Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

New Here...is Gluten My Problem?
0

36 posts in this topic

That's interesting.  So you don't feel like that anymore?  Are you gluten-free?

 

Robin

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

Yikes - a TSH that high is definitely too high IMO. The newer ranges ARE between .3 and 3.0, I agree.

 

I have thyroid disease for 18 years. I've learned through years of research and becoming my own champion that a TSH near 5.0 makes me feel miserable. Mine hovers (treated on armour thyroid) right around 1.0 for me to feel well. Check info on http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ for tons of great information about thyroid testing, optimal ranges, and treating for symptoms, not just a number on a lab test.

 

Good luck!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yikes - a TSH that high is definitely too high IMO. The newer ranges ARE between .3 and 3.0, I agree.

 

I have thyroid disease for 18 years. I've learned through years of research and becoming my own champion that a TSH near 5.0 makes me feel miserable. Mine hovers (treated on armour thyroid) right around 1.0 for me to feel well. Check info on http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/ for tons of great information about thyroid testing, optimal ranges, and treating for symptoms, not just a number on a lab test.

 

Good luck!

Hi! Yes I've heard the same things about the TSH range, but how do I get my doctor to understand this? It's so frustrating. I'm miserable everyday and they won't look past the result falling within the normal range. That site is great!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to go in search of "alternative" doctors who were willing to prescribe natural dessicated thyroid before I found a doctor who "gets it". My current TSH is 0.01 (range is 0.20-6.00) and my free T3 is 5.6 (range 3.5-6.5) and I feel the best I have in years in spite of the fact that my TSH would freak out most doctors.  My family doctor said I was normal and healthy as soon as my TSH got below a 6; once I argued synthroid increases so my TSH got to a 3, my doctor refused to go any lower even though I felt no better. I went doctor hunting and I'm glad I did.

 

Good luck!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I had to go in search of "alternative" doctors who were willing to prescribe natural dessicated thyroid before I found a doctor who "gets it". My current TSH is 0.01 (range is 0.20-6.00) and my free T3 is 5.6 (range 3.5-6.5) and I feel the best I have in years in spite of the fact that my TSH would freak out most doctors.  My family doctor said I was normal and healthy as soon as my TSH got below a 6; once I argued synthroid increases so my TSH got to a 3, my doctor refused to go any lower even though I felt no better. I went doctor hunting and I'm glad I did.

 

Good luck!

 

Thanks for the reply.  Yeah I have been to numerous doctors for all of my issues.  But after talking to you guys I know I have identified at least one of the culprits (my thyroid).  I just need to keep working to find a doctor who will help.  It's discouraging because it takes so much time and money to keep seeing all these people with no help.  What do you think about holistic doctors?  I heard great things about one where I live, but I guess I'm under the impression that they don't run tests and diagnose people.  I could be completely wrong... 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




I think some are helpful. I have friends who see them and it works for them.   I've never been myself so it can't really comment.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just an update if anyone is curious. I got the results for my SED rate and ANA. ANA was negative and SED was 11 with a range of 0-20 so normal. My doctor suspects now that I may have Fabry Disease. I had not heard of this one so I googled it and bam sounds like it could be true. So I go next week to have my petechiae reviewed and possibly the blood tests done. While this is definitely not what I hoped for I am anxious to have answers so I can cope and hopefully find ways to feel better. If anyone has heard of this or has anything to share I would love to hear it! If these tests come back negative I am going to more or less demand that they run the celiac tests on me.

Thanks for listening as always.

Robin

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

At least they don't think your crazy! 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds really complicated!! Have never heard of it before!!Good luck!! Hop you find your answers

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes at least they don't think I'm crazy that's true!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You know I have 1 doctor! I was going to him complaining about rest room problems and about no energy. Only time I have energy  is if I was running to the toilet. after that I had no energy to do anything eles. I mean really ??? Run to the restroom 10/20 times a day? not to urinate unless it was convenient ... and he says ... well I don't think you have Celiac.. What ever !! 

 

The moral is :) at least your doc is looking for other things .. not saying well .. um no I don't think so.. Making you lie to him to get a blood test!! I wish all the best!! Just keep pushing for what ever you have to, to find out your problem .. Never give up!! Good luck!! Huggs and prayer your way! :) 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,357
    • Total Posts
      920,528
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • Well, I have never cruised on Carnival, but I am sure they can accommodate you.  I assume that you have already alerted them that you require gluten free meals.  If not, please contact Carnival immediately. Here are my own tips.  Some folks eat off the buffet line, but not me or hubby except for coffee/drinks and baked potatoes (jacketed) and fruit that we wash in the restroom (people touch everything!)  Okay, I am OCD, but my last glutening which occurred the previous summer made me sick for three months (GI tested my antibodies to prove it).   When we board, I go to the buffet restaurant ASAP and ask to speak to the Head Waiter (they are usually there greeting customers and often trying to up sell to specialty restaurants.   Let them know you have celiac disease and must be gluten free.  They may try to tell you that each dish is clearly marked gluten free, but really?  Who's to say that some other passenger is not going to switch spoons (or I have seen passengers wandering around with serving spoons...I kid you not!  The staff usually will  go downstairs and fetch a gluten free meal for me from the main dining room's kitchen as there is usually a dedicated area for allergies.  We have to wait up to 20 minutes or so but it is worth it.  Starving?  Get a baked potato wrapped in foil until your gluten-free meal arrives.  Now, do not do this every single time.  Those folks have to go down several levels to fetch food and you don't want to be a pain.  But if the main dining area is closed, they need to make an effort to keep you safe.  On our last cruise, we were advised not to eat anywhere but the main dining room and that included room service (they are not trained to handled allergies).  My headwaiters have sent goodies (prepackaged gluten free rolls and cookies for us to keep in our room.  We can always grab whole fruit (I wash it first) to snack on.  I bring gluten-free non-perishable items with me to eat while at port in case we can't find anything (which can be often).  Again, when we get back to our ship, we contact our headwaiter and he/she can prepare some snacks until we have dinner.   Be grateful and not picky.   We eat all meals in the dining room (or at least as much as possible).  Our headwaiter had a few other celiacs on our cruise this summer, so they prepared some gluten-free waffles, etc. for our breakfast!  What a treat!  At breakfast, we'd have different waiters, so our headwaiter would always instruct our waiters each and every time!  They even let me tour the kitchen and showed me the allergy section.   The only time I did not feel safe was at the buffet.  We once ordered gluten-free pizza and I realized (I watched) that that restaurant didn't really have the gluten-free thing down), do I called him on it.  Got the manager etc.  So, be careful.  Other cruises made us frozen Udi"s which was just fine with us.  They covered it up in foil so that we would not get any cross contamination from their pizza oven. So, have fun!   Tipping?  We prepaid our gratuities, but we gave our headwaiter an extra $200.00 for his time.  For us, it was well worth the service and safety of our food.  It does not hurt to slip some of the tip ahead of time (like after your first meal!)  
    • <strong>Celiac Disease & Gluten-free Diet Information at Celiac.com. Gluten Free Diabetes ::The 3 Step Trick that Reverses Diabetes Permanently in ... View the full article
    • I had a biopsy done (2 samples, 1 on a lesion and 1 next to lesions), and also more bloodwork done. All came back negative. However, I only had been eating gluten for 2 weeks prior, and it took a week of gluten for lesions to reappear. I also used a topical steroid off and on (1x a week approximately) for a month or so before testing. The dermatologist told me to stay off gluten though, and said she wants to do more allergy testing (her next open testing appt is in 6 months!!). I know I'm not the DR, but I dont think it's allergies...without a doubt, my skin begins clearing about 2 weeks post gluten-free diet...this is without changing anything else in my lifestyle. And when i had to go back on gluten before my biopsy, it took about a week, but did reappear. Now, about 2 weeks post biopsy and gluten-free, it had begun clearing until i worked outside all day in heat, humidity,  sweat etc and it has definitely irritated all the places that were healing (not new breakouts, just aggravating what was going away!). All that being said, i have a friend who is an MD( who's hobby is to attend conferences on skin conditions!), and she has told me that without a doubt, I have celiac/DH.  I think I just feel like I need test results and paperwork to show for it...especially to show family members who are unsupportive (gross understatement!) of the extreme changes I've had to make!
    • Sorry ! I have never cruised before.  Just wanting to follow your topic.  Good luck! Have a great,  safe vacation.  
    • Hi there, I hope you're all having a good day! I'll be heading on a week-long Carnival cruise shortly and had a few questions: -What is the tipping protocol? I've prepaid gratuities, but feel like the food request will warrant something extra. Should I tip the headwaiter? Hostess? Regular waiter? Chef? Those cooking at, say, the sandwich or pasta bars? If so, how much is appropriate, and should I tip at the beginning of the cruise, the end, or split it up? -It looks like the main dining room will be closed during lunch hours on most days. Any recommendations on safe bets for midday meals? I'll be on the Carnival Sunshine, for what that's worth. Thank you so much for any information you can share!  
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,432
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    rbeckler60
    Joined