Get email alerts Get Celiac.com E-mail Alerts  




Celiac.com Sponsor:
Celiac.com Sponsor:




Ads by Google:






   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

I'm New With Questions :)
0

7 posts in this topic

I'm 19 years old and have had some weird symptoms recently. I was supposed to be a leader at a youth camp two weeks ago, but I became very ill with what everyone assumes was a stomach virus. My blood pressure was crazy and I couldn't stand or walk around for very long without almost passing out and I was suddenly unable to eat. My mouth would go bone dry and I'd gag on food. Anything besides fruit and rice made me nauseous. I was weirdly anxious during this time too--I was diagnosed with an anxiety disorder last year and it had gotten out of control the few weeks before I got sick and I was having panic attacks out of nowhere almost every day. While I was sick, I was very tense and just nervous. I was literally bed ridden for 3 days before they decided to send me back home because I wasn't getting better. It took the rest of the week, but my weakness got better. However, as I started being able to eat again, I started getting diarrhea. It's been two weeks and I have a normal appetite, but food makes me feel weird/anxious and my heart pounds or races. My diarrhea seemed better two days ago, but now it's back to weird loose stools (sorry...TMI). I had two bowls of strawberry toasters (like cinnamon toast crunch, but strawberry) this morning and the effects followed not too long after. My stomach started knotting up and my heart rate went up to 120 for a good half hour or more. These heart symptoms have been the most annoying...I have been eating a lot of whole grain and fiber to help with the stomach issues, but they didn't help and just made me nervous. The only thing I ate that didn't affect my heart rate was peach froyo with fruit. The dairy upset my stomach a couple of hours later of course, but that was it. I happened to mention to my mom that I had been having these heart rate problems and that the froyo wasn't doing it and she wondered if it had something to do with gluten since it was the only thing it didn't have that everything else I've had did. I've had upset stomach problems and everything before, but we've always chalked it up to stress (and it probably was). This just seems different somehow. I've never gotten to 100% since the stomach virus. I know there are a billion things that could cause all this, but it couldn't hurt to ask. The only thing that has come up in the past few years has been a pretty low Vitamin D level of 11 that won't get near normal despite high doses of Vitamin D, but other tests, such as thyroid, have been normal. I went to the doctor a few days ago and he said that the digestive problems would probably resolve themselves eventually, so I haven't gotten to really talk to him about the other problems and was wondering if we should pursue this theory. Sorry this is so long!

Edited by student314
0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


Ads by Google:

You may have a gluten problem.  The flu could trigger celiac.  You should do some tests for Celiac and see if they will help you to discover what is wrong.  You could have some other health problem.  There must be something at the root of your problem and I hope you will find it.  The heart problems do sound disconcerting, and certainly you should find out what is causing them.

 

I think I understand you to say that you have taken vitamin D supplements without low vitamin D levels resolving?  That would show a problem with absorption in my opinion.  Do you have a normal iron level?  My Functional Medicine Nurse mentioned that low to borderline iron level can be an early indicator of mal-absorption.

 

Get Well***,

I hope you get some definitive answers soon.

D

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

welcome!

 

Vitamin D deficiency is commonly linked with celiac, and the fact that you said you've been taking large doses but that hasn't resolved the problem is even more suspicious of malabsroption problems.  Here is a link with common celiac associated deficieicies:

http://www.cureceliacdisease.org/archives/faq/what-common-nutrient-deficiencies-might-an-adult-experience-prior-to-diagnosis

 

If you want to get tested, you MUST be consuming gluten prior and during testing or else it could yield false results.  In fact, don't stop eating gluten until you are done ALL testing, including the endoscopy if you get one.  The first steps are simple blood tests that either your GP or GI can order.

 

Comprehensive Celiac Panel:

DGP iga/igg

ttg iga/igg

EMA

Total iga serum-this is a control test to make sure you make enough iga to validate the other testing

check out page 12 in this report for testing information:

http://www.worldgastroenterology.org/assets/export/userfiles/2012_Celiac%20Disease_long_FINAL.pdf

 

Also after a bout of stomach virus, it may be useful to take probiotics to help your good gut flora get back in balance.  Since you said you've been having diarrhea, it may be a good idea to try Culturelle which has the lacto strain of probiotics which is great for diarrhea.  You can pretty much pick up this brand at any Target or pharmacy.  Here is a link to the ones I have used in the past:

http://www.culturelle.com/about_culturelle/product_digestive30

 

anxiety can be linked to gluten.  mine has gotten so much better since going gluten free.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for your responses. Yes, I have been taking large amounts of Vitamin D. It was low to start with and I was put on 50,000 iU for 12 weeks, which only brought it up from 13 (I think) to 18. Then about a year later, it had plummeted back down to 11. I was put on 50,000 iU again and then told to supplement with 2500 per day after that. I haven't been tested since. I was borderline anemic about 4 years ago, but I haven't been tested for that either. I'm starting to suspect that again though because I've been getting exhausted from exercise easily and my heart races and my hands tingle sometimes (though that could be my anxiety).

 

My digestive symptoms have improved somewhat--no more constant diarrhea--but I'm still not 100% and still have a lot of bloating and discomfort. I'm super anxious and foggy after eating. I had a voracious appetite for the past week or so and gained almost 10 lbs. back that I had lost over the summer, but cutting back a little for the past couple of days caused me to already lose 2 pounds (I usually struggle to lose weight). Something's just OFF. I can't put my finger on it. The worst part is I have to go back to university next week and I have to be able to function, not to mention be able to walk a couple miles a day. Since I haven't been able to see my doctor at home, would it be useful to find a specialist or something while I'm at school?

 

Thanks again.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you return, have them test all of your vitamin levels again, not just the D and the iron. I know B12 deficiencies are also common and have some pretty horrendous symptoms (and are much easier to treat). 

I do hope you get the answers you need, and soon!

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites




Student 314,

 

What ever became of your digestive issues. I have the identical thing going on. I had strep, was given antibiotics, and have had diarrhea, nausea, anxiety, no appetite for over 2 weeks. I too feel like something is off. Please let me know how things turned out. I need some hope!

 

Thanks,

Brooke

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Student 314,

 

What ever became of your digestive issues. I have the identical thing going on. I had strep, was given antibiotics, and have had diarrhea, nausea, anxiety, no appetite for over 2 weeks. I too feel like something is off. Please let me know how things turned out. I need some hope!

 

Thanks,

Brooke

Your antibiotic could absolutely be the source of your diarrhea.  If it persists you should go see your healthcare provider again.

0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!


Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.


Sign In Now
0

  • Forum Statistics

    • Total Topics
      103,906
    • Total Posts
      919,575
  • Topics

  • Posts

    • New to this gluten-free life
      Kareng is correct.  There are also a number of good reference books on celiacs and gluten free issues.  Also several magazines.  The main thing is to find out the hidden and unusual sources of gluten, and also to be very careful when eating at restaurants.  I got glutened quite a few times at restaurants before I learned to triple check and began to find safe places.  Good luck. 
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi Matt, Since celiac impacts the whole body...I think kidneys are affected.  I have kidney stones and they are super fun(not) and my urologist says that it's fairly common with celiac and malabsorption.  I don't know specifically about kidney disease, but when I was in the hospital passing my stones...prior to passing, my GFR was around 60.  A few weeks later when my doctor did bloodwork it was 87.  Here is some info that may help.   https://www.kidney.org/atoz/content/gfr
    • Most New Celiac Patients Show Normal Bone Density
      Some doctors recommend that patients with newly diagnosed celiac disease get scanned for bone density. Several researchers recently set out to assess the bone density results in a cohort of patients with celiac disease. View the full article
    • Kidney disease question
      Hi all,   I don't know whether kidney disease is celiac related or not but hopefully someone here can advise.
      I recently had a general blood test as I'd been feeling unwell. I think I've been glutened tbh but I also felt lethargic and out of sorts. I asked for thyroid and other levels to be checked. Frustratingly they didnt run the TTG - something I'm really down about. Anyway, The doctor looked at my test results and told me (via the receptionist) there was nothing to worry about. Given past experiences I requested a paper copy of the results and I found the following under the renal profile section:

      Renal profile 142 (135-145)
      Serum Sodium 4.7 (3.5 5.3)
      Serum potassium 5.5 (2.5 - 7.5)
      Serum urea 93 (62 - 120)
      Serum creatinine 93 (62 - 120)
      GFR 77ml/min/1.73m^2 - STAGE 2: CKD only if other evidence of renal damage

      The doctor is presumably happy with this but I'm a little concerned. Should I ask for a doctors appointment and perhaps a urine test? Is the GFR result on its own not sufficient reason to investigate further? 
      Many thanks for any advice you can offer

      Matt 
    • Test Results
      Thank you, guys. I will let you know how it goes sometime after 8 a.m. on Tuesday morning. 
  • Upcoming Events

  • Blog Entries

  • Recent Status Updates

    • Jmg  »  admin

      Hello Admin!
      I don't know whether this is of interest to post on your articles feed:
      http://pratt.duke.edu/about/news/window-guts-brain
      Kind Regards,
      Matt
      · 2 replies
    • celiac sharon  »  cyclinglady

      Hello cycling lady, have you noticed my picture is showing up as you?  Have no idea why but it's rather disconcerting to see my picture and your words 😉  Do you know how to fix it?  You seem to have far more experience with this board than I do
      · 1 reply
    • Larry Gessner  »  cyclinglady

      Hi There, I don't know if there is a place for videos in the forum. I just watched "The Truth About Gluten" I think it is a good video. I would like to share it somewhere but don't know where it should go. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
      Here is the link if you have never watched it.
      https://youtu.be/IU6jVEwpjnE Thank You,
      Larry
      · 2 replies
  • Who's Online (See full list)

  • Member Statistics

    • Total Members
      60,951
    • Most Online
      1,763

    Newest Member
    lfoisy
    Joined