Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

Raising Vitamin D Levels?
0

17 posts in this topic

Hi!

I've been diagnosed for a long time and its well controlled. The last 3.5 years I've been pregnant and/or breastfeeding, 2 c-sections and my body is struggling a little. I'm having trouble with vitamin D levels, my new doctor (like my old doctor) just keep telling me to take 1000iu of vitamin D, but I already do plus good food, however my numbers are about 20 and I want them much higher, especially as my 10 month old still nurses regularly and isn't eating a huge amount yet.

Anyone know more about what sort if levels I can take?

Thank you!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

hi, tess - my doc has me on 50,000 iu 1x per week - mine was at 24 - i'm going for a visit on wednesday, so i am curious how much they have gone up (i hope!) certainly makes a big difference and i was surprised at how low i was.  i'm going to ask if i can take a lower dose once per day (hard to remember once a week and i have a brain like a seive lolz) and also see if he would prescribe me something that isn't delivered in soybean oil.  i'll let you know if the 1x per wk mega-dose worked (on wednesday)  :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I take 5 drops of liquid  5,000 d3 daily.  I am up from 3 drops which put me at borderline normal.

 

 

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My level was 29 two months ago, and I was able to raise it to 50 in just eight weeks by taking 4000 IU of d3 daily. I went gluten-free shortly after the first vitamin level test. I'm not sure how quickly people's levels usually rise, but that seemed like a good increase to me in such a short time! My doctor gave me the ok to take the 4000 IU daily, though she also said that 29 was a fine level and I didn't really need to raise it (so I'm not sure how up on d levels she actually is).

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sun!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Sun!

In moderation!  lol   15-20 min a day.   and supplement with D3, not D2.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks everyone. I was taking prenatals, fish oil and getting midday sun for 20 minutes when I was below 20, then got up to 29 on prescription vit D, but the doctors don't seem as worries about my levels as I am, but I know breastfeeding especially I really need to get them up (and hope some of my joint pain disappears). Anyway I have been researching also on the vitamin d council website and will take 5000ui a day. Thanks everyone.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm glad you're questioning your doctors.  I'm also taking 50000 ius once a week right now and will get it retested soon.  I had a level of 25 in February this year and supplemented with 3000 ius a day and had it retested last time in June and it went to a 28.  The Vitamin D Council recommends a level of 50.  http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/about-vitamin-d/testing-for-vitamin-d/

 

I should've asked...are you gluten free already?  Also have you had your cholesterol tested lately?  Even with sunlight exposure, if you have low cholesterol your body will be unable to create Vitamin D since it is made from cholesterol, and low cholesterol is some people's only indicator of having celiac. 

 

good luck!

 

 

Thanks everyone. I was taking prenatals, fish oil and getting midday sun for 20 minutes when I was below 20, then got up to 29 on prescription vit D, but the doctors don't seem as worries about my levels as I am, but I know breastfeeding especially I really need to get them up (and hope some of my joint pain disappears). Anyway I have been researching also on the vitamin d council website and will take 5000ui a day. Thanks everyone.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sun!

I garden 3-4 hours a day, but my levels were still low.  I live in Minnesota, so perhaps the northern rays are not so strong.  .

 

I asked if the body must process the Vitamin D through the small intestine, but it doesn't.  I have a beautiful tan, but still need to supplement my vitamin D!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I also spend a lot of time outdoors and it didn't raise my D level, which was puzzling. But I had low cholesterol too (not shockingly low, but 20 points below the low-end value of the reference range, despite eating meat and quite a bit of cheese). I never realized they could be connected! My doctor applauded the low cholesterol as if it were a good thing.

It is amazing how all the weird and unexplained pieces keep falling into place...People here are seriously better at making sense of stuff than all the doctors I've ever see. Wish I'd found this site years ago!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I have cholesterol issues (slightly high, good and bad) and that's barely touching animal products, just genetics (from the non celiac side also) something I try and control by a very strict diet so I can breastfeed.

Anyone recommend a vitamin D3 drops?

Thanks for all the posts!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

winner!  lolz - is that what your doc recommended, tess?

 

In moderation!  lol   15-20 min a day.   and supplement with D3, not D2.

my doc has me on d2 - why is d3 better?  i'm going on wednesday, trying to get all my ducks in a row (before i go see my quack LOLZ couldn't resist that one - he's really not a bad doc.  he just needs fine-tuning lolz)  what are the drops in or is it just 'straight' vitamin d3?

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No Doctor hasn't replied yet to my email, I researched it on the vitamin D council website

http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/

They said (as did my lactation consultant) D3 is better, I can't remember why. I also know its absorbed better with fish oil, so I take them together plus trying to eat wild salmon often amongst other things. I give my young children D3 yum drops by jarrow.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

thanks -- i think i will take a look-see at that website :)

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I garden 3-4 hours a day, but my levels were still low.  I live in Minnesota, so perhaps the northern rays are not so strong.  .

 

I asked if the body must process the Vitamin D through the small intestine, but it doesn't.  I have a beautiful tan, but still need to supplement my vitamin D!

Once you tan, you reduce the amount of vit D that you make.  also, don't shower/bathe immediately after sunning.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

winner!  lolz - is that what your doc recommended, tess?

 

my doc has me on d2 - why is d3 better?  i'm going on wednesday, trying to get all my ducks in a row (before i go see my quack LOLZ couldn't resist that one - he's really not a bad doc.  he just needs fine-tuning lolz)  what are the drops in or is it just 'straight' vitamin d3?

D2 is the plant form, D3 is the usable animal form. 

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

No Doctor hasn't replied yet to my email, I researched it on the vitamin D council website

http://www.vitamindcouncil.org/

They said (as did my lactation consultant) D3 is better, I can't remember why. I also know its absorbed better with fish oil, so I take them together plus trying to eat wild salmon often amongst other things. I give my young children D3 yum drops by jarrow.

hopefully you have read on the vit D site about the accusations of child abuse related to osteomalacia/fractures in breast fed infants of D def moms?m

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      104,367
    • Total Posts
      920,556
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • This easy to make bean dip makes a great addisiton to any good munching session. Goes gret with salsa and gluten-free beer. View the full article
    • Good grief!  :o. I'm so sorry, I wish there was something I could do or say to help you.  I agree with the NP, your primary needs to be requesting copies of your records from the other doctors, as well as the records and lab reports from your hospital stay.  They are supposed to work together as a team, not just individually out in left field.
    • Just a quick one to say I got a diagnosis of celiac disease today. I know in the past it's been helpful for me to know the outcome for other folk, so thought I would update. The moral of this story is even with a VERY borderline blood test it's worth persisting. thanks for all the help Sue 
    • Our own resident gluten-free expert is Suzie Davies. Suzie has been dedicated to gluten-free products since she was diagnosed with celiac disease ... View the full article
    • Well, I am stressed to the max. I just spent 3 days in the hospital with D and stomach pain, dizziness, chest pain, generally unwell. Then another trip to the ER on top of that. My protein was low and my RBC and hemoglobin dropped below normal in 3 days. Not terribly low, but below normal. I also had metabolic acidosis which still confuses me. I usually eat every 2-3 hours despite it causing pain to keep my energy up and was unable to eat that frequently in the hospital. I usually carry protein with me and had been taking liquid iron which I stopped a few weeks ago because my new endo is not a fan of iron supplements. As soon as I got home from the hospital I started with my protein drinks and blackstrap molasses for iron.  I now have bilateral mild pleural effusions and a nodule on my left lung, which hopefully is nothing, but was not there on a CT back in March. In addition, my left adrenal gland, which also appeared normal in March, is calcified and the report indicates this is most likely due to a previous bleed or infection. My colon appears tortuous (whatever that means) and we are waiting on colon/endo biopsies. I have been gluten-free since March except for cc so expect the biopsies to again be negative.  My primary care is useless. I am in the process of getting a new one I will see on the 7th but need the current one to fill out FMLA paperwork because I both physically and mentally need time to recover. I will have to go off of payroll for 2 weeks but I think I need to. I called the primary's office today to discuss the hospital tests which she does NOT have yet and to ask if we should/could start a low dose of prednisone because my body is attacking itself. My thyroid on ultrasound is also abnormal though my bloodwork thus far is normal. But it hurts on that side. The only reason the ultrasound was ordered is because I asked for it in the first place. The only reason I have started seeing an endocrinologist is because I found one myself. Anyway...I broke down in tears on the phone eith her today and she told me I was having a "manic episode". I have no history of mania. I only recently started taking xanax to help me cope with the stress of being sick. I was not sick until I did this stupid gluten challenge over the winter. My mother was in town and spoke with the doctor on the phone as well who was trying to get my mom to take me to a psych hospital. She also threatened to send the police to check on me. My mother assured her I was in no danger and we hung up the phone in complete shock. Admittedly, I was in tears when I called her and probably sounded like a fucking mess. But I believe I referenced the dropping iron, protein, fluid near lungs, enlarged thyroid and attacked adrenal gland then literally said "my body is attacking itself and I need help" to which she said, "I think you are manic". Lovely. If I was a mess before that phone call it was 10x worse when we hung up.  Anyway, this is the first night it has been extremely difficult to sleep. I admit my thoughts about my odd symptoms keep me up often recently. I mean, who the hell bleeds from or gets an infected adrenal gland?! I am sure it was another time I begged my primary for help. On a side not, the NP at the ER told me the primary should be putting these pieces together and communicating with my other doctors better. He then stated that he used to go to the same practice but left because the practice got too big and like a business. So I got some validation from that chat.  A melatonin or a .25 xanax usually does the trick for me to sleep but I am so disturbed about my interaction today, stressed at my health, stressed that my ex has our son so much because I am always sick (bless him for coming through), stressed that I have to go back to this awful doctor because I will need the FMLA paperwork before I see the new doc on the 7th.  8 months ago, I took a multivitamin when I remembered it and that was it.  End rant. Maybe now that it is off my chest I can finally sleep. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      61,443
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    Richard Green
    Joined