was that there is a doctor here who specialises in DH right near my hometown. Before my appointment with him, I decided to have some tests done for routine check up. I wanted to have the kids tested for the coeliac genes and while I was there, I had mine done as well, just for fun. And we all came back negative. Yep, that's right. I have a positive DH biopsy, yet negative for the genes. 

So I take this to my DH expert (I really really like him and trust him a lot) who says I am a 'puzzle' but my skin actually looks a lot like lichen planus (anyone else with experience with this??). No mucosal changes though. So he says the only way I can be sure is a gluten challenge. Since I've never had the gut issues really (not that I can feel) I agreed. I have known since a baby I am gluten intolerant, so I'm expecting the usual headaches/fatigue but maybe worth it if I can rule out DH. I still have a lot to get my head around. I have spent a lot of time mentally adjusting to coeliac/DH and maybe all for nothing. Will keep you posted on the gluten challenge. He says it could take 4-6 weeks to get anything decent enough to biopsy, and if no rash comes I can assume it's lichen planus.

 

Any thoughts on this?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Go for it . . . I've not had success with Dapsone or being gluten-free since October of 2012.  Had this horrible rash from head to my feet since February 27, 2012.  I know that date!  My sister was here for vacation and flew home the same day that I broke out.  

 

I just posted about my experience this morning.  Hey, if this isn't responding to gluten-free and Dapsone, let's find out what is going on in my body!

 

Good luck and wish you the best!

 

~ Lyn ~

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I hate to say it, but it is my opinion that there is no reason to go through the pain and suffering of a gluten trial for a new biopsy if you already had a positive one. The genetic test could actually be wrong. If they didn't do the right test, they wouldn't see the right parts of the genes, and it is now generally understood that there are almost certainly more than those two genes involved. There is no way that the science has entirely determined exactly every gene associated with celiac. And, if you are are going to continue with the challenge, just so you don't end up in the position again later don't stop at a skin biopsy. Go for broke and do both. There is no point walking through hell and only going halfway with the biopsies.

 

http://www.celiac.com/articles/21567/1/Ten-Facts-About-Celiac-Disease-Genetic-Testing/Page1.html

http://celiacdisease.about.com/od/diagnosingceliacdisease/a/Celiac-Disease-Genetic-Testing.htm

2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lyn is it possible that you could have lichens planus??

 

Adalaide I've not heard of gene tests being inaccurate. Have you heard of cases like this? I'm into day 3 now and still doing ok...

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wouldn't risk eating gluten if it meant a possibility that the DH would come back. If eating gluten-free cleared up your rash, what difference does it make? No matter if it was true DH or something else, it cleared up, right? And you said you had headaches and fatigue that cleared up too. So, maybe it's NCGI, but either way, you know gluten gives you problems. I'd stick to a gluten-free diet for life.

1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Thankks Bartfull, but I guess I'm looking at it from the other side. What if it's a chance I don't have DH? I think it's worth it, given that it's such a huge, life long change. Lichen Planus clears up by itself after running its course, so it was not necessarily eating gluten-free that cleared my rash. I will always be eating low gluten regardless because I have had issues since infancy. But there is a big difference in terms of vigilance and lifestyle changes between being intolerant and having coeliacs. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Lyn is it possible that you could have lichens planus??

 

Adalaide I've not heard of gene tests being inaccurate. Have you heard of cases like this? I'm into day 3 now and still doing ok...

 

That first link I provided explains how a genetic test can miss even a DQ2 or 8 gene. The second explains that there is an additional gene involved, DQ7 which is more fully explained in that link. And yes, I have heard of people who are biopsy diagnosed who are then genetically tested and lacking a DQ2 or 8 and then getting a doctor all pissy at them and trying to rescind a diagnosis even though the biopsy was positive and they responded well to the gluten free diet. It isn't like we've exactly mapped the entire human genome... moron doctors.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi friends, I have been in and out of this forum for a bit and now wanted to update you on the latest twist. After my skin biopsy, i have been gluten-free for nearly a year. After extremely extensive rash (scalp to soles) my skin is now nearly free of active lesions. Lots of the post-lesion marks though! 

We live in India but currently back home in Aus for various reasons for a couple of months. One of the main reasons was that there is a doctor here who specialises in DH right near my hometown. Before my appointment with him, I decided to have some tests done for routine check up. I wanted to have the kids tested for the coeliac genes and while I was there, I had mine done as well, just for fun. And we all came back negative. Yep, that's right. I have a positive DH biopsy, yet negative for the genes. 

So I take this to my DH expert (I really really like him and trust him a lot) who says I am a 'puzzle' but my skin actually looks a lot like lichen planus (anyone else with experience with this??). No mucosal changes though. So he says the only way I can be sure is a gluten challenge. Since I've never had the gut issues really (not that I can feel) I agreed. I have known since a baby I am gluten intolerant, so I'm expecting the usual headaches/fatigue but maybe worth it if I can rule out DH. I still have a lot to get my head around. I have spent a lot of time mentally adjusting to coeliac/DH and maybe all for nothing. Will keep you posted on the gluten challenge. He says it could take 4-6 weeks to get anything decent enough to biopsy, and if no rash comes I can assume it's lichen planus.

 

Any thoughts on this?

I had a similar experience  I had a lichen planus diagnosis, too but tested negatively for DH.  (Not convinced the dr. did the biopsy correctly, however.) A few years earlier, I had a related condition that resulted in a few patches of permanent hair loss. Yet, I was covered with DH so I eliminated gluten and the DH sores went away.  The dr. couldn't explain the discrepancy but said since elimiInating gluten made the rash go away, I should stick with it.  I don't really mind being gluten free anyway.  Seems like people around me mind it more than I do! Oh, I also have another autoimmune condition, Hashimoto's Disease (thyroid). 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,645
    • Total Posts
      921,585
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • The tests you provided can not provide any information pertaining to celiac disease.  You must be consuming gluten daily for 8 to 12 weeks in order for any of the celiac blood tests to work.  Only 2 to 4 weeks for the intestinal biopsy.  But both, yes, both are needed for a celiac diagnosis because many other things can cause intetinal villi damage.  Why isn't your doctor following the standard algorithm for diagnosis.  Does he even suspect celiac disease?   Got to head to school.  More later!  
    • I've been eating gluten for 4 weeks now, as recommended by my doctor, to test for Celiac. Today I got 'some' of my blood test results back, although not all... I have my biopsy test scheduled for tomorrow morning, but I don't know if I should go through with it or not if the other results are not back by morning (which would show a clear positive or negative)... The results I got so far have a few alarming numbers...

      My platelets are marked as High, being 484 x10^9/L but what I found more confusing was that my ESR is a Low 5mm (with average rate being 10 - 14)... 

      My Ferritin (Serum) is 36 ng/mL which I think is low(?)

      I'm no doctor, and I know that the best thing to do is ask a doctor, but I'm quite sure that if I go for my biopsy appointment tomorrow my specialist would insist on me taking it, even if the other results are not back by then. I'm sure it's not a pleasant experience and would like to avoid going through with it unless it is necessary. 

      Also, I took my blood test after eating gluten for only 3 weeks (since that was a week ago), and if my blood tests result as negative, I'm thinking about trying to keep eating gluten for another 4 weeks and test again then... if that comes positive, I'll then want to have the biopsy test done.

      What do you make of the above numbers? Any connections with celiac? Or with something else? 
    • The first two tests (at least in the US and most of the EU) have been replaced by the DGP tests (at the bottom) of GFinDC's list of celiac tests.  Not all celiacs test positive to the common Screening TTG.   The TTg is good and catches most and it was cheaper to run the best one (it is all about the money), but researchers realized they were not catching all celiacs.  Here is a link to the University of Chicago's celiac website.  When I was diagnosed three years ago, this site recommended just the TTg (as did the American GI Association).  Now they have expanded the list of celiac tests.   http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/screening/ Luckily, my GI must have just attended a GI conference and he ordered the complete panel for me.  ($400). It paid off.  Only my DGP IGA was positive and the rest of the blood panel (including the popular TTG test) was negative.  My biopsies revealed some severe intestinal damage.  My new health provider only allows PCP/GP doctors to only order the TTG.  So, if I want the follow-up testing to see if I have improved or had a gluten exposure, I must go to my New GI.  Yep, it is all about the money!   Keep eating gluten and make sure your  GI takes four to six samples during the endoscopy.  Maintain copies of all your results.   Your symptoms?  Yes, there are over 300 celiac disease symptoms.  celiac disease does not just affect the gut, but mis-informed and those who do not keep up with the latest in medical, do not seem to know that!   Do not give up!  
    • It's great to hear from you, Nightsky.  Glad to also hear of your steady progress.  Living gluten free is definitely a learning process, and even the baby steps are times to celebrate.  Wish you all the luck in the world as you continue to heal for the glutenization.  
    • Hi Nicky, When you first go gluten-free your symptoms often do change.  Feeling better or worse is possible.  The healing process is a major change in our gut and that means a big change in the gut flora is likely,  which can cause symptoms by itself.  Additionally the immune system doesn't stop making antibodies on a dime.  the immune system keeps working  to defeat the gluten invaders until it is darn good and ready to take a break. You really shouldn't start the gluten-free diet until all testing is completed.  That includes a full celiac disease panel and an endoscopy with biopsy samples.  It's much easier to complete testing while still a gluten eater than it is to stop gluten and go  back on it for testing later.
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,651
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    Kricket73
    Joined