Jump to content

Follow Us:  Twitter Facebook RSS Feed            




   arrowShare this page:
   

   Get email alerts  Subscribe to FREE Celiac.com email alerts

 
Ads by Google:
Celiac.com Sponsor:                                    


Photo
- - - - -

Struck By A Realization About My Pre-Diagnosis Days


  • Please log in to reply

5 replies to this topic

#1 1desperateladysaved

 
1desperateladysaved

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,176 posts
 

Posted 26 August 2013 - 07:11 PM

I just had to tell someone.  I recalled today that before I got a horrid case of mono when I was 19, I worked at a bakery.  Perhaps my heavy gluten contact ( both eating and having cleaning sprees) are why my resistance was down.  I remember how I felt so fatigued when I worked in a bakery.  It grew worse after the mono.

 

D


  • 0

Celiac.com Sponsor:

#2 shadowicewolf

 
shadowicewolf

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,758 posts
 

Posted 26 August 2013 - 07:50 PM

I just had to tell someone.  I recalled today that before I got a horrid case of mono when I was 19, I worked at a bakery.  Perhaps my heavy gluten contact ( both eating and having cleaning sprees) are why my resistance was down.  I remember how I felt so fatigued when I worked in a bakery.  It grew worse after the mono.

 

D

...or perhaps the mono was the full on trigger for it.

 

I had symptoms for years that would come and go (a couple of times a month i think). Then i got hit with a nasty case of the flu and it developed into something much much worse.


  • 0

#3 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
 

Posted 26 August 2013 - 09:08 PM

I agree with shadowicewolf, it may have been the mono that triggered it. I got sick with a nasty bug in April and I think that's what triggered my celiacs (I am suspecting that of course, no real way to know)


  • 0

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#4 1desperateladysaved

 
1desperateladysaved

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,176 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 03:42 AM

...or perhaps the mono was the full on trigger for it.

 

I had symptoms for years that would come and go (a couple of times a month i think). Then i got hit with a nasty case of the flu and it developed into something much much worse.

Yeah, I had actually been thinking that the mono triggered my celiac. Then I remembered symptoms that came before mono.  My sister thought I looked pregnant at 11 years old.  The enamel came off my teeth when I had braces at 17.  Maybe it was that awful case of chicken pox in 4th grade?  Then again Maybe the chicken pox were "The second worse case" the doctor had ever seen, because of celiac.  After mono, I say, the symptoms did become undeniable, and yet so mysterious that I couldn't describe them.

 

Whatever triggered whatever, boy am I glad to feel better. :)

 

D


  • 0

#5 moosemalibu

 
moosemalibu

    Moderator

  • Moderators
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 613 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 07:24 AM

I am glad you feel better too, D! We all can probably speculate what triggered us and be spent here bent over pondering for hours. I don't think I have spent so much time in one place reading, thinking since college!


  • 1

Jamie


"We can't help everyone, but everyone can help someone." Ronald Reagan

  • Diagnosed Celiac via blood test 8-22-13
  • Dairy & gluten free in 8-22-13 then did gluten challenge in October
  • Endoscopy/Biopsy Oct-26-13 positive for Celiac
  • HLA-DQ2 positive
  • Vitamin D insufficiency 12-6-13 (had it prior no doubt, just wasn't checked until December)
  • Dairy Added back in successfully 3-1-14
  • Normal Antibody Levels 3-19-14! 
  • Egg, sugar alcohols Intolerant 5-2014

Supplements: Fish Oil, Digestive enzymes, probiotics, biotin, multivitamin, joint supplement, psyllium husk

Celiac.com - Celiac Disease Board Moderator


#6 Pegleg84

 
Pegleg84

    Advanced Community Member

  • Advanced Members
  • PipPipPipPipPipPip
  • 610 posts
 

Posted 27 August 2013 - 07:28 AM

I worked at a pizza/italian restaurant when I started getting real Celiac symptoms (constant bloating despite loosing a ton of weight, feeling like crud after eating anything, etc). I always say (partly joking) that working there triggered my Celiac, but who knows. I definitely ate more pizza/pasta than usual that year. Should have put on at least 10lb, not lost it. Whether it was the trigger or not, it definitely made things worse.

 

In any case, yeah, it's interesting to look back and realise that oh, that low iron I had at 16 was probably a symptom. All those crazy panic attacks were probably symptoms. If only we'd known then.


  • 1

~ Be a light unto yourself. ~ - The Buddha

- Gluten-free since March 2009 (not officially diagnosed, but most likely Celiac). Symptoms have greatly improved or disappeared since.
- Soy intolerant. Dairy free (likely casein intolerant). Problems with eggs, quinoa, brown rice

- mild gastritis seen on endoscopy Oct 2012. Not sure if healed or not.
- Family members with Celiac: Mother, sister, aunt on mother's side, aunt and uncle on father's side, more being diagnosed every year.





0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Celiac.com Sponsors: