Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Men's One A Day Vitamin Craves And Figs From Wholefoods


  • Please log in to reply

12 replies to this topic

#1 HumanDecency

 
HumanDecency

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
 

Posted 04 July 2013 - 05:23 AM

Are NOT gluten-free. Even though I was sure I scoured these labels before bringing them home. I feel defeated! I have been taken the vitamins for 2 weeks. Thank goodness I checked to see the b12 contents today and noticed WHEAT written under the nutritional statement. I must have grabbed the wrong package because I was sure I picked these up and they stated "Gluten Free" 

 

Sigh!

 

And figs! One of my favorite things that I figured I didn't have to worry about. Time to hone in on reading labels even farther! 


  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 kenlove

 
kenlove

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
 

Posted 04 July 2013 - 05:50 AM

Whats with the figs?

Are these dried and packaged with wheat starch or something?  I grow and dry my own which is safe but also buy the dried wheels of figs from GReece and Turkey which are ok too.

 

 

 

Are NOT gluten-free. Even though I was sure I scoured these labels before bringing them home. I feel defeated! I have been taken the vitamins for 2 weeks. Thank goodness I checked to see the b12 contents today and noticed WHEAT written under the nutritional statement. I must have grabbed the wrong package because I was sure I picked these up and they stated "Gluten Free" 

 

Sigh!

 

And figs! One of my favorite things that I figured I didn't have to worry about. Time to hone in on reading labels even farther! 


  • 0
"Ryo tatereba mi ga tatanu"

If we try to serve both sides, we cannot stand our own ground.

Japanese proverb

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#3 kareng

 
kareng

    Be Royal

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 14,118 posts
 

Posted 04 July 2013 - 05:53 AM

If they clearly labelled " wheat" as an ingredient.....I don't think it's the companies fault if you have been using them. You just have to get into the habit of reading ingredients.
  • 0

LTES

 
"We've waited 29 years for this and not even a Giant can stand in our way." - Mayor Sly James
 
 
 
 
Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator
 

 


#4 HumanDecency

 
HumanDecency

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
 

Posted 04 July 2013 - 03:09 PM

Oh believe me, I do. And I even mentioned that in the original post. I hope you weren't trying to be snarky :( I even researched this and found other blogs talking about how they have gluten free and wheat written on some of the labels, but the company states these are considered gluten free because the what is refined.


  • 0

#5 HumanDecency

 
HumanDecency

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
 

Posted 04 July 2013 - 03:12 PM

Not sure what is up with the figs. Under ingredients it just lists figs and a sugar coating. Underneath on another label it says "may contain traces of wheat, peanut, etc." 

 

My assumption is that these are processed in a facility using wheat on their lines but I can't find any information online. I was going to ask during my next trip to whole foods. I bought the more expensive brand last week right next to these and they were just pure figs with no warnings or labels. My problem with the label on these figs is that it's on a different label on the bottom of the product and not really very noticeable. Ah well, live and learn and keep trying.

They were distributed by Whole Foods Market. I haven't had a problem with much else there. 

 

 

Whats with the figs?

Are these dried and packaged with wheat starch or something?  I grow and dry my own which is safe but also buy the dried wheels of figs from GReece and Turkey which are ok too.


  • 0

#6 psawyer

 
psawyer

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 7,048 posts
 

Posted 04 July 2013 - 04:54 PM

"May contain traces" is a disclaimer about shared facilities or equipment. It is a voluntary disclosure, so just because you don't see it don't assume anything.

 

Whole Foods have a pretty good rep here for label accuracy.


  • 0
Peter
Diagnosis by biopsy of practically non-existent villi; gluten-free since July 2000.
Type 1 (autoimmune) diabetes diagnosed in March 1986
Markham, Ontario (borders on Toronto)

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#7 kenlove

 
kenlove

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
 

Posted 05 July 2013 - 08:37 AM

I'll try to check it out the next time i get to a whole foods in August. They dont have one here in Kona ut I'm speaking at one in August and try to remember to check the figs. Like Peter said, so many things have this disclaimer now. Even some  M&MS. I just don't take chances. I'm not sure where you are but I bet you could grow your own fig tree, they can grow as far north as  chicago or even in pots inside and kept very low to produce about 4 figs inside. good luck

Not sure what is up with the figs. Under ingredients it just lists figs and a sugar coating. Underneath on another label it says "may contain traces of wheat, peanut, etc." 

 

My assumption is that these are processed in a facility using wheat on their lines but I can't find any information online. I was going to ask during my next trip to whole foods. I bought the more expensive brand last week right next to these and they were just pure figs with no warnings or labels. My problem with the label on these figs is that it's on a different label on the bottom of the product and not really very noticeable. Ah well, live and learn and keep trying.

They were distributed by Whole Foods Market. I haven't had a problem with much else there. 


  • 0
"Ryo tatereba mi ga tatanu"

If we try to serve both sides, we cannot stand our own ground.

Japanese proverb

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#8 mommida

 
mommida

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,937 posts
 

Posted 06 July 2013 - 06:47 AM

I just happen to have a bag of figs here so I can suggest Sun~Maid Califonias Mission Figs.  Ingredients-Dried figs with potassium sorbaste added as a preservative.


  • 0
Michigan

#9 HumanDecency

 
HumanDecency

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 96 posts
 

Posted 07 July 2013 - 05:48 AM

I found a new brand a meijer. There are no warnings and the only ingredients seem to be figs. I haven't reacted yet. :) So that's a good sign. 

I'll try those though, Mommida. Thanks for the suggestion. 


  • 0

#10 neal

 
neal

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
 

Posted 12 July 2013 - 10:47 AM

Ok guess im not alone, I ate some organic figs yesterday and felt like I had been stabbed in the gut and punched in the heart. The package lists one ingredient only...figs. It was one of those discs of figs from greece with the nice old lady on it. I thought maybe it was the high sugar or the seeds causing havoc. It was the most painfull reaction to food I have had, ever.


  • 0

#11 neal

 
neal

    Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPip
  • 27 posts
 

Posted 12 July 2013 - 10:52 AM

googling around, I find (claims)  that some figs are dusted with (oat, or wheat) flour to keep them from sticking together, perhaps labeling laws in greece are not so strict.

 

It seems like i can can eat anything i want as long as its not something i want


  • 0

#12 kenlove

 
kenlove

    Advanced Community Member

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 1,814 posts
 

Posted 12 July 2013 - 10:43 PM

been using  dried figs form  greece, turkey, croatia and a few other places and have never had  any problem nor have I ever heard of them being dusted with anything. What appears like dust is actually the natural sugar. Nuts are another story.  Check the McD's walnuts in their salads. -- coated with wheat starch.

 

googling around, I find (claims)  that some figs are dusted with (oat, or wheat) flour to keep them from sticking together, perhaps labeling laws in greece are not so strict.

 

It seems like i can can eat anything i want as long as its not something i want


  • 0
"Ryo tatereba mi ga tatanu"

If we try to serve both sides, we cannot stand our own ground.

Japanese proverb

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator

#13 GlutenStinks15

 
GlutenStinks15

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 130 posts
 

Posted 18 July 2013 - 05:57 AM

With regard to the vitamins, I was taking the vita craves until my diagnosis.

 

Trader Joe's and Costco both sell gummie vitamins that are gluten free.


  • 0

Celiac disease April 2013 -- so glad I got answers and can heal now.

 

Love Red Apple Lipstick!





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: