Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Ttg Back Up After Anaphylactic Reaction?
0

5 posts in this topic

So DS went to the endocrinologist today. Just a routine check up. So we are going through his labs. His D is high so we can cut his currant dosing. His TSH is spot on, yeah.

 

 

His tTG is freaking high again. Not just a little high either. One point below "moderate/server positive".  His last tTG was in January and it was FINALLY normal after years of issues and finally getting a dx of thyroid issues and getting him on synthroid. 

 

Why. Nothing has changed. NOTHING.

 

SO here is my question.  DH had a failed milk challenge on Friday. Ana fail. It sucked the big one.  I had the blood drawn for the endo the morning of his (also failed-ana) baked egg trial.  So the draw was about 72 hours post ana #1.  He was fasting (as he needed to be for the egg challenge).  

 

Is there any way that his body and IgG, IgA, IgWhatever could have ramped things up so that his tTG-IgA was falsely elevated?  My brain is mush. I can't go over this in my head any more cause I am just so spent and frustrated and a million other things right now. Any thoughts on this would be appreciated.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

(hugs)

His tTG could still be high due to autoimmune thyroid problems and/or celiac disease. It can take years for tTG to go back to normal after starting the gluten-free diet. Plus, getting thyroid meds right doesn't neccessarily mean that the thyroid is no longer being damaged. It will slow the damage in some cases, but it doesn't always stop it.

 

Take me for instance, I have celiac disease and thyroiditis. My initial tTG IgA was >200 with a reference range of 0-20. When I was diagnosed, my TSH was 14ish, my Free T's were in the bottom of the reference range, and my TPO ab was 33.8 with a reference range of 0-34. after one year gluten-free, and finally getting to a full replacement dose of natural desiccated thyroid, my tTG IgA was 34 (still high), my TSH was 0.11, Free T's were at the top of the range, and TPO Ab went down a bit to the mid-20s. I know my thyroid issue could be keeping my tTG up, or it could just be my body being reluctant to stop making tTG.

 

It was possible that the tTG reading was a bit of a fluke but it could be accurate. celiac disease and thyroid problems is a lot for a body to deal with.  How is his TSH anyway? When my TSH was "normal" at 5.8, 5.2, 3.8, and 2.7 (ref 0.2-6.0), I still felt hypo. Many people with thyroiditis find they don't feel well until the TSH is near a 1. I hope he feels well.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He feels fine. He's acting "Normal" (he's 6.5 ;) )

 

His tTG's were back to normal for about a year after his thyroid issue was taken care of. He started at over 100 and SLOWLY went down after he was gluten-free (he's been gluten-free for 3 years).  After a year and a half of them not returning to normal we started down the thyroid path so that's been under control for over a year now. His TSH is great (it was checked at the same time).  That is all why I am so confused :(

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I did speak with his allergist. He thinks there is a possibility that there was enough immune disruption that it could very well have been a false positive. He said to keep doing what we have been and to recheck them in 3-6 months.

 

I feel tons better now!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,704
    • Total Posts
      921,803
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Maybe its trapped water in your ear?  Or maybe an ear infection or allergic reaction to something.  Hopefully you aren't a fan of the Braindead TV show... :)
    • Hi everyone, I've been reading this forum sporadically and have some questions of my own. I'm in my 40s and was diagnosed with celiac last December by biopsy and blood work after months of tests by my primary and then a gastro. My husband, around the same age as me, was dx'd with stage 4 cancer a month later, so admittedly it's took me longer than I'd have liked to learn about celiac. Now I feel pretty on top of my diet. I mostly make my own food - proteins and veggies, with some certified gluten-free snacks in the mix - and am pretty strict about what I will/won't eat at friend's houses or in restaurants (I prefer to go to dedicated gluten-free kitchens whenever possible). I'm doing okay on the diet, but still getting glutened every so often, usually when I let me guard down outside the home. I also periodically see my primary and a naturopath (who happens to have celiac!), but still, I have many questions if anyone would care to answer:

      -FATIGUE. I'm still so tired, fatigued so much of the time. My doctors blame this on the stress of my husband's diagnosis and my periodic trouble sleeping. But even during weeks where I'm sleeping enough (8-10 hrs a day), eating right, exercising as I can, trying to keep stress at bay, I'm still so bleeping tired. Maybe not when I wake up, but by late afternoon. Often my legs even feel weak/wooden. Has anyone else experienced greater fatigue early on after being diagnosed? This will pass, yes? I know I could cut out the sweets and that could help, but also, being a caregiver is hard and sometimes it's nice to eat your feelings between therapy sessions.  

      -SYMPTOMS CAUSED BY FATIGUE? Sometimes I'll have other "feels like I've been glutened" symptoms if I haven't gotten enough sleep, though I'm trying so hard to sleep at least 8 hours a night these days. Hasn't happened in a while thankfully, but there was a point this summer where my insomnia was bad and my arms were achy and I had some crazy flank/back pain I'd never experienced before. For weeks. Doctor ordered me to sleep sleep sleep, taking Benedryl if needed. I did, and the symptoms went away, but weird, yes? Has this happened to you? I ask because I want to make sure I'm getting all strange pains tested to the full extent if there's a chance it's something other than celiac. I do sometimes still feel that strange side stitch after a CC incident.

      -SKIN PROBLEMS. I have had a smidge of eczema since I was a teen and it - and the dermatitis herpetiformis I've acquired with my dx - are out of control right now. I recognize the connection with stress, but also, has anyone found any great natural remedies for DH to stop the itching? I've tried so many useless ointments and medicated creams, a number of them given to my by a dermo months ago. I see my naturopath this week, but thought I'd ask here too.

      -MOSTLY gluten-free KITCHEN GOOD ENOUGH? My husband is supportive of my diet and mostly eats gluten free meals with me, but we still keep a gluten-y toaster for him and the gluten-y dog food in a corner of the kitchen and he still makes the occasional meal with gluten for himself on his own cookware (ravioli, pizza, mac n cheese, etc). Or sometimes I make eggs/toast and the like for him when he's too sick to move. Otherwise, we're militant about how we cook, which cookware we use, etc. He even has a kitchen nook off our den where he makes sandwiches. But sometimes I wonder if having two separate sponges in our shared-ish main kitchen is enough and I should just banish all gluten whatsoever from the kitchen. I can't be the only one with a mixed kitchen, right? How do you do it if you have a mixed-eating family?

      Thank you so much!  
    • Celiac disease--the inability to tolerate food containing gluten--has long ... Lactobacillus were able to detoxify the gluten and remain symptom-free. View the full article
    • Hang in there!  Count your blessings.  Do something you like to do and relax. I know that is hard to do as a young mother (as I sit here in the kitchen sipping coffee quietly as my teenager is sleeping in after a late football game last night where she marched in 90 degree plus weather in full uniform).   But seriously, take a few minutes to relax!  
    • Meredith, this is very true. A colonoscopy is for diagnosis of the lower intestine, endoscopy for the upper intestine.  How did your doctor interpret the tests? I suggest you read the link Cycling Lady gave you because it contains a lot of good information. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,705
    • Most Online
      3,093

    Newest Member
    imissdonuts
    Joined